Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 16, 2012, 05:12 PM   #1
Sagnet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
TV and Receiver through a switch

Hi! What do I need to change in the setup below in order to get the receiver and TV online? The Airport Express works as it should, providing wireless access to the web, but the receiver and TV won't connect. Do I need to replace the switch with a router, or do some other kind of configuration? Thanks.

Sagnet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 08:15 PM   #2
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Yes, you need a router between the modem and the switch. Lost of routers come with 4 ethernet ports so if that's all u need, u can get rid of the switch or put in on the shelf until u need more ports.

If u are paying a monthly fee for the modem, u can buy a modem+router in one, just ask the cabler for which "gateway" is suitable for their network. Save some$ there. Just make sure plugging the new gateway doesn't require a visit 'cuz the bastards may charge u for the bother.

Last edited by Mrbobb; Nov 16, 2012 at 08:41 PM.
Mrbobb is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 11:23 PM   #3
Pyromonkey83
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2009
Exactly as the poster above said, you need a router. The switch can then be used in conjunction with said router if you want, but it is not necessary. Most routers come with a 4 port switch built in so you have 4 LAN ports with the router, as well as the DHCP and internal network capabilities.

Just replace the switch with a router and you will be good to go.
Pyromonkey83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 03:30 AM   #4
Sagnet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Thanks, guys. So there's no way to use the Airport Express as said router? As in manually configuring the TV and receiver to ask the AE for an IP address, etc, like my wireless devices do?
Sagnet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 03:46 AM   #5
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Maybe a simpler way of explaining this. I have a similar setup, with an Onkyo AV receiver / 3D system

The TV is connected to the internet via a port on my Modem / Router ( isp supplied Netgear) The smart TV's don't need to sit on your network, so just require a free port on your modem if you have one.

The Onkyo is connected to the TV, and I have a 32" smart TV in the bedroom which is also hardwired to the Modem / Router.

My AE acts as a bridge, boosting the 5GHZ signal for my IOS and Mac laptops. I have tried connecting the smart TV's to my network via my Time Capsule, which also works if you have free ports.

Basically, the TV's just need an Internet connection to access their "Smart" functions. It varies by make, but out of curiosity after reading this, I tried connecting the newer of the 2 TV's...The Toshiba 32" in the bedroom via the Ethernet port on my Airport Express. It found the connection fine, but the Sony in the lounge won't...It needs a direct connection via the router.
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:33 AM   #6
Diode
macrumors 68020
 
Diode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington DC
Send a message via AIM to Diode
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagnet View Post
Thanks, guys. So there's no way to use the Airport Express as said router? As in manually configuring the TV and receiver to ask the AE for an IP address, etc, like my wireless devices do?
If the tv and receiver use wireless then yes you could connect them.

However, if they don't have wifi they would need a wireless to ethernet bridge device to connect them. You could plug it into the switch and it would give the TV and receiver access to the Airport Express.

IE something like this: http://www.hhgregg.com/linksys-by-ci...d/item/WET610N

It would be just cheaper to get a router with a built in switch, however.
__________________
16GB iPhone 4; 2.4 GHZ C2D iMac 4GB Ram; 32GB iPad2; AppleTV2
Diode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 12:46 PM   #7
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagnet View Post
Thanks, guys. So there's no way to use the Airport Express as said router? As in manually configuring the TV and receiver to ask the AE for an IP address, etc, like my wireless devices do?
U can use the AE as long as it has a WAN port, then hookup its LAN port to the existing switch, so basically move the AE between the modem and the switch. U will need to go into the AE and do some configuration.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 12:49 PM   #8
Sagnet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post
U can use the AE as long as it has a WAN port, then hookup its LAN port to the existing switch, so basically move the AE between the modem and the switch. U will need to go into the AE and do some configuration.
The Airport Express only has one ethernet port.
Sagnet is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4s-Receiver almost Dead -Help pravinmatino iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Nov 6, 2013 09:45 PM
AT&T's Mobile Share Plan: To switch or not to switch? HXGuy iPhone 13 Sep 22, 2012 10:29 PM
A/V Receiver Recommendations GarrettL1979 Apple TV and Home Theater 52 Aug 9, 2012 05:33 AM
Citrix Receiver 11.5.0 mwhities OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 25, 2012 04:23 PM
No IR receiver on new MBP's? AnonMac50 MacBook Pro 10 Jun 12, 2012 12:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC