Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2011, 11:45 AM   #1
jlmcclellan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Crusader Kings on the Mac

Hey guys,

I'm going to buy Crusader Kings and noticed it was available on the Mac as well as the PC, so I was curious who here has had any experience with the game (preferably on both) and if there is any reason I should pick up the PC version over the Mac version?

Thanks a bunch!
jlmcclellan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 10:46 AM   #2
freyr1960
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Avoid Crudsader Kings II

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmcclellan View Post
Hey guys,

I'm going to buy Crusader Kings and noticed it was available on the Mac as well as the PC, so I was curious who here has had any experience with the game (preferably on both) and if there is any reason I should pick up the PC version over the Mac version?

Thanks a bunch!
Steam had a sale on it this past weekend and I made the mistake of buying it. Be sure to read the forum posts on Steam before purchasing games. Mea Culpa. The Mac version is a real stinker. Integrated graphics are not supported in the Mac version, but they are for the PC. Even with a Mac Pro and a Radeon 5770 the game is unplayable. The thing slows to a crawl and crashes frequently. Pity, because the PC version seems to be doing quite well. If publishers are incapable of porting games, I wish they would just stop trying. As it is, people waste good $$ on software that doesn't appear to have been tested at all.
freyr1960 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 03:26 PM   #3
laetusviator
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmcclellan View Post
Hey guys,

I'm going to buy Crusader Kings and noticed it was available on the Mac as well as the PC, so I was curious who here has had any experience with the game (preferably on both) and if there is any reason I should pick up the PC version over the Mac version?

Thanks a bunch!
Are you talking about the original Crusader Kings, or Crusader Kings 2?

If you buy CK2 on Steam you get both the PC and Mac versions. So you could try both yourself and see what you prefer.

(Of course, you might not want to buy it on Steam!)
__________________
Games: My Indie Game Bundle Tracker | Top Indie Games & Tower Defense Games on the Mac App Store
My Magic Trackpad Guide (basics to setting up custom gestures with BetterTouchTool)

Last edited by laetusviator; Jun 13, 2012 at 03:28 PM. Reason: clarification - which crusader kings?
laetusviator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:58 PM   #4
ultra7k
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
has the publisher fixed up the mac version of the game? or is is still terrible? I kind of want to play this!
__________________
13" Mid 2012 MBP, 2.5 GHz, 16GB Ram, 500GB HD, 240GB Intel 330 SSD
ultra7k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 01:40 PM   #5
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultra7k View Post
has the publisher fixed up the mac version of the game? or is is still terrible? I kind of want to play this!
I had huge issues before, but it seems that it works ok now, I haven't played it much as my requests for help from the developer didn't get answered at all.

My issues was that starting the game op the menus took like two minutes to spawn and all 3d models in game was flickering, those is at least for me now fixed.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 01:58 PM   #6
ultra7k
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
I had huge issues before, but it seems that it works ok now, I haven't played it much as my requests for help from the developer didn't get answered at all.

My issues was that starting the game op the menus took like two minutes to spawn and all 3d models in game was flickering, those is at least for me now fixed.
Thanks!

Now to wait for a sale...
__________________
13" Mid 2012 MBP, 2.5 GHz, 16GB Ram, 500GB HD, 240GB Intel 330 SSD
ultra7k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 02:22 PM   #7
Cougarcat
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultra7k View Post
Thanks!

Now to wait for a sale...
It's on sale fairly often.

I have no issues with the game on my 320M, though I think most of the problems were with intel graphics. And it's fine on my desktop's 5850.
Cougarcat is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple sure took off the "new" sign on the Mac Pro under the store section! jjahshik32 Mac Pro 5 Sep 6, 2010 02:05 PM
Java console displayed with Safari on the PC but not on the Mac FractalBob Mac Programming 2 Feb 27, 2010 10:24 PM
Window works fine on mac except the drivers on the mac cd?? PMart317 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Jan 5, 2010 09:40 PM
Me on the Mac but .Mac on the iPhone! TheNightPhoenix iCloud and Apple Services 3 Jul 14, 2008 02:58 AM
Anyone here play WOW or COD4 on the ACD 30" on the mac pro in 2560x1600?? jjahshik32 Mac Pro 4 Apr 11, 2008 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC