PDA

View Full Version : Changing IP Adress on Macbook Pro




Tendog
Jul 4, 2010, 07:38 PM
I need some help changing my IP adress on my Macbook. I looked up a thread on this website before but it did not help.

Thanks



gilkisson
Jul 4, 2010, 07:49 PM
Click :apple:->System Preferences -> Network.

Choose the interface (wireless or ethernet).

Click the Advanced button.

Click the TCP/IP tab.

Choose DHCP for automatic IP address, or "Manually" to pick it yourself.
If Manually, enter your IP address, your subnet mask, and your gateway address, along with the proper DNS info. Usually, best to leave all this at DHCP, and let it take care of that for you.

celticpride678
Jul 4, 2010, 07:51 PM
http://www.ehow.com/how_2091900_change-mac-ip-address.html

Tendog
Jul 4, 2010, 08:00 PM
Click :apple:->System Preferences -> Network.

Choose the interface (wireless or ethernet).

Click the Advanced button.

Click the TCP/IP tab.

Choose DHCP for automatic IP address, or "Manually" to pick it yourself.
If Manually, enter your IP address, your subnet mask, and your gateway address, along with the proper DNS info. Usually, best to leave all this at DHCP, and let it take care of that for you.

It was already set to DHCP, but if I picked Manually how do I find the IP addres subnet mask etc? How will this change anything if I put in the same IP as before?

gilkisson
Jul 4, 2010, 09:18 PM
It was already set to DHCP, but if I picked Manually how do I find the IP addres subnet mask etc? How will this change anything if I put in the same IP as before?

When it was set to DHCP, did you get an IP address? If you did, you should be up and running. If you did not, there is some problem connecting to the router, or the router is not handing out IP via DHCP, or there is some kind of restriction (such as DHCP only to known MAC addresses, for example).

If you got an IP, but you don't want that address, you can choose to go manual, but you will need to make sure you don't arbitrarily pick an address within the router's DHCP Scope. You'll need to know a little about the network to which you are trying to connect.

Let's say you got an address of 192.168.0.101 via DHCP, but don't feel happy with it. The gateway, let's say, is 192.168.0.1, and the netmask is 255.255.255.0. That's about typical at home. Find out the DHCP Scope/range, and pick an IP outside of that range. Leave netmask and gateway the same as the values handed to you via DHCP.

Now, tell me more about what you are trying to do... get a static address at work/school/someplace where surfing is restricted? If so, statically setting your address won't help, if you are trying to circumvent IT. (Disclaimer: I'm IT, so I am naturally suspicious...:D )

Tendog
Jul 4, 2010, 11:04 PM
Oh, sorry I haven't replied yet.

The main reason why I need another IP is to get back onto a forum I was incorrectly banned from. It's a long story, but I really need to get on the forums now but for some reason I was banned, and it banned my IP.

So changing my IP should let me get onto the site again, correct?

Nermal
Jul 4, 2010, 11:26 PM
Changing your local IP address will not circumvent your ban. If you believe that you've been incorrectly banned then you should contact that forum's administrators directly.

gilkisson
Jul 4, 2010, 11:28 PM
Oh, sorry I haven't replied yet.

The main reason why I need another IP is to get back onto a forum I was incorrectly banned from. It's a long story, but I really need to get on the forums now but for some reason I was banned, and it banned my IP.

So changing my IP should let me get onto the site again, correct?

Nope. The IP your computer gets is from your router. That is not the IP the rest of the world knows you by. Compare your Mac's IP address, which is probably 192.168.1.101 or something, with what you get by going to whatismyip.com That is the address from your ISP, and it will probably change -- eventually.

None of which is relevant to what you want to do, which is to circumvent another forum having banned you. Email their admins/mods. Fiddling with your IP addresses will do exactly diddly squat.

Tendog
Jul 4, 2010, 11:30 PM
That's a real bummer.. Thanks though, guys.

Sadly the forum I'm talking about is probably one of the largest in the world and there is no direct way of getting help from the admins. But I'm trying. Anyways, you guys can't do anything bout that, so thanks for trying to help. :)