So seriously, what is it going to take to convince the people who think there are no problems that they're just wrong? Your maps in your city might be fine. Mine aren't.
Here in Japan, we lost rail transit (which almost everyone takes in cities), station layouts, station exits... heck, around half the stations are in the wrong place! We lost bus transit as well. There are no good routing app recommendations, for what that's worth. We lost building names, which is essential because Japan has few street names and addresses are often based on order of registration rather than location. We lost Street View, which is sometimes necessary in a maze of urban alleys where GPS isn't always reliable.
Many POIs are wrong; most are mislabeled in some way at least. Store names are haphazardly romanized. Addresses aren't romanized correctly. Search translation is poor. We don't get Yelp (the local analogue is Tabelog). We don't have flyover. We don't need turn by turn as all cars have very good navigation systems already.
And the QA is abysmal. When Maps was released, Narita Airport was considered the location of Daio Paper. Until a decade or so ago, Japan had a different latitude and longitude coordinate system, so some legacy systems still use that. Obviously Apple didn't correct this, because a ton of locations have duplicates or triplicates several hundred meters away.
This is not because Japan is uncharted territory. It's been mapped and remapped by many companies, and Apple chose not to purchase that data. It chose to go with West-focused TomTom, which doesn't even tout its services in Japan. Zenrin or Yahoo! Japan are much better choices locally.
And yes, I have used the app, unlike some conspiracy theorists and sycophants here want to claim. And I'm willing to be patient. But as is, the app is a very long way off from being even usable in a country that has several different alternatives.