Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 22, 2012, 11:04 AM   #1
fredcintra
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
How to Access SL Exposé in ML! (Bug)

I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

(Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-03-22 at 12.03.21.png
Views:	259
Size:	926.3 KB
ID:	331808  
fredcintra is offline   7 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2012, 02:22 PM   #2
tkermit
macrumors 68030
 
tkermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Interesting. A sign of things to come or really just a bug? This definitely doesn't work on Lion.
__________________
___🏃_
tkermit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2012, 02:29 PM   #3
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Cool. It will please a lot of people if it makes it into the release.
__________________
roadbloc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2012, 03:11 PM   #4
jameslmoser
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadbloc View Post
Cool. It will please a lot of people if it makes it into the release.
Me included. If they make absolutely no changes to Mission Control and Mutlimonitor support in general then I will be skipping Mountain Lion as well as Lion.
jameslmoser is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2012, 03:50 PM   #5
heisenberg123
macrumors 603
 
heisenberg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
ive only been a mac user post lion but i dont see how that is better or more organized than mission control
__________________
15" i7 Quad Core MBP (Early 2011) 2.0GHz, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD and 1TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6490M(Intel HD Graphics 3000) OSX 10.9
64GB iPhone 6 Gold
heisenberg123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2012, 04:03 PM   #6
tkermit
macrumors 68030
 
tkermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by iisforiphone View Post
ive only been a mac user post lion but i dont see how that is better or more organized than mission control
It isn't more organized. In fact, pre-Leopard versions of Exposé were even less organized. But they made it relatively easy to pick a random window just by visual recognition of size and content:



I personally wasn't a huge fan of later versions of Exposé and can see how Mission Control has certain advantages over it. And there's still Application Exposé, which is drag-and-droppable and everything. I only think performing the scrolling gesture over a window group in Mission Control should spread out the window over the whole screen. Or they could just build in an option letting you decide whether windows should be grouped by application or not.
__________________
___🏃_
tkermit is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2012, 11:43 AM   #7
ian2000gsxr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcintra View Post
I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

(Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
Haven't gotten it to work
Are you on Dev Preview 1 or 2?
ian2000gsxr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2012, 08:35 PM   #8
mrblack927
macrumors 6502a
 
mrblack927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian2000gsxr View Post
Haven't gotten it to work
Are you on Dev Preview 1 or 2?
Ditto... not working for me on DP2...
mrblack927 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2012, 09:03 PM   #9
hajime
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
After pressing F8 to get into Space, are you able to move the application window from one space to the other?
hajime is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2012, 02:23 PM   #10
baryon
macrumors 68030
 
baryon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Holy ****!! This is amazing news! That means that the algorithm for All Window Exposé is still there somewhere, and I'm sure someone can simply find a way to have it enabled by default without having to rewrite it from scratch. Maybe Apple is going to bring it back somehow, that would be the best news ever!
__________________
Sent from my iPod Shuffle
baryon is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 12:23 AM   #11
Simplicated
macrumors 65816
 
Simplicated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Waterloo, ON
Can anyone tell if this still works on DP3? Fingers crossed!

-----

Quote:
Originally Posted by hajime View Post
After pressing F8 to get into Space, are you able to move the application window from one space to the other?
If by Spaces you meant the Leopard one, yes you can. In fact, you can move windows from any space to another, not just from the current one.
__________________
Clarus says "Moof!"
Simplicated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 02:40 PM   #12
JuicyJones
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
This feature/bug is in DP3. I truthfully prefer Mission Control over this, its more organized.
__________________
15.4" Macbook Pro with Retina Display (2013) 2.3ghz/16gb/512gb, Mac Mini Server 2.3/2tb/8gb, 64gb Space Gray iPhone 5s, 64gb Space Gray iPad Air

Last edited by JuicyJones; Apr 19, 2012 at 02:46 PM.
JuicyJones is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2012, 05:19 PM   #13
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
If this makes it into 10.8, I'll upgrade.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 02:45 PM   #14
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcintra View Post
I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

(Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
This has always worked this way as long as you only have one desktop.
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2012, 03:27 PM   #15
QuarterSwede
macrumors 604
 
QuarterSwede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcintra View Post
I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

(Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
Doesn't work in Lion.
__________________
“In a world of idiots, the average man is king."

"Next to the Word of God, the noble art of music is the greatest treasure in the world." -- Martin Luther
QuarterSwede is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 08:59 PM   #16
bedifferent
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcintra View Post
I just figured out how to Access the old All Winodws Exposé in Mountain Lion! I don't know if it works in Lion too.

First, you need to have App Exposé activated in Trackpad Pref Panel, once you activated it, point the pointer on a closed app at the Dock and perform the App Exposé gesture, Voilà! All Windows Exposé!

(Since it's a Bug, it doesn't work always)
I wonder if ML "Mission Control" would work in Lion (doubtful but I'm always game for tinkering)
bedifferent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 05:17 AM   #17
kemo
macrumors 6502a
 
kemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: /Users/kemo
It didnt worked for me in DP3 Anyway sooner the GM is being released, more sure Im about that Expose is gone forever Only thirdparty app is an option IMHO.
__________________
~ http://tehkemo.com
~ AKG k701 + Nuforce Icon HDP
kemo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 05:46 AM   #18
Simplicated
macrumors 65816
 
Simplicated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Waterloo, ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemo View Post
It didnt worked for me in DP3 Anyway sooner the GM is being released, more sure Im about that Expose is gone forever Only thirdparty app is an option IMHO.
I just figured out the correct way to enter Exposé - Don't swipe back up to deactivate App Exposé, only swipe down.
__________________
Clarus says "Moof!"
Simplicated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 06:36 AM   #19
kemo
macrumors 6502a
 
kemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: /Users/kemo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simplicated View Post
I just figured out the correct way to enter Exposé - Don't swipe back up to deactivate App Exposé, only swipe down.
thanks!
__________________
~ http://tehkemo.com
~ AKG k701 + Nuforce Icon HDP
kemo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safari Weird Bug & Download folder Bug DJTaurus OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Feb 18, 2014 05:11 PM
Bug In iOS 7 Beta Lets Anyone Bypass iPhone Lockscreen To Access Photos samcraig iOS 7 0 Jun 12, 2013 04:38 PM
Galaxy S III bug bypasses lockscreen, allowing access to all personal data ChazUK Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 13 Mar 10, 2013 08:28 AM
iOS 6.1 Bug Enables Bypassing Passcode Lock to Access Phone and Contacts MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 188 Feb 21, 2013 03:03 PM
iPad: Guided Access Bug in 6.0.1 rahul247rocks iPad 0 Nov 25, 2012 12:33 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC