Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 22, 2012, 07:46 PM   #1
imahawki
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
My airport express keeps taking out my home sharing

I have an airport extreme and express. I use the express to extend my network on the top floor because my extreme is in a wiring closet in the basement.

I have had random issues over the time I got the express with my Apple TV 2s in the house dropping connectivity (just home sharing, they can still access netflix). It tends to happen in "batches" and after a recent batch of issues, I narrowed it down with troubleshooting.

See, resetting the ATV and restarting iTunes will always allow me to restart the movie, but quite a bit of the time the movie will drop again and again once the issue is established. But in those cases where it drops repeatedly, if I log into the airport utility and reboot JUST the Express, it always fixes the problem for longer period.

So, something the Express is doing is horking up my network but only in a way that impacts home sharing and not internet/network connectivity on the whole.

Ideas?
imahawki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 01:44 PM   #2
imahawki
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
No one?
imahawki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:47 PM   #3
imahawki
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Oh come on. I'm the only person with this problem?
imahawki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 05:15 PM   #4
whsbuss
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Penna.
If you are extending an existing network, be sure you set the wireless channel of each unit to a different frequency.
whsbuss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 06:15 AM   #5
imahawki
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
I have both set to auto. Should I set both manually?
imahawki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 11:47 AM   #6
whsbuss
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Penna.
Quote:
Originally Posted by imahawki View Post
I have both set to auto. Should I set both manually?
Yes so they don't interfere with each other. Use separate channels at least 2 apart, i.e. ch-1 ch-6
whsbuss is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC