PDA

View Full Version : Encoding driving me insane!!!




dezza.1985
Jun 22, 2010, 10:47 AM
Hi

I have been encoding DVD's to .m4v using my mac and they turn out superb!! I am using strict anamorphic, 2 pass encoding, 2500kbps with 2 audio tracks.

However as I have a 13"macbook pro the encoding takes AGES, I have a quadcore windows vista pc at work and I thought that it might be a lot better to encode on there as it would take half the time!! I used Handbrake again and put down the exact settings as per the mac, however I have now tried 4 different DVD's and all the video's when finished come out scrambled?!?! I can't understand why and it's driving me mad!! I then thought that it might be the PC so I tried the same on a colleagues work windows laptop and it came out the same!!

Please say I'm missing something simple as the encoding itself takes half the time and I have a lot of DVD's that I need to put into iTunes!!

Cheers



jaw04005
Jun 22, 2010, 11:02 AM
Unless something has changed recently, Handbrake for Windows doesn’t include decryption software. Handbrake for Mac uses VLC (free). You need something like AnyDVD (not free) on Windows to use in combination with Handbrake.

Mighty brave of you to be ripping DVDs at work (unless it’s a family-owned business, etc). :D

dezza.1985
Jun 22, 2010, 11:06 AM
Unless something has changed recently, Handbrake for Windows doesnít include decryption software. Handbrake for Mac uses VLC (free). You need something like AnyDVD (not free) on Windows to use in combination with Handbrake.

Mighty brave of you to be ripping DVDs at work (unless itís a family-owned business, etc). :D

Ahh, you don't know of any free bit's of software that work with windows?

Although at work, we use our own machines and I own all of the DVD's that I'm using, so not as brave as you may think :)

CWallace
Jun 22, 2010, 11:23 AM
VLC is available for Windows as a free download.

dezza.1985
Jun 22, 2010, 12:28 PM
VLC is available for Windows as a free download.

Is it just the VLC player that you have to download or some other encryption software that they provide?

brentsg
Jun 22, 2010, 12:39 PM
You can also rip the DVDs to ISO files in the OSX environment and then use the ISO files as sources to queue up encodes in Windows.

CWallace
Jun 22, 2010, 02:59 PM
Is it just the VLC player that you have to download or some other encryption software that they provide?

VLC provides the decryption capability Handbrake needs to read and encode DVDs on the fly.

dynaflash
Jun 22, 2010, 10:00 PM
Though note, this does not work with windows. only mac. windows requires another ripping utility like dvd43 or anydvd. One is free the other is better but costs money.

bainesajay
Jun 23, 2010, 05:54 PM
I agree with the above. If you have a lot of DVDs, you really should be ripping them first to .iso files. Que all those up and send them to both machines simulataneously. You will be done in no time.

The Mad Kiwi
Jun 24, 2010, 12:19 AM
What you really need is a i7 iMac, 10 minutes per encode.

dezza.1985
Jun 24, 2010, 02:49 AM
What you really need is a i7 iMac, 10 minutes per encode.

If only they sold a 13" version and it would be mine!!

Merthyrboy
Jun 24, 2010, 12:01 PM
What you really need is a i7 iMac, 10 minutes per encode.

You serious? When I encode on my 2003 eMac it takes up to a day. Maybe I should invest in an iMac

CWallace
Jun 24, 2010, 12:48 PM
Depends on what I am encoding, by my i7 27" iMac averages north of 80fps on DVD rips from my HDD.

dynaflash
Jun 24, 2010, 01:47 PM
You serious? When I encode on my 2003 eMac it takes up to a day. Maybe I should invest in an iMac
A 2003 eMac is woefully outdated for modern video encoding. Heck my 2006 mbp is pretty slow compared to a current i7 machine.

Merthyrboy
Jun 24, 2010, 05:35 PM
I do feel quite outdated as well now. Like the one post is getting over 80 fps I'm lucky if sometimes I go over 3, my average is about 2.2 or around there. :(

The Mad Kiwi
Jun 25, 2010, 12:46 AM
I do feel quite outdated as well now. Like the one post is getting over 80 fps I'm lucky if sometimes I go over 3, my average is about 2.2 or around there. :(

You need a new computer my friend.

I'd wait until they put core i5 & i7 into the whole iMac range, it shouldn't be much longer before they dump the core2duos from the whole range.