Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 29, 2005, 11:40 AM   #1
SteveBeat
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Send a message via AIM to SteveBeat
Distiller will not Distill...

One of the employees here had a problem with Distiller. The applicationw as not performing it's task and creating a PDF out of an Illustrator EPS. Originally, I trashed his prefs, messed with settings, reinstalled, etc. Nothing worked. So I created him a new user account, reinstalled Acrobat Pro and Distiller and then the app worked! But two days later, the application went back to doing nothing? I am kinda at my wits' end with this guy... any suggestions?
__________________
Hi.
-Steve
SteveBeat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2005, 11:48 AM   #2
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Distiller 6 on Panther, right?
Have found v.6 to be a little flaky and the app often needs restarting.

What's it doing? Is it hanging, flushing the job etc. Any error messages?
Could it be font problems? Any fonts in the EPS? Have you tried converting them to outlines?

What PDF settings are you using? If it's PDF X1A, it won't like RGB files at all...

Have you tried printing PostScript to a watched folder or dragging the PS file onto Distiller?
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2005, 12:25 PM   #3
SteveBeat
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Send a message via AIM to SteveBeat
When an EPS is dragged into Distiller, the standard text comes up. It says the job has completed, but the PDF is nowhere to be found on the desktop or anywhere inside the HD. After the initial job, any other EPS dragged in there takes "0 seconds". Then the app sits. Nothing crashes, it just seems there's no output. Thanks for the quick reply, I sent your message along to him.
__________________
Hi.
-Steve
SteveBeat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2005, 12:33 PM   #4
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I've had probs on one Mac at work with Adobe CS apps not being able to save to the desktop. Repairing permissions fixes this every time although the problem seems to reoccur every so often, necessitating more permission fixing.

Could something like this be happening as a new user account & reinstall seemed to temporarily fix it? You don't happen to have Quark 6 on that Mac, by any chance? The reason I ask is that it's notorious for messing with permissions upon installation.

Also, have you downloaded the latest Acrobat updater from adobe.com?
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2005, 09:40 AM   #5
SteveBeat
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Send a message via AIM to SteveBeat
Yes, Quark 6.5 is running on it.
__________________
Hi.
-Steve
SteveBeat is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WD external hard drive will not mount anymore MeValonicAcid Mac Peripherals 4 Jan 13, 2014 03:31 PM
iPhone 4 mic will not work AndrewR23 iPhone 9 Nov 18, 2011 09:14 PM
Desktop Icons Will Not Click Sometimes zwdavis Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Nov 18, 2011 12:19 PM
iphone 3g 8g will not turn on notahacker iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 4 Nov 11, 2010 06:00 AM
MBP will not shut down will not sleep at all nates02gt MacBook Pro 6 Aug 13, 2007 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC