PDA

View Full Version : Sloooooow FCP renders, please help?


matthutch
Nov 13, 2004, 07:46 AM
well as the title says it takes forever for FCP to render the sequences, to display in the canvas window - i haven't tried exporting the file yet.

I have a dual 2 G5 with 2.5GB of ram. How can i make the renders go faster? Will a capture card help?

Any assistance would be great thanks.

varmit
Nov 13, 2004, 09:09 AM
Did you add some of this Ram from a Third party? That is the only one of two bottle necks because macs are picky about RAM and can cause slow downs when it comes across some it doesn't like.

Do other programs run as slow? Are you rendering off the main harddrive, or Firewire HD? Does that drive have enough room, Note: main site for FCP says that you need 1 gig for the program, 5 for the soundtrack, and 9 for LiveType content?

I see that you are a newbie to the forum, so I'm going to say, Did you repair permissions? http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=89736 Have you left your computer on over night so the cron jobs can run?

matthutch
Nov 13, 2004, 09:48 AM
Did you add some of this Ram from a Third party? That is the only one of two bottle necks because macs are picky about RAM and can cause slow downs when it comes across some it doesn't like.

Do other programs run as slow? Are you rendering off the main harddrive, or Firewire HD? Does that drive have enough room, Note: main site for FCP says that you need 1 gig for the program, 5 for the soundtrack, and 9 for LiveType content?

I see that you are a newbie to the forum, so I'm going to say, Did you repair permissions? http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=89736 Have you left your computer on over night so the cron jobs can run?

thanks heaps i think it was a combination of it having the source files on a fw hdd as well as the output settings as dvcpro 720p60 @ 100% quality

thanks again, it was abig help - and it is now back to its old speedy self :)