PDA

View Full Version : Why are my 2 new HD's not being recognised?


wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 01:59 PM
ok, got my shiny new Seagate 160gb HD's

Installed them into my G4 powermac

Run the software CD's

and the HD's dont seem to be coming up on the disc utility at all

although the comp boots from the CD ok

DO I NEED TO FORMAT THESE DRIVES SOMEHOW? IF SO< HOW DO I GO ABOUT THAT

Please, any help, i need this comp running by tonight

Thanks

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 02:04 PM
Yes, you will need to format these drives.
You do this from DiskUtility, booting from your CD.

Does Apple System Profiler see the drives?
Are you sure you've connected them properly?
Are you running them both from one cable/bus or not?
Are your jumper settings correctly configured?

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 02:37 PM
disk setup does not see the drives

im pretty sure their connected correctly

Both drives are running from one ATA cable

The jumper settings are set to Cable select'

Anything to do with what sort of drives they are?? Seagate Barracuda 160gb, ATA133, 8mb cache, etc etc

why ' o why ' o why ' o why

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 02:42 PM
Jumpers: Try setting one to 'Master' for one & 'Slave' for the other.
If that fails, swap the settings around. One master, one slave.

I could be wrong but I thought that only the newer G4s could have 2 drives on one bus... exactly what G4 do you have?

Nothing wrong with the type of drives.

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 02:54 PM
good news about the drives being 'usable' ...phew

i got a 1.25GHZ (DP) Powermac G4 , which isnt super old

i have tried setting the jumpers to master & slave, but no luck, will try the other way around now

oh, and there are 2 cables (which i assume are the powercables) , labellled P2 & P3 they are connected to the back of each HD - more info that may be affecting the situation ?

I dont understand, they should be working ?

jeremy.king
Nov 15, 2004, 03:02 PM
How about trying one at a time?

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 03:03 PM
I've got a dual 1.42 with 2 drives running off one ATA bus... can't exactly remember how that's configured, though.

As much as I want to :) I'm not going to power down and open up the G4 to have a look right now...

I do remember messing with the jumpers though.
Try one to master the other to cable?

When they do turn up in System Profiler one is BSD 0, the other one is 1.

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 03:10 PM
ah, so its a case of playing with the jumper configuration

so you dont fancy opening up your G4 ....... you'd save my day ??

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 03:17 PM
ah, so its a case of playing with the jumper configuration

so you dont fancy opening up your G4 ....... you'd save my day ??

Oh, OK then. Back in 10...

Then I'm going to mix myself a nice bourbon & dry and relax after a day's work, deal?

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 03:21 PM
**Update**

Drives still wont be detected

and when i click on MAC OS INSTALL ICON -

'This program cannot run on your computer..See the documentation for more infomation'

Is this messege because theres no disc for the OS to install on to ?

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 03:35 PM
**Update**

Drives still wont be detected

and when i click on MAC OS INSTALL ICON -

'This program cannot run on your computer..See the documentation for more infomation'

Is this messege because theres no disc for the OS to install on to ?

Probably.

Right, after opening up my baby (I must be stark raving mad) I have discovered (or reminded myself of) the following...

The two drives are in the cage at the back of the machine.

I did not take the drives from the cage to read the jumper settings but... the boot drive (40gb) on the connector closest to the board has NO jumper, the other (a Seagate) has a jumper on one of the middle settings, not at either end.

jeremy.king
Nov 15, 2004, 03:47 PM
How about trying one at a time?

Have you tried this yet? then if it works, format that darn thing.

You are also certain the cable is aligned right. Older IDE cables didn't have that cool notch on the connector, so it was very easy to reverse it.

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 03:49 PM
Thanks for looking man!

hmmmmm

ok another **Update**....Ive just loaded up a different OSX software install CD......and the drives are recognised in the Disk utility (woohooo!) One is set to Master and one to Slave

But.....why wont the drives be recognised using the OS9 software CD?

What should i do now....because i need to be able to dual - boot from OS9.2 and OSX.......i heard that i have to install OS9 before OSX

and should i format the drives now whilst ive got the Disk utilty up on the screen ??

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 03:56 PM
HFS+ will work for 9 & X but journaled will prob not work for 9.

Why do you need to boot in 9? Why can't you run Classic?

These answers will have to keep someone else going, though.

I'm off. The bourbon's calling...

(If you found this thread genuinely helpful, then that's the way many Mac people are. Consider contributing $20 to the site and get your avatar, ad-free pages, demi-god status etc. and help this site to help you.)

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 04:07 PM
no no , am so nearly there!

"HFS+ will work for 9 & X but journaled will prob not work for 9." <<< what does this mean

"Why do you need to boot in 9? Why can't you run Classic?" <<< I run alot of Music aps on OS9 so i need it installed

so the drives are recognised using the OSX install disc, but NOT recognised when using the OS9 install disc?

would it help to format the drives in disc untility now? (if so how ?) and then try to install 9.2 again?

any more help guys?

Blue Velvet
Nov 15, 2004, 04:16 PM
Fixed my drink. This is the last post, though...

Format them in HFS+

If it was me, I would partition the drive and put your OS9 system on one partition. OSX on the other.

Sorry I can't hang around, it's been a bloody long day.
It's 10:15pm in London and I want to chill... I'll check this thread tomorrow, see how you got on.

G'night and good luck... you'll get there in the end.

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 04:40 PM
ok, still confused as to why the HD;s will not show up using the OS9 install CD

ad im worried that if i partition and format the drives on the OS X utility cd....i wont be able to dual - boot?

so... in the partition section of Disk Utilty - ive got Volume info options

1.Mac OS extended
2.Mac OS standard
3.UNIX File system
4.Free space

With Options underneath - INSTALL MAC OS 9 DISK DRIVERS (little click box) - which i take it needs to be checked to run OS9???? correct ?

Is this how to format the drives ? where is this HFS + that Blue Velvet is sayng about ?

Nearly there, i can feel it

crazytom
Nov 15, 2004, 06:49 PM
Your drives will not show up on the ATA-100 buss (rear drives) on OS 9 because OS 9 does not support ATA-100. They would show up on the front bays (ATA-66), but I ~think~ you could only format them to 120GB. If you want dual support, I'd recommend external firewire cases.

Hope that helps.

wylie
Nov 15, 2004, 07:24 PM
ahhh ok ok

Switched HD's over to front from the rear....and they can be recognized now in OS 9

Thanks man!

ive initilized the discs and partitioned them accordingly

now, i still get the error messege when i t comes to installing OS9 ? dang

mduser63
Nov 16, 2004, 01:23 AM
I got a Powermac G4 400 MHz fairly recently. When I got it it only had OS X on it. Classic didn't work as OS 9 wasn't installed. I installed OS 9 and can now run both classic and boot into OS 9 with no problem. So, it seems like you'll be fine by installing OS X first, then OS 9 second.

Good luck!

crazytom
Nov 16, 2004, 08:24 AM
This may be a silly question, but are you booting from the OS 9 install disk when trying to install OS 9 on your partition?

wylie
Nov 16, 2004, 12:45 PM
Yeah, Both HD's can now be recognised using OS9 install CD & the OSX install CD.....

i have partitioned 1 drive into (2) , so that i can put OSX on 1 & OS9 on the other...

but, now when i try to install OS9 first, it says i cannot run that program on the comp.......even though its a dual-boot machine and i made sure the OS9 driver options were clicked when formatting / initializing the drives

shoud i try installing osx first ?

Nermal
Nov 16, 2004, 06:10 PM
Did the OS 9 CD come with your computer, or did you obtain it separately? OS 9 won't install onto a computer that's newer than the install CD, and I suspect that you may have an older OS 9 CD.

Did you get any Software Restore CDs with your computer? They should contain a compatible version of OS 9. If so, install OS X first, then run the Software Restore app (boot into OS X then run the app on Restore CD 1) and choose to install OS 9.