PDA

View Full Version : The evil "automatically assigned IP address"


sstern1
Nov 12, 2004, 02:53 AM
Whats up guys, using my PB g4 rev. c and I've noticed that when I go to coffee shops and also sometimes at my home with my linksys router it won't connect to the internet, and under Airport all you see is "Airport has automatically assigned an AP address, you may not be able to connect to the internet."

ALSO *does anyone else notice that their powerbook isn't level? that bothers the hell outta me.

Peace

Falleron
Nov 12, 2004, 03:20 AM
Whats up guys, using my PB g4 rev. c and I've noticed that when I go to coffee shops and also sometimes at my home with my linksys router it won't connect to the internet, and under Airport all you see is "Airport has automatically assigned an AP address, you may not be able to connect to the internet."

ALSO *does anyone else notice that their powerbook isn't level? that bothers the hell outta me.

Peace
I know this wont help you much. I have never used my powerbook on a wireless network other than my own. It works flawlessly apart from one thing! If I start the computer, airport is always on. However, it does not connect! I either have to logout + log back in, or turn airport off and on again. Once its connected it works great.

PS. My screen is a little warped. Only notice it when the lid is shut + its not flat to the keyboard.

Applespider
Nov 12, 2004, 06:03 AM
Bizarre. Thankfully (luckily?) I've never had either problem with my PB on any wireless network.

It wakes from sleep and connects pretty much instantly. And on non-home wifis, it generally pops up a 'discovered network, do you want to connect box?' and just works.

So have you never been able to connect to an external wifi? Or does it just come up with that message when you first try?

What settings do you have usually - what's the DHCP one?

bubbamac
Nov 12, 2004, 06:20 AM
Some things to try:

Get a new DHCP lease.
Change the packet size from auto to 1000.
Try switching from duplex to simplex. (rare that this works)

I use hotel high speed often, and these are the fixes that I have access to. Usually, it's the host you're trying to connect to that has the issues.

superbovine
Nov 12, 2004, 10:16 PM
Under the apple thing on the top left there is a location listing. i use automatic. when that problem occurs and i have major wifi location that i use a lot saved on there. For example, "Home" or "Work" etc. then i just select a location and it connects.

sstern1
Nov 21, 2004, 03:28 PM
I think i'm going to send this thing back to apple, these problems are really starting to bother me... I don't know how to change to simplex or whatever, or to change my packet size, and renewing my DHCP lease doesn't help.

Not to mention that the powerbook still isn't level!

-Scott