Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2012, 02:48 AM   #1
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
X-Plane 10 Updates

Just a heads up for all those who are running X-Plane under OSX. I large update was released today which addresses a number of bugs / non-functioing controls.

I can't confirm that the update applies to those running the simulation under Windows as well, but I would assume that is does.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 02:41 PM   #2
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
I'm not sure if you've been following this X-Plane 10 thread, but it's gr8 to see X-Plane 10 maturing.

BUT.... only once it is 64 bits (will be when 10.20 gets public) this sim can be used to its full potential.
Most "very capable" Macs with lots of scenery, aircraft and plugins installed hit the 32 bits RAM limit too easily.
Once the app gets close to 3 GB RAM consumed, it will crash, annoyingly informing you of "getting out of memory".

This is the first game (sim...) I have encountered that actually NEEDS 64 bits!

I have spent a fortune on the game itself, huge amount of payware scenery, payware aircraft, plugins and iOS apps which complement X-Plane.

Most "high detailed" scenery (payware KLGA, payware EHAM payware KLAX, etc.) are a no-go area if you set the grfx pretty high. Not even "highest", but simply "pretty high".

I use a Mac Pro '08, 8 x 2.8 GHz, 8 GB RAM with Radeon 5870 for flying X-Plane, and even this relative old beast gets the app crying for its mother when it's going to load the above mentioned scenery. The settings are no way maxxed out (VRAM about 650 MB out of the 1 GB available), and the computer can handle the FPS easily.

It really is so annoying when your hardware is easily capable of handling higher and more detailed settings, but that the app itself cannnot handle the RAM needed.

In short:
X-Plane 10 is gr8... just keep the settings low enough....once it's 64 bits, it will be superb. Then get hold of the best hardware you can afford, then it will be perfect.
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 08:42 AM   #3
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
I'm not sure if you've been following this X-Plane 10 thread, but it's gr8 to see X-Plane 10 maturing.

BUT.... only once it is 64 bits (will be when 10.20 gets public) this sim can be used to its full potential.
Most "very capable" Macs with lots of scenery, aircraft and plugins installed hit the 32 bits RAM limit too easily.
Once the app gets close to 3 GB RAM consumed, it will crash, annoyingly informing you of "getting out of memory".

This is the first game (sim...) I have encountered that actually NEEDS 64 bits!

I have spent a fortune on the game itself, huge amount of payware scenery, payware aircraft, plugins and iOS apps which complement X-Plane.

Most "high detailed" scenery (payware KLGA, payware EHAM payware KLAX, etc.) are a no-go area if you set the grfx pretty high. Not even "highest", but simply "pretty high".

I use a Mac Pro '08, 8 x 2.8 GHz, 8 GB RAM with Radeon 5870 for flying X-Plane, and even this relative old beast gets the app crying for its mother when it's going to load the above mentioned scenery. The settings are no way maxxed out (VRAM about 650 MB out of the 1 GB available), and the computer can handle the FPS easily.

It really is so annoying when your hardware is easily capable of handling higher and more detailed settings, but that the app itself cannnot handle the RAM needed.

In short:
X-Plane 10 is gr8... just keep the settings low enough....once it's 64 bits, it will be superb. Then get hold of the best hardware you can afford, then it will be perfect.
Your experience is strange...I'm running it on a 2011 iMac, with 16GB RAM, 2GB VRAm (which X-Plane screams out for) an I7 3.4GHZ. Detail is maxed out, AA is set to "Hardcore" and I have never once had it crash on me. It generates a lot of heat on the machine though. Your issue may well be related to the VRAM available I think...The help files over on X-Plane.org all point out that the sim really does benefit from lots of it. Strange that a machine which in theory at least should out-perform mine is having these issues.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 08:51 AM   #4
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Trust me, I am not the only one.

I have started a thread about it over at the .org forum, and many have replied either stating they also have this "known" issue or that it has been discussed "to death".

You must have lots of extra (custom) scenery installed and use a few plugins too. Payware planes like the 777 helps it run into the 32 bits barrier.

Once you have installed many extras, open up X-Plane, load a highly detailed airport, fly with a very detailed plane and open up the Activity Monitor.app

See X-Plane 10 rush towards 3 GB of RAM used. Once it gets there, the app will crash.
If X-Plane 10 stays below 2.6 GB you will never have this issue.

If you find the time, please try it out.
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 11:02 AM   #5
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
Trust me, I am not the only one.

I have started a thread about it over at the .org forum, and many have replied either stating they also have this "known" issue or that it has been discussed "to death".

You must have lots of extra (custom) scenery installed and use a few plugins too. Payware planes like the 777 helps it run into the 32 bits barrier.

Once you have installed many extras, open up X-Plane, load a highly detailed airport, fly with a very detailed plane and open up the Activity Monitor.app

See X-Plane 10 rush towards 3 GB of RAM used. Once it gets there, the app will crash.
If X-Plane 10 stays below 2.6 GB you will never have this issue.

If you find the time, please try it out.
I will...I think one of the main reasons I'm not getting crashes is that although I fly with very high scenery detail, I use mainly 2D cockpits. Not because I don't like them, but more due to the fact that I'm still finding my way around, and the 3D versions are more complex. I do change views to 3D (usually to ensure I have 3 greens on the LG at landing time) but 2D is the norm. I will try flying a complex aircraft with the 3D cockpit and see what happens!
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 12:58 PM   #6
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Might be a good point about the 3D cockpit.

My favourite plane, and thus the one I fly about 75% of the time, is the default 747-400 (using either BA or KLM livery).
I also like the retail 787.

Other planes I fly are the x737 project (can't wait for the 3D cockpit) and the payware Concorde.

BTW, I also have about 8 AI aircaft flying around... using the specialised AI aircraft by Morten (Check this out)

EDIT: Attached screenshot of the memory problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-08-25 at 1.31.42 PM.png
Views:	211
Size:	157.3 KB
ID:	375493  
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.

Last edited by MacsRgr8; Nov 6, 2012 at 02:52 PM.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 07:17 AM   #7
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
Trust me, I am not the only one.

I have started a thread about it over at the .org forum, and many have replied either stating they also have this "known" issue or that it has been discussed "to death".

You must have lots of extra (custom) scenery installed and use a few plugins too. Payware planes like the 777 helps it run into the 32 bits barrier.

Once you have installed many extras, open up X-Plane, load a highly detailed airport, fly with a very detailed plane and open up the Activity Monitor.app

See X-Plane 10 rush towards 3 GB of RAM used. Once it gets there, the app will crash.
If X-Plane 10 stays below 2.6 GB you will never have this issue.

If you find the time, please try it out.
I'm now starting to get the dreaded out of memory, and crashes, just as you describe. I've had to drop the resolution down a notch which seems to have cured it for now, but I am so used to running it flat out that I may be tempted to try the BETA, despite the warnings on the site about it not being finished etc. seems the more I got into it, and the more stuff I added in thus came the same problems you ate having. Weird thing is that the stupid memory in use box at the bottom of the render settings screen never comes close to 2GB....I'm hoping the final release will go GM sooner rather than later....How stable is it?
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:45 PM   #8
in2tech
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Xsquawkbox, Pushback, and that airport map thing don't work in the 64 bit version. Thanks for the info as I had multiple copies on my MBA and it was using my precious SSD space So now I deleted the extra folder (well actually backed it up to my 500 GB HD)! Still learning the planes in X-Plane so not ready for VATSIM prime time yet! Also take a look at to see people flying on VATSIM! Just enter it into the browser!
__________________
 MacBook Air (October 2012) i5,4 GB Ram,128 SSD
 The New iPad (3rd gen) (March 2012) Black Retina 16GB WiFi
 Mini iPad (November 2012) Black 16 GB Verizon LTE
in2tech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 07:27 PM   #9
Ungibbed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to Ungibbed Send a message via Yahoo to Ungibbed
I only recently discovered this app (on mobile and Android at that) and now want more!

I just fear my Core 2 Duo MBP wont be up to snuff even with the Nvidia 320m under the good. Upgraded the memory to 8GB and put in a much larger HDD but feel that it wont run nearly as smooth as my phone does even with a 720 display.

Anyone got a rig similar to mine with the ACD? Games look so beautiful on that monitor and few I can run at it's full native resolution but I know if I want to keep computer games looking great, it may be time to build a windows gaming rig or sell my entire setup for a new 27" iMac, or build a Windows gaming rig but I hate the clutter.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro late 2010 (2.4 Ghz C2D, 750GB 7200RPM HDD, 8GB RAM) 27" ACD 64GB iPad 2 WiFi 120GB AppleTV, 32GB iPhone 5 T-Mobile
Ungibbed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 08:06 PM   #10
PracticalMac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Seems like Austin Meyer is involved in lawsuit by "Patent Troll".
__________________
FireWire 1394 Intelligent network guaranteed data transfer, 1500mA power, Ethernet compatible
Read: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 70% faster then USB2
Write: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 48% faster
PracticalMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 12:18 PM   #11
alexdimartino
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Need Advice re XPlane for Mac

Hi all,

I am running XPlane 9 on a MacBook Pro 15" from mid 2010. It runs ok, but as soon as I start the fans begin spinning and the Mac body becomes very hot. It feels like I can get running too long because I dont want to risk ruining my beloved MacBook. I suppose my configuration is a bit poor for this sim requirements. Here it is:

Processor 2.4 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 256 MB

I love XPlane and I would like to buy a specific machine only for that but I cant afford a Mac, therefore I was thinking to buy a PC and have it running Windows or Linux. Any suggestions? Similar experiences?

Thanks so much in advance!

Alex
alexdimartino is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:39 PM   #12
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexdimartino View Post
I was thinking to buy a PC and have it running Windows or Linux.
I am not supposed to say this but X-Plane will definitely run better on Windows.
Get a good gaming machine with a powerful nVidia card.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 01:59 AM   #13
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I am not supposed to say this but X-Plane will definitely run better on Windows.
Get a good gaming machine with a powerful nVidia card.
Broadly speaking that's true, but a maxed out 2012 iMac will run it better, although you have to throw money at RAM and GPU...If anyone is interested, X-Plane ship using USPS 10 day guaranteed delivery...Although the guy didn't know who delivers in the UK, it's got to be Royal Mail...and today is day 10!!! I'm really looking forward to getting them!
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 10:09 AM   #14
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
Broadly speaking that's true, but a maxed out 2012 iMac will run it better, although you have to throw money at RAM and GPU.
I'm glad you like the iMac but gaming PCs have more powerful CPUs and GPUs.
The iMac uses moblie GPUs which can't compare with the desktop GPUs of PC gaming machines.
The iMac has a very nice Intel Core i7-3770s. But PC gaming machines are using Intel Core i7-3820s and i7-3930s and i7-3960s.
I'd take an iMac over a PC any day of the week except for running X-Plane.
.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 03:47 PM   #15
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I'd take an iMac over a PC any day of the week except for running X-Plane..
I understand that, but as much as I love X-Plane I'm not getting a PC for it.

As there still are some rumours regarding a new Mac Pro, I'm holding off getting a maxxed out iMac 27". Once I'm sure no new Mac Pro is coming out, I will get the newest and fattest iMac...

My good ol' 2008 Mac Pro (8 x 2.8 GHz, 16 GB RAM) with Radeon HD 5870 still does pretty well in X-Plane 10.
I might even get a HD 7950 (if it's compatible with the 2008 Mac Pro...) X-Plane 10 with HDR lightning will take advantage of that card, I'm sure.

It does get frustrating though... waiting for clear signs of a new Mac Pro...

I would love to set the grfx settings higher and be able to fly smoothly over the expensive scenery I have purchased the last couple of months...
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 02:48 AM   #16
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I'm glad you like the iMac but gaming PCs have more powerful CPUs and GPUs.
The iMac uses moblie GPUs which can't compare with the desktop GPUs of PC gaming machines.
The iMac has a very nice Intel Core i7-3770s. But PC gaming machines are using Intel Core i7-3820s and i7-3930s and i7-3960s.
I'd take an iMac over a PC any day of the week except for running X-Plane.
.
It's true that a Pro would beat an iMac...And I waited, and I waited and what did we get? Nothing. Like you, I think a small spec. bump followed by "goodbye" is the road for the Pro now...Apple take the view that towers are dead. I DO expect to see a more powerful iMac, slightly larger in form factor, with more powerful CPU / GPU options...Probably next year. I could not continue to wait, as I wanted to get the best re-sale value on my 2011 iMac. Same applies with my new one...If Apple do release a significant update, then maybe.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2013, 02:20 AM   #17
simon48
macrumors 6502a
 
simon48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I just got it running on my new 15" rMBP (with the 750m) today, man does it look nice! I only spent ~15 minutes messing with the rendering options so I'm sure I can get it even better yet. Extreme res, HDR, 2x AA, 1680x1050 on a Retina display, 20-30 FPS. All I can say is wow!
__________________
People don't seem to realize that people don't post threads like "HELP - my rMBP works perfectly!!! - is my display too good!?" to balance out the negatives.
simon48 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2013, 03:17 AM   #18
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Same as Macman45, my library has grown so huge due to the amount of custom scenery. Lots of lovely pay ware and freeware airports and other 3D scenery.

But, especially the photo scenery eats the GBs. I too have the commercial UK scenery, but also a lot of ZL17 stuff from Sim Heaven (check it out).
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2013, 03:31 AM   #19
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
Same as Macman45, my library has grown so huge due to the amount of custom scenery. Lots of lovely pay ware and freeware airports and other 3D scenery.

But, especially the photo scenery eats the GBs. I too have the commercial UK scenery, but also a lot of ZL17 stuff from Sim Heaven (check it out).
Is it as good as the boxed official stuff? What I really want are some really good well detailed airports....Cardiff, Heathrow, Stanstead, Gatwick to name just a few. I'm really not after any more planes....Due to a customs overcharge when I bought some stuff back aways, they gave me the Challenger for free...It's small enough to be fun to fly, but capable of trans atlantic stuff too. I create nutso flights from tiny islands using the DC-3. It's such a great plane....Due to it's large wingspan, and it's hugely OTTT P&W engines, it can get in and out of places that a plane it's size really shouldn't....It's tricky, and you have to be really on your game to do, but it will land at 30MPH without stalling on the smallest of airstrips. I usually choose those with a cliff at the end of the runway for takeoff though...gives the Pratt and Witney's enough time to drag her into the sky..

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsRgr8 View Post
Same as Macman45, my library has grown so huge due to the amount of custom scenery. Lots of lovely pay ware and freeware airports and other 3D scenery.

But, especially the photo scenery eats the GBs. I too have the commercial UK scenery, but also a lot of ZL17 stuff from Sim Heaven (check it out).
Man I wish I hadn't looked......Looks great, and the prices aren't bad either....Supposed to be saving up for my wedding though, but I've bookmarked it..
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2013, 08:05 AM   #20
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
Is it as good as the boxed official stuff? What I really want are some really good well detailed airports....Cardiff, Heathrow, Stanstead, Gatwick to name just a few.
----------
Man I wish I hadn't looked......Looks great, and the prices aren't bad either....Supposed to be saving up for my wedding though, but I've bookmarked it..
The ZL17 sceneries are free!
The boxed stuff like the UK is best. But the NL stuff here is gr8!

Alongside the beautiful pay ware Schiphol it is gorgeous!

It will cost you around 2.5 GB VRAM if the settings are high....

I miss a nice Heathrow. I have "merged" the default Heathrow with another I found over at the .org, and "undoubled" some buildings, but I wish someone would sell us a really good and up to date Heathrow.
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2013, 06:57 AM   #21
richest
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I have just bought the Global 64 bit version of my new 27 Mac top spec.

Should I only buy 64 bit add on s? How will the older 32 bit planes airports run?

I know that the disks I will receive will have 32 and 64 Bit on them, but if I open a 64 bit session as being my norm, how will add on s load up?

Sorry basic stuff, but I am a newbie ex of MSX where the basics are laid out.

Thanks/
richest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 03:29 AM   #22
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elady View Post
I prefer low level stuff...
If you like the detail of low level flying, then I would definitely add in some more RAM...High scenery detail really does Eat memory, as posted above.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 07:10 AM   #23
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Since last update ( 64 Bit BETA) I seem to have lost ATC. I can file a flight plan, but can't request takeoff clearance or communicate with them at all....Anybody else notice this? Radios are set right, and just to check I did a fully AI flight from LISP to KLGA, ATC was there all right when AI was running the show.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 02:43 AM   #24
Macman45
Thread Starter
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Well I thought I'd update the thread as I now have my new iMac up and running. I'm not normally an excitable guy, but I have to tell you, the sim runs SO well with the new one I'm having to think way ahead...as it should be.

Max settings on just about everything and the Mac doesn't even generate much heat ( the old one did) the specs on the newbie:

3.4GHZ CPU
32GB RAM
2GB Nvidia Geoforce GTX 680M


I think it's the graphics card and the fusion drive that make the difference...I was expecting better performance, but not the leap ahead that I got. Still having ATC issues though.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 04:13 AM   #25
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Hey guys, anyone know if there is an actual list of supported flight-sticks for the MacOSX version of X-Plane 10?

Their website gives really useless information about supported joysticks. They only mention that CH Products joysticks are compatible.... but that's not really saying much.

I mean... I hear this game has faithfully been a Mac game since the Stone Ages, and continues to be a Mac-developed game. This leads me to believe that there HAS to be some list of MacOSX-compatible flightsticks (most likely as tested by the thousands of Mac X-Plane gamers over the years).
Solomani is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Tags
x-plane updates

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC