PDA

View Full Version : LCD Monitor and Star Craft


XnavxeMiyyep
Nov 14, 2004, 06:02 PM
I just got a ViewSonic VP201mb, which is a 20.1" LCD. It runs perfectly fine at 1600x1200, but when I open Star Craft in full screen, it is off center, and i can only see the left and a little bit of the middle of the game. The settings on the monitor itself do not seem to change anything. Does anyone know the solution to this problem?

saabmp3
Nov 14, 2004, 06:46 PM
Star Craft probably grabs the screen and resets the resolution. Because an LCD screen has a native resolution, when it has to upscale internally, it shifts off to the side a little. As long as it's still usable, I'd learn to live with it.

BEN

cubist
Nov 14, 2004, 06:54 PM
Wait, StarCraft isn't going to be playable if you can't see the whole screen.

I thought there was a way, when you started up the game, to select the resolution? (grumble) Since I moved I haven't come across my disks...

XnavxeMiyyep
Nov 14, 2004, 11:18 PM
Unfortunately, it's only just more than half the screen. StarCraft doesn't give me any options at all for the resolution that I can see. I can always play in windowed mode, or switch my resolution manually if I really have to.

Oh well. At some point, I'm going to get a dual monitor setup with my old CRT. I guess I'll just use it to play StarCraft.

Norouzi
Nov 15, 2004, 05:01 PM
Star Craft does change the resolution to what it wants. I believe that it switches to 800x600 or 640x480. You should be able to adjust your monitor's settings independent of the computer like the horizontal & vertical settings. I'd sugest doing that to make your picture fit.

XnavxeMiyyep
Nov 20, 2004, 10:22 AM
For some reason, the physical monitor settings did not effect the screen at all, due to the dvi connection?

Regardless, I seem to have solved the problem. Instead of using the DVI cable, I am now using an analog cable, with an analog -> DVI convertor at the end.

mr_mac
Nov 20, 2004, 12:46 PM
Starcraft is 640x480.

your monitor does not support native 640x480.

To achieve best results, open Starcraft and adjust the width and height of the monitor in 640x480.

Besides that, good luck.

(You should have got an Apple LCD! (hehehe))

Mrmac

XnavxeMiyyep
Nov 21, 2004, 09:50 AM
Starcraft is 640x480.

your monitor does not support native 640x480.

To achieve best results, open Starcraft and adjust the width and height of the monitor in 640x480.

Besides that, good luck.

(You should have got an Apple LCD! (hehehe))

Mrmac
The monitor adjust buttons did not work in DVI. However, they work in analog, so I'm using that now.