Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 18, 2012, 12:57 PM   #1
Washac
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Guild Wars 2 Mac Client

ArenaNet release a Mac client - https://www.guildwars2.com/en/news/a...-for-mac-beta/

OK, so it is a Cider wrap but hey it works better than in a Wineskin so people are saying.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 6 GB RAM 24inch ACD Mavericks 10.9.5/XFX Radeon HD 6870, HD-687A-ZDFC-20inch Alu iMac Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Washac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 01:00 PM   #2
doh123
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Officially supported versions are always the best... its a real pain to get it working on your own with Wineskin, so if there is an officially supported way like this where you just download and play, then that is always the way to go.
doh123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 02:30 PM   #3
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Anyone tried this yet? Without a doubt, I'm going to have to download it. The question is what about FRAMES...

GW2 Mac Requirements
Quote:
Mac OS®X 10.7.X or later
Intel® Core™ i5 or better
4 GB Ram or better
NVIDIA® GeForce® 320M, ATI Radeon™ HD 6630M, Intel HD 3000 or better
25 GB available HDD space
Broadband Internet connection
Keyboard and mouse/equivalent


The Mac beta version of Guild Wars 2 runs well on the below machines or better. Your results may vary if you’ve upgraded or changed your Mac hardware or are running on lower hardware specifications.

iMac 21.5", 27" (Mid-2010)
iMac 21.5", 27" (Mid-2011)
MacBook Pro 15", 17" (Mid-2010)
MacBook Pro 13", 15", 17" (Early and Late-2011)
MacBook Pro 13", 15", 17 (Mid-2012)
Mac Mini (Mid-2011)
Crap, I need to install Lion...
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.

Last edited by Huntn; Sep 18, 2012 at 02:36 PM.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 02:50 PM   #4
Washac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntn View Post
Anyone tried this yet? Without a doubt, I'm going to have to download it. The question is what about FRAMES...

GW2 Mac Requirements


Crap, I need to install Lion...
On the Porting Teams site it states that the Cider version used for this client supports Snow Leopard, try it you never know your luck
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 6 GB RAM 24inch ACD Mavericks 10.9.5/XFX Radeon HD 6870, HD-687A-ZDFC-20inch Alu iMac Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Washac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 03:01 PM   #5
Washac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Well the Mac client released by ArenaNet is a BIG no go for me.

I am running Snow Leopard 10.6.8 and 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon.

So it looks like you do have to match their specs for it

Totaly not fair for older Mac owners
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 6 GB RAM 24inch ACD Mavericks 10.9.5/XFX Radeon HD 6870, HD-687A-ZDFC-20inch Alu iMac Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Washac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 03:18 PM   #6
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
Well the Mac client released by ArenaNet is a BIG no go for me.

I am running Snow Leopard 10.6.8 and 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon.

So it looks like you do have to match their specs for it

Totaly not fair for older Mac owners
You playing the PC version on your Mac? If so you could always try the Mac version and see for yourself. Or have they stated specifically no?
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:49 AM   #7
stevelam
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacGamerHQ View Post
-50% performance is VERY SURPRISING. Are you sure it's a fair comparison? Same settings? Same resolution? Same card (maybe in Mac it pick ups the integrated card)? Same driver update on the card?
Just asking....
I get similar poor results. The Mac *beta* client is pretty bad right now. I'm sure it'll get better but it's unplayable on my RMBP (Mac side). Bootcamp plays just fine.
stevelam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 09:32 AM   #8
TallManNY
macrumors 68000
 
TallManNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelam View Post
I get similar poor results. The Mac *beta* client is pretty bad right now. I'm sure it'll get better but it's unplayable on my RMBP (Mac side). Bootcamp plays just fine.
Actually, I realized there is a small button to click to get it to remember the IP address. I missed it the first few times I authenticated, but it seems like I'm not the only one. Check the box and you will be fine.

So far the Mac Client is working okay for me. Graphics aren't quite as good as in bootcamp at the same FPS. I put it on high and during an event with lots of players the FPS falls too low. I will have to set it at medium or otherwise play with the settings. And I haven't gotten it to recognize my Logitech G13 gaming pad yet. But I can play okay with gaming mouse and keyboard, especially since I'm still only level 12 without a lot of skills to pop.
__________________
Mid-2011 3.1GHz i5 iMac (6970m); Late-2007 Macbook; HP Spectre (Win 8.1)
BBRY Q10; iPhone 5; iPad Mini-R
Apple Stockholder (a nice dividend, stock buybacks and cutting edge innovation? yes please!)
TallManNY is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 01:34 PM   #9
masterofbuckets
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelam View Post
I get similar poor results. The Mac *beta* client is pretty bad right now. I'm sure it'll get better but it's unplayable on my RMBP (Mac side). Bootcamp plays just fine.
You may wanna check this out.

https://forum-en.guildwars2.com/foru...Retina-display
masterofbuckets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:28 AM   #10
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterofbuckets View Post
Thanks! I've added this to the MacRumors GW2 Quick and Dirty Guide.
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 11:40 PM   #11
masterofbuckets
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntn View Post
Thanks! I've added this to the MacRumors GW2 Quick and Dirty Guide.
Cool, that is a very helpful guide !
masterofbuckets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2012, 05:12 PM   #12
chrisrosemusic1
macrumors 6502a
 
chrisrosemusic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Send a message via MSN to chrisrosemusic1
Desperate to pick this up when the full game gets released but I have a couple of questions;

Who's playing on an i5 2012 Air? I've got a pro ATM but its being sold in favour of an Air in a few weeks.

Secondly, I'm pretty much a noob when it comes to MMORPG's, not even got past the trial level cap on WoW as it just seems mundane. How engrossing is GW?
__________________
MacBook Air 13" April 2014 i5 1.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / 256GB SSD iPhone 5S 16GB Space Grey iPad Air 32GB Space Grey Playstation 4
chrisrosemusic1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 11:24 AM   #13
SpyderBite
macrumors 65816
 
SpyderBite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Xanadu
Meh. Been playing the beta wrapper since it was released on my 2012 13" MBP w/ 16gb Ram and found it adequate at 50-60fps in pve & pvp. In WvW it requires a little more GPU power than I have.

I think the people with solid macs and gpu should have no problem. Those that complain are usually no talents or people with bad Internet connections blaming their poor performance on the client.
__________________
Rock, Paper, Scissors, Lizard, Spock
SpyderBite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 11:35 AM   #14
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpyderBite View Post
Meh. Been playing the beta wrapper since it was released on my 2012 13" MBP w/ 16gb Ram and found it adequate at 50-60fps in pve & pvp. In WvW it requires a little more GPU power than I have.

I think the people with solid macs and gpu should have no problem. Those that complain are usually no talents or people with bad Internet connections blaming their poor performance on the client.
Sounds good to me except you are not on an Air... I believe the Air is now equivalent to what the MacBook used to be? If so I could see issues running GW2 on it.
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 05:50 AM   #15
luffytubby
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpyderBite View Post
Meh. Been playing the beta wrapper since it was released on my 2012 13" MBP w/ 16gb Ram and found it adequate at 50-60fps in pve & pvp. In WvW it requires a little more GPU power than I have.

I think the people with solid macs and gpu should have no problem. Those that complain are usually no talents or people with bad Internet connections blaming their poor performance on the client.
Hey,

what settings were you running? I wonder if having 16 gigs of ram, matters when you are dealing with wrapper based games!? seems like they might take advantage of more ram than "normal" ports.
__________________
Life is a game. Play till your dead, then restart.
luffytubby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 10:54 AM   #16
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by luffytubby View Post
Hey,

what settings were you running? I wonder if having 16 gigs of ram, matters when you are dealing with wrapper based games!? seems like they might take advantage of more ram than "normal" ports.
No they don't. Cider wrappers uses a 32 bit framework, so it will never use more than 4GB.

I'm also pretty sure he just thinks he gets those numbers, as my 2011 MBA, does not even manage 30 FPS at lowest settings in OSX. That being said, his machine is faster, but it should be more like 10-15% faster and not over 100% faster.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 05:02 AM   #17
luffytubby
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
No they don't. Cider wrappers uses a 32 bit framework, so it will never use more than 4GB.

I'm also pretty sure he just thinks he gets those numbers, as my 2011 MBA, does not even manage 30 FPS at lowest settings in OSX. That being said, his machine is faster, but it should be more like 10-15% faster and not over 100% faster.
hmmm. I wonder how Haswell will fair!
__________________
Life is a game. Play till your dead, then restart.
luffytubby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 01:17 PM   #18
AlexSPN
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC
Hey everyone, could you please let me know if you think my MacBook Pro can run GW2 (not on bootcamp), and if possible, how well it would run?

MacBook Pro 13" (mid-2011)
Intel Core i5
2.3 GHz
4 GB RAM
Intel HD 3000

Thank you
AlexSPN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 06:11 PM   #19
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I don't know what they changed in the last update, but I get much better frame rate, now. Still struggles a bit when quickly turning around, though.

17" 2010 MacBook Pro.
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:17 PM   #20
tudyniuz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Has anyone tried the Mac client on a 2011 or 2012 MBA? I tried it on my 2012 11" MBA and on the lowest settings it gets 20 FPS. My Windows laptop has mediocre specs but runs the game at 30FPS with everything turned up to the max. How can the Mac version be this horrible?
__________________
Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee.
tudyniuz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 11:22 AM   #21
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Is the GW2 client still a beta? I'm just curious if they've gotten to a point where it is an official release.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 11:48 AM   #22
tudyniuz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Is the GW2 client still a beta? I'm just curious if they've gotten to a point where it is an official release.
When you download it, it doesn't say anyhting about a beta, so it's probably a full release now. But it's laggy and glitchy as hell.
__________________
Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee.
tudyniuz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 03:48 PM   #23
Washac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tudyniuz View Post
When you download it, it doesn't say anyhting about a beta, so it's probably a full release now. But it's laggy and glitchy as hell.
Just booted the game up and when in gameplay, top left it says MAC BETA.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 6 GB RAM 24inch ACD Mavericks 10.9.5/XFX Radeon HD 6870, HD-687A-ZDFC-20inch Alu iMac Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Washac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 09:43 PM   #24
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Too bad they didn't just do a proper native port. Oh, well. Thanks for the info. Whenever I get around to this, I think I will just go the bootcamp route and skip the hassle.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 03:14 AM   #25
Washac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Too bad they didn't just do a proper native port. Oh, well. Thanks for the info. Whenever I get around to this, I think I will just go the bootcamp route and skip the hassle.
The Mac Beta runs OK if you have a bit of grunt, I have no worries with it.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 6 GB RAM 24inch ACD Mavericks 10.9.5/XFX Radeon HD 6870, HD-687A-ZDFC-20inch Alu iMac Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Washac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Network problem playing Guild Wars 1 on Mac Noetics Mac and PC Games 1 Mar 28, 2014 04:44 AM
OS X: guild wars 2 mac beta fps fluctuates anonymous4a Mac and PC Games 2 Nov 26, 2012 07:58 AM
OS X: Guild Wars 2 Mac beta FPS? anonymous4a Mac and PC Games 0 Nov 18, 2012 08:05 PM
Guild Wars 2 Arrives on Mac With Beta Client Release MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 126 Oct 20, 2012 11:02 PM
Guild Wars 2 - native OSX client beta available robo456 Mac and PC Games 36 Sep 21, 2012 10:58 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC