PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake 'No Source Found' for Apple TV




clarkee
Aug 8, 2010, 04:56 PM
I'm using handbrake 0.9.3 and have been for a while, as I didn't like the lack of options on 0.9.4 for encoding for my Apple TV.

I have two USB DVD drives plugged in to my Mac mini 1.83 GHz running OSX 10.6.3, plus the built in combo drive lets me que 3dvds and leave it over night or through the day encoding my DVD collection. I've been using this set up for a while with no problems.

After a few months of not encoding anything, I started again tonight. This is were my problems started.

I have tried about 20 DVDs so far and only on 3 of them does it find the source (movie) to encode!

The rest of the DVDs just say 'no source found'

Can anyone offer any suggestions as to what could be the problem?

Thanks in Advance.

Clarkee.



cantthinkofone
Aug 8, 2010, 05:49 PM
Try updating VLC.

zedsdead
Aug 8, 2010, 09:58 PM
Try updating VLC.

I agree, although the new version of Handbrake is also amazing. Not sure what options are lacking.

Also, when no source is found, you can use the Open->Title command and specify the title. That usually solves the problem.

cantthinkofone
Aug 8, 2010, 10:02 PM
I agree, although the new version of Handbrake is also amazing. Not sure what options are lacking.

Also, when no source is found, you can use the Open->Title command and specify the title. That usually solves the problem.

I like 0.9.2 myself. Because it still has game console presets. I left a encode going for 18 hours only to find out my xbox wouldn't play it this afternoon. Not happy here. I'll have to make a preset that works for 360s.

clarkee
Aug 9, 2010, 03:23 PM
thanks for your replies.

i didnt like handbrake when i updated it as the quality seemed lower on the files i encoded. so i went back to 0.9.3 that had more choices on the presets.

anyway, i have bitten the bullet and upgraded to 0.9.4 and now it is seeing the sources properly.

fingers crossed for the final quality.

thanks again.

clarkee.

dynaflash
Aug 9, 2010, 04:11 PM
thanks for your replies.

i didnt like handbrake when i updated it as the quality seemed lower on the files i encoded. so i went back to 0.9.3 that had more choices on the presets.

anyway, i have bitten the bullet and upgraded to 0.9.4 and now it is seeing the sources properly.

fingers crossed for the final quality.

thanks again.

clarkee.

The gaming console presets were removed because there was no guarantee they even worked as they are flakey as hell. Nonetheless you are better off with current HB code (not that 0.9.4 is current code but is at least current public release). As far as presets for an xbox, ps3 or the like I suggest consulting the HB forums for better presets.