Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 26, 2012, 04:47 PM   #1
TheRealDamager
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Need Air Port Extreme input

I just bought 2 Air Port Extreme units (the latest 5th generation). I'd like to use them in the following configuration:

1. Unit 1 connected to my cable modem, providing wireless service and wired to a switch which distributes the connectivity to a few other places in my house via ethernet cable.

2. Unit 2 on the opposite side of the house, extending the wireless signal from Unit 1, and hardwired to the ethernet in the house. Then several other items plugged into Unit 2 for connectivity.

Problem is, I seem to have 1 of 2 choices:

1. Configure Unit 2 in bridge mode. Hardwire to network works and connectivity works, but there is no wireless turned on, hence no wireless extension.

2. Configure Unit 2 to Extend Network. Wireless is extended, and works fine. Items can be plugged into Unit 2 and get connectivity, but I cannot connect Unit 2 to the wired network.

Am I right that I can't get what I want - Unit 2 wired into the internal ethernet network AND extending the wireless network from Unit 1?
TheRealDamager is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2012, 05:06 PM   #2
waw74
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2008
you should be able to put it in bridge mode and then turn wireless on.

you'll want to give both the extremes the same wireless setup (security and SSID), so your devices will automatically switch to the stronger signal as you move around.

http://gigaom.com/apple/how-to-setup...n-bridge-mode/
waw74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2012, 10:09 PM   #3
TheRealDamager
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
That worked - the secret for me was to "Create A New Network" instead of joining a network, and then setting it up just as you recommended - thanks!
TheRealDamager is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2012, 10:31 PM   #4
Primejimbo
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Around
I'm sorry, but what is the difference in "Bridge Mode" and extending a network?
Primejimbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2012, 10:55 PM   #5
TheRealDamager
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
When you setup the Unit 2 Air Port Extreme, and go through the initial setup, you are only offered 2 options - "Set up a new network" and "Extend a network".

It seems like you should pick "Extend a Network", but you actually need to select "Set up a new network", and then use the exact same SSID and access password in order to set up everything correctly the way I needed it. If you select "Extend a network", you will end up repeating the wireless signal of the original network instead, which is not what I wanted.
TheRealDamager is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2012, 08:34 PM   #6
Primejimbo
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Around
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealDamager View Post
When you setup the Unit 2 Air Port Extreme, and go through the initial setup, you are only offered 2 options - "Set up a new network" and "Extend a network".

It seems like you should pick "Extend a Network", but you actually need to select "Set up a new network", and then use the exact same SSID and access password in order to set up everything correctly the way I needed it. If you select "Extend a network", you will end up repeating the wireless signal of the original network instead, which is not what I wanted.
So will you get more of a range this way? I have a Time Capsule and and AE. Them modem is going to the Time Capsule and extending the network to the Airport Extreme
Primejimbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Display Port input signal rml4uk OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Nov 18, 2013 07:43 AM
5th Gen Air Port Extreme macher iMac 9 Aug 9, 2013 08:45 AM
Time Capsule or Air Port Extreme with external HDD William7 Mac Peripherals 13 Oct 15, 2012 09:06 PM
Air port extreme & hard drive bearcatrp Mac Peripherals 5 Jul 23, 2012 10:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC