Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 6, 2012, 11:55 AM   #1
Werkfoto
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Czech Republic
BMCC RAW workflow

I am wondering if a BM cinema camera user can tell us more about the workflow with RAW material and the .
Minimal working system specs like RAM and processor that are working for you.
I am aware that more is better in this case
Werkfoto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:06 PM   #2
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Maybe this site can be helpful.....

http://www.bmcuser.com/forum.php

Hope that helps.....
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:15 PM   #3
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Since there are only a few of these in the world, Im not sure if you will get a solid answer here.
I have extensive experience dealing with RAW formats from DSLR to R3D but honestly, CINEMA DNG is just another format.
Think of the BMCC RAW in this case as sequential files. Numerous almost as daunting as Maya/Max rendered files for 3D animation.
Only difference is that BMCC RAW is 2.5K each frame, Ive had larger pixel counts from Maya in the past but Cinema files (depending on SSD size) can get really big.
The audio is saved as a single separate file so thats good to know.
My tests with Johns RAW files were done on a Mac Pro and Retina.
I duplicated them over and over and renumated for my tests so I can get a long time code.
Amy decent Mac will handle them but then if you add Resolve then you need Nvidia flave systems.
Here is a link for the RAW files and some info on it http://nofilmschool.com/2012/08/blac...-for-download/

Good luck
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 04:16 PM   #4
ppc_michael
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Send a message via AIM to ppc_michael
It's more or less the classic offline-to-online workflow.

You'll need proxy files to edit with, such as ProRes. If the camera doesn't write ProRes at the same time as RAW, you can generate these afterwards with Resolve or something.

Edit with the ProRes files, then export an XML and use it to conform the RAW files to your edit in an online-capable program. You'll get Resolve free with the camera, so that would work great. You could also use Smoke or something.
ppc_michael is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 04:25 PM   #5
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
That part about using ProRes/DNxHD as proxies to Cinema DNG escapes me.
I didnt see that in any of my research when I had that camera in purchase scope.
However, if you plan on using it with apps such as FCPX and Premiere Pro, its not hard to create proxies.
Only thing is that last I remember Adobe gave up on the Cinema DNG format and was a bit of a pain to import in Bins.
After Effects deals with it fine but thats like adding a Table Saw in between a scissor and paper
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 10:33 AM   #6
Werkfoto
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Czech Republic
cheers all

I guess Phoenixsan has the setup to handle the RAW in Resolve full version
I was underwhelmed what I can try out with the light version of the software....
Werkfoto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 01:44 PM   #7
ppc_michael
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Send a message via AIM to ppc_michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by Werkfoto View Post
I was underwhelmed what I can try out with the light version of the software....
What underwhelmed you about Lite? From what I remember, it's all there except for rendering beyond 1080p, multiple graphics cards, and noise reduction.

Maybe grab some BCC sample footage and test out your workflow that way?
ppc_michael is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 02:18 AM   #8
Zwhaler
macrumors Demi-God
 
Zwhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mBox View Post
Amy decent Mac will handle them but then if you add Resolve then you need Nvidia flave systems.
I just want to note that I can playback 1080p 50mbps graded footage in Lite at full fps off of one HD5870 ATI radeon, so you don't NEED nvidia.
__________________
2x2.93 24GB 280X 25TB 2x1TB 840EVO 2xUAD OCTO, Apollo, 4-710d
Check Out My YouTube Channel~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Zwhaler is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad in workflow? talmy Digital Photography 15 Jan 23, 2014 12:31 AM
What is RAW workflow like? matteusclement Digital Video 3 Nov 16, 2013 02:21 AM
Tell me about your workflow Puckman1 Digital Photography 25 Nov 23, 2012 03:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC