B-52's- Bouncing off the Satellites
I totally dig this one; it's quite underrated. "Girl From Ipanema Goes To Greenland" and "She Brakes For Rainbows" are on my iPod's regular rotation, and showcase Cindy Wilson at her best, IMHO.
B-52's- Bouncing off the Satellites
I totally dig this one; it's quite underrated. "Girl From Ipanema Goes To Greenland" and "She Brakes For Rainbows" are on my iPod's regular rotation, and showcase Cindy Wilson at her best, IMHO.
I think it's their best record. It's good all the way through.
I'm glad they went ahead and released it, even though guitarist Ricky Wilson (Cindy's brother) passed away during its production. It was a really tough time for the group, from what they've said in interviews.
I would often play Side 1 of the cassette version all the way through when I was a teenager, then fast-forward Side 2 to "She Brakes For Rainbows." Although there are several songs I like from each B-52's album, I can't name one that I can enjoy all the way through, although Whammy! comes close. (Darn that Yoko Ono for not allowing the B-52's to re-release their cover of "Don't Worry" on the CD version of Whammy!. I had to record that one from cassette to get it on my iPod.)
Oh come on- Theme for a Nude Beach and Ain't it a Shame are definitely not to be skipped.
I guess they refuse to play these songs live too, which is too bad.
Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle
Any Jaga Jazzist albumMastodon- everything I've heard by them so far
Prodigy- Fat of the Land
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon.
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R.
System of a Down - Hypnotize.
Fightstar - One Day Son, This Will All Be Yours.
Nomeansno - Why Do They Call Me Mr. Happy?
Any Jaga Jazzist album
Any Amon Tobin album
Any Rage Against the Machine album
Any Lamb of God album
Air - Pocket Symphony
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works
Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
Chris Clark - Empty the Bones of You
Red Snapper - Our Aim is to Satisfy Red Snapper
Wu-Tang - 36 Chambers
Tycho - Past is Prologue
Suicidal Tendencies - Prime Cuts (do "best of" albums count?)
Quantic - Apricot Morning
Bluetech - Prima Materia
Bonobo - Animal Magic
Trentemøller - The Last Resort
Ulrich Schnauss - Far Away Trains Passing By
RJD2 - Dead Ringer