Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 1, 2012, 08:37 PM   #1
Artful Dodger
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
Aperture 3 color issue(s)

Interesting issue seems to have started up today with Aperture 3. I went out and shot a few photos today as well as having some photos still on my SD card. Upon importing my photos all my thumbnails look as nice as thumbs do, once I select and open any photo it displays nice and bright then at the point of it being fully loaded/opened it seems like a dull "chalk like film" has been applied and all the colors look dull and washed out.

This didn't start until this last update I loaded the same set of photos in iPhoto and on my MBP running Aperture 2 and not one color issue(s). I did the old check and repair prefs and so on, a few restarts and it is still there. It will take anywhere from the first time I open a photo to opening 6-8 and it does it again but only in A3, sigh…

I went back to my D90, as my new camera is the D7000 and tested the photos of each and that doesn't seem to matter, it still does it. Anyone else have this issue start yet or at all? I can't say I'm thrilled about this issue and I'm going to install LR 4 (trial) and see if it does the same thing(s) to try and isolate the issue.

Only other pet peeve is A2 hasn't been updated for new cameras and that is a whole different topic…

Any thoughts would be great!
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2012, 02:46 AM   #2
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
If I'm not mistaken, Aperture 3.3 now uses the RAW files' embedded previews from the camera for faster import. As soon as you click on a photo, a new preview file is generated straight from the RAW file, thereby bypassing any preset you may have used in your camera. On the import tab, you can select wether or not to import this embedded preview; and I think this means that if you want your imported photos to be like your camera preview, you'll have to create an adjustment preset to apply on import as well, but someone may have another idea.
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2012, 03:02 PM   #3
OreoCookie
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
It seems to me that the RAW processor Aperture 3.3 uses has been much improved, there are quite a few new options (e. g. White Balance allows you to use grays, skin tone or the traditional UI). So it's not surprising that if you render RAW files in the default settings, and the default settings change that what you see will be different.

Regarding jpg previews vs. RAW files, the effect you describe sounds rather normal. jpg files to many look better when they contain more bold colors while people usually prefer a relatively neutral RAW conversion to start edits with.
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
OreoCookie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2012, 08:17 PM   #4
Artful Dodger
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
Quote:
Originally Posted by OreoCookie View Post
Regarding jpg previews vs. RAW files, the effect you describe sounds rather normal. jpg files to many look better when they contain more bold colors while people usually prefer a relatively neutral RAW conversion to start edits with.
Thanks as that makes sense. I just started adding my photos to my iMac (see sig) from my MBP so I didn't really notice much of a color shift per se until viewing on the iMac and after the last update. It's weird because all the files of photos before that were in Aperture, have stayed the same, no change from the thumbs to full screen

I always changed the WB anyway but it was just a shock to see it pop up different a few days later and about 85 photos later
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 04:54 PM   #5
glennp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artful Dodger View Post
Upon importing my photos all my thumbnails look as nice as thumbs do, once I select and open any photo it displays nice and bright then at the point of it being fully loaded/opened it seems like a dull "chalk like film" has been applied and all the colors look dull and washed out.
Seems to be a bug in a recent Aperture/Camera RAW update. I'm seeing the same thing with my Canon 5DmkIII files. Previews look fine on the camera and when loaded into Aperture using the embedded JPG previews but once Aperture 3.3 renders them, dark and muddy. LR4 does not have the same issue BTW, they look/render fine. Also, it doesn't effect the RAW files from my little Olympus E-PL2.

There was a discussion on the Apple Support forums that said using the Auto Light Optimization/Preserve Highlights feature was the culprit (which I have enabled on the 5DmkIII). Turning off that option would be a workaround until the bug is fixed.

Found it: https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
glennp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2012, 10:19 AM   #6
TonyK
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennp View Post
Seems to be a bug in a recent Aperture/Camera RAW update. I'm seeing the same thing with my Canon 5DmkIII files. Previews look fine on the camera and when loaded into Aperture using the embedded JPG previews but once Aperture 3.3 renders them, dark and muddy. LR4 does not have the same issue BTW, they look/render fine. Also, it doesn't effect the RAW files from my little Olympus E-PL2.

There was a discussion on the Apple Support forums that said using the Auto Light Optimization/Preserve Highlights feature was the culprit (which I have enabled on the 5DmkIII). Turning off that option would be a workaround until the bug is fixed.

Found it: https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
On reading the thread on the Apple site I see where it was a setting on the 5DIII and not an issue in Aperture.

Also, as the thread pointed out, RAW and Preview files are different. Using the embedded Preview file means the camera itself has done some processing to the image (Preview JPG). RAW files come in clean unless there are presets that are ran at import.

It might bear investigating.
TonyK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2012, 11:12 AM   #7
Artful Dodger
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
I reset and went through everything in my camera however, all the photos prior to the update were from the same camera and when those open/view, they are all fine, just my last batch was changed, nothing from the camera but I understand what is being said. I just shot some stuff this morning and I'm going to try and see what's going on if it still is.

I'm just not tickled about this change and right now I'm glad this isn't my livelihood and had hundreds of photos do this
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 03:00 PM   #8
glennp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Washington, DC
FWIW, the recent Aperture 3.4.1 and/or OS 10.8.2 updates have resolved the issue for me. Aperture renders now match the renders from LR and Canon's software for the files that were giving me troubles before.
glennp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2012, 01:06 AM   #9
Prodo123
macrumors 68020
 
Prodo123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
This is a common issue that arises in Aperture 3 at times.
Sometimes it goes away on its own; sometimes an update fixes it. If it persists try rolling back your RAW engine to a previous version.
Currently the most recent iteration of Aperture has not caused this issue for me.

Let me make this clear: this is NOT an issue with the previews, RAW files or the camera. Don't worry, your photos are perfectly fine.

It's a bug within the RAW engine that Aperture uses to process the previews; no matter how many times you tell Aperture to generate the previews, it will come out green because the processing engine itself is buggy.

One thing I had never tried was a JPEG export. Does the issue persist when you export the photo?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" 2.2Ghz hi-res glossy, 16GB RAM, 840 EVO 250GB, WD Blue 1TB Optibay iPhone 5 White 32GB Audiophile Photographer, videographer, audio engineer
Prodo123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 11:52 PM   #10
Artful Dodger
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodo123 View Post
This is a common issue that arises in Aperture 3 at times.
Sometimes it goes away on its own; sometimes an update fixes it. If it persists try rolling back your RAW engine to a previous version.
Currently the most recent iteration of Aperture has not caused this issue for me.

Let me make this clear: this is NOT an issue with the previews, RAW files or the camera. Don't worry, your photos are perfectly fine.

It's a bug within the RAW engine that Aperture uses to process the previews; no matter how many times you tell Aperture to generate the previews, it will come out green because the processing engine itself is buggy.

One thing I had never tried was a JPEG export. Does the issue persist when you export the photo?
I have not tried that but I will check this out as I don't export JPEG's.
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 12:31 PM   #11
egis
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bethesda, Maryland
Send a message via Skype™ to egis
Aperture 3 Color Issue

I am on a cross country shoot. I have depended on Aperture for years. No longer. With this version, I have just gotten fed up. I have presets for my images I import from my Canon 7D...Aperture makes then gray and chalky...been looking at this crap since the last version

Well, I am downloading LR4, and just migrating...I am fed up with this "professional" product.
__________________
egis
MBP 15" i7; IMac 27" i7; MBA 11" i7; Iphone5; Canon 7D w. 10-22, 15-85, 50, 85, 100macro, 70-200; Software: LR5, DxO Pro9, DxO FilmPak4, Nik Suite, Perfect Photo Suite 8.5, PS6
egis is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aperture 3.5.1 Color Meter? egis Digital Photography 0 Feb 22, 2014 05:22 PM
Aperture 3.4.5 Hangs On Launch Issue 10.8.5 MacForScience OS X 0 Dec 15, 2013 12:07 AM
iPhone: Dock color issue since 7.0.3 update. Eckscaliber iOS 7 2 Oct 30, 2013 08:12 PM
Color issue on '12 cMBP after updating to 10.8.2 definitive OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Oct 14, 2012 12:07 PM
Aperture 3.3 performance issue? Prodo123 Digital Photography 0 Jun 14, 2012 06:51 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC