Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:20 AM   #1
timmy toad
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
STILL confused with IPCONFIG !!!!!!

Hi all, continuing on from an earlier thread, i have now revisited the friend with NO Internet connection on his computer. I am still trying to ascertain that it is his Network PCI card that does need replacing.
So i now type in IPCONFIG on his PC Tower and his Wife's Lap Top and the result for the DEFAULT GATEWAY is exactly the same !
I type in the DEFAULT GATEWAY IP address into the browser window on each computer, as expected the Lap Top could see the Router while his PC Tower could not.
So how does the PC Tower know where/what the Default Gateway is with IPCONFIG but NOT from a Browser window ?
Furthermore i now see his cable connection into his router is YELLOW, while i can plug my Lap Top into the same router socket and it goes GREEN and i can browse the Internet like normal on my lap top.

please see atached photos, Vista powered Lap top is on the left, the PC tower is on the right !!.

tim
________
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0461.JPG
Views:	70
Size:	170.3 KB
ID:	375144   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0460.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	375145  

Last edited by timmy toad; Nov 5, 2012 at 06:30 AM.
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:45 AM   #2
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
Often Yellow means 1000MB/s while green indicate 100MB/s connection speed.
That sounds ok to me (is the laptop a bit older ?)

The IP config for the PC can easy be manually configured with the gateway predefined; that could explain the same (correct) setting.

Do you know if the router support DHCP (dynamic IP assignment) ?

Did you tried the same cable for both computer (to make sure one cable is not a cross-over cable).

Does the router support fast Ethernet (1000MB/s) ?

----------

Just see the images: laptop is on wifi while PC is on cable ?
Can you connect the laptop via cable and resnap an image ?

The router might have different address setting for wifi and cable connection

----------

Can you make a snapshot of the network setting of PC ?
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app

Last edited by ChristianJapan; Nov 5, 2012 at 06:58 AM.
ChristianJapan is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:00 AM   #3
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Wowee Buddy that is one helluva lot of questions, and i am NOT going to be very helpful because i cannot answer many of them at all, DAM.

The Vista Lap Top (is a lot newer than the PC tower) was connected wirelessly when i took the picture, i could have used the cable, but i didnt know how to turn off the wireless connection, i pressed the button but nothing happened !, as it wasnt mine i didnt want to mess it up LOL.

Oh yes i tried different cables in different sockets etc. this made no difference.

It was my lap top (mac book pro about 18 months old) that i connected to the router with a cable and got the green light.

The router is a SuperHub supplied by Virgin Media, i dont know any other specs for it, sorry.

Dont know about DHCP either sorry, about all i DO know is, if it is the PCI Network card, i can replace that with my eyes shut LOL.

I am afraid his house is a fair distance from mine !, and he knows absolutely nothing about his PC Tower, he just uses it LOL.

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:26 AM   #4
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
This one ?

http://help.virginmedia.com/system/s...MER_TYPE=Cable

Sorry, only one question this time
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app
ChristianJapan is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:48 AM   #5
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristianJapan View Post
This one ?

http://help.virginmedia.com/system/s...MER_TYPE=Cable

Sorry, only one question this time
Wow, that is excellent, that explains the Green/Yellow lights thanks.

I still need to understand why he doesnt get the Internet !!!

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:26 AM   #6
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
When you connected your laptop to the ethernet from the router did you turn off your Wifi? Otherwise you might have still been going through your Wifi connection.

Do you have a spare DVD+dvdburner? Or possibly a 4+GB USB thumb drive? If so I would suggest burning a linux live-cd to boot off of and test the hardware. The card could be bad, but I think it is more likely a configuration issue somewhere.
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused on what I need... cynics Buying Tips and Advice 5 Jul 8, 2013 12:39 AM
A Little Confused JSENNY25 MacBook Pro 10 Oct 4, 2012 01:48 AM
Confused... bigcletus123 iPad 37 Jul 31, 2012 06:11 PM
Confused Rmafive Wasteland 7 Jun 16, 2012 05:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC