Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 7, 2012, 06:02 PM   #1
DavidLeigh
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Diablo 3 Installation - Help!

Hey guys,

I bought a full retail hard copy of Diablo 3. When it got to the screen asking me to activate it. I clicked Activate simply because i don't have a Battle.net account and all that. So i went through the process, registered and downloaded the 50mb game client. The installation seems to be taking a long time getting through the first few percent. Is this normal? What do i do with the game client? Was i supposed to click "i've already activated"? I've not done anything with the game before, no beta, demo or anything....just stuck a brand new disc in. It's getting late and i don't want to stay up all night. Please help.

Cheers,
DavidLeigh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 02:40 AM   #2
cosmicjoke
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidLeigh View Post
Hey guys,

I bought a full retail hard copy of Diablo 3. When it got to the screen asking me to activate it. I clicked Activate simply because i don't have a Battle.net account and all that. So i went through the process, registered and downloaded the 50mb game client. The installation seems to be taking a long time getting through the first few percent. Is this normal? What do i do with the game client? Was i supposed to click "i've already activated"? I've not done anything with the game before, no beta, demo or anything....just stuck a brand new disc in. It's getting late and i don't want to stay up all night. Please help.

Cheers,
Now that you have a battle.net account set up, all you have to do is let the installer finish... I don't know why it would be stuck, but try to wait it out another 10mins.. hopefully it finishes, then when you launch the game you'll log in w/ your email/pw and that's that.
cosmicjoke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 03:58 AM   #3
DavidLeigh
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Hi,

What is the 50mb game client for then?
DavidLeigh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 10:20 AM   #4
millerj123
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidLeigh View Post
Hi,

What is the 50mb game client for then?
That's a good question. I originally installed from a disk, and dutifully applied patches as available. My entire Diablo III folder is just shy of 13 GB.

Some of the game is on your computer, and some on the Blizzard servers.
millerj123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 11:40 PM   #5
iLeet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
You don't need to download the game client. Just insert the disc and install. It'll update then you can launch and sign in
__________________
 27" iMac (Mid 2011), i5 3.1 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 1 TB HD
 iMac G3 (2001)
iLeet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 01:33 AM   #6
cosmicjoke
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidLeigh View Post
Hi,

What is the 50mb game client for then?
Probably for digitally downloading the game if you didn't buy a boxed copy.
cosmicjoke is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo 3 on os x 10.5.8 Pmacman iMac 3 Jun 5, 2012 03:08 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC