Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:35 PM   #1
kre62
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
FaceTime may be available for ALL AT&T users now!

Hi all

In a recent thread we were discussing AT&T members getting facetime with LTE devices and tiered plans. However I noticed today that I have facetime over cellular and I have an unlimited plan on my 5.

I just turned off my other phone, a 4S and turned it back on, only to find the switch flipped to ON for facetime over cellular. Both phones work perfectly over cellular.

I also checked a few coworkers phones, all now have FT over cellular.

If you have ATT, turn your phone off and back on and report back if you now have FT over cellular.

Edit:

This story has now been picked up by all major tech blogs. Props to Gizmodo for being the only one (other than MR) to mention me by name. First class journalism right there.

Last edited by kre62; Nov 21, 2012 at 11:08 AM.
kre62 is offline   1
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:41 PM   #2
pnoyblazed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rockland/Manhattan/Bay Area
this works! I just did it! iPhone 5 running iOS 6.0.1
pnoyblazed is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:44 PM   #3
kre62
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoyblazed View Post
this works! I just did it! iPhone 5 running iOS 6.0.1
Awesome, good to hear. Looks like we can have it all now. Very glad ATT came around.
kre62 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:48 PM   #4
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Still no go for me . On the 4GB hotspot plan with LTE.

__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   1
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:49 PM   #5
ProudLoz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I got it! And I'm on the unlimited data plan with AT&T. I'm going to go use it and see if it actually works!
ProudLoz is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:50 PM   #6
kre62
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProudLoz View Post
I got it! And I'm on the unlimited data plan with AT&T. I'm going to go use it and see if it actually works!
Awesome.

Looks like its hit or miss. THose who dont have it, wait a day or so and try again.
kre62 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:46 PM   #7
bigcstyle4
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Not working for me. Still get the pop-up.
bigcstyle4 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:47 PM   #8
apunkrockmonk
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Also still getting the popup. No change after reboot.
__________________
iPhone 6 64GB iPad Mini 2 32GB
MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.4GHz|8GB|256GB SSD|10.10
Hackintosh i5-3570k @ 4GHz|8GB|2.25TB Fusion Drive|10.10
Leviathan i7-3770 @ 3.9GHz|16GB|10TB HDD|ESXi 10.10 Server
apunkrockmonk is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:48 PM   #9
pnoyblazed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rockland/Manhattan/Bay Area
maybe it's affecting customers in different areas. I'm located in NY.. roll out is gradually taking place
pnoyblazed is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:48 PM   #10
kre62
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoyblazed View Post
maybe it's affecting customers in different areas. I'm located in NY.. roll out is gradually taking place
Could be. Im in California though, so got both coasts represented
kre62 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:53 PM   #11
JayLenochiniMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Sanfrakota
Quote:
Originally Posted by kre62 View Post
Could be. Im in California though, so got both coasts represented
In California and on unlimited too. No go as of yet. I'll keep trying.
__________________
Home iMac 27" 2.9GHz Intel Core i5
Work iMac 24" 2.8GHz Core 2 Extreme
Mobile iPad (4th gen) & iPhone 6
JayLenochiniMac is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:53 PM   #12
apunkrockmonk
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoyblazed View Post
maybe it's affecting customers in different areas. I'm located in NY.. roll out is gradually taking place
I'm in upstate NY, not sure if it makes a difference but I'm on a 3GB tiered plan on an iPhone 5 6.0.1. I'm tempted to try resetting network settings and rebooting again.
__________________
iPhone 6 64GB iPad Mini 2 32GB
MacBook Pro 13" i5 2.4GHz|8GB|256GB SSD|10.10
Hackintosh i5-3570k @ 4GHz|8GB|2.25TB Fusion Drive|10.10
Leviathan i7-3770 @ 3.9GHz|16GB|10TB HDD|ESXi 10.10 Server
apunkrockmonk is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 08:52 PM   #13
aztooh
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by apunkrockmonk View Post
I'm in upstate NY, not sure if it makes a difference but I'm on a 3GB tiered plan on an iPhone 5 6.0.1. I'm tempted to try resetting network settings and rebooting again.
Being on a tiered plan, you should have already been able to use FT over cellular
aztooh is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:48 PM   #14
kre62
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcstyle4 View Post
Not working for me. Still get the pop-up.
Hmm youre first I've heard so far. Rollout could be progressive. More success stories in original thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...1492787&page=2

Did you cycle all the way off? Dont do a reset, fully power down.
kre62 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:51 PM   #15
lermal
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Not working for me - iPhone 5 running 6.0.1.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro with Retina: 2.7 GHz Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB Flash, NVIDIA GT 650m; iPhone 6+: 64 GB; iPad Mini with Retina: 64GB WiFi Time Capsule: 1 TB
lermal is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:18 PM   #16
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Doesn't work on my tiered 4S yet
wordoflife is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:56 PM   #17
jonfarr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portland
iphone 5 LTE unlimited plan here in Portland. Wont let me turn facetime on over cellular.
__________________
iMac, Macbook Air, iPhone 6+, riPad mini w/ LTE
jonfarr is offline   1
Old Nov 20, 2012, 10:17 PM   #18
TSKY74
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Not working here with the ip5 and unlimited plan, but then again no LTE in my area. Lexington,KY
TSKY74 is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:25 PM   #19
Nevrsadie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dark side of the monitor
Turned my ip5 off and back on, it's now enabled. Central PA, on iOS 6.0. And I have unlimited.

Last edited by Nevrsadie; Nov 20, 2012 at 11:39 PM.
Nevrsadie is offline   1
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:33 PM   #20
HPLouis
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Same on me and my wife's iPhone 5's.

We both have unlimited data on AT&T and we just did a FaceTime call.

We're in NYC too.
__________________
AT&T iPhone 6 Plus 128GB with Unlimited Data
AT&T iPad Mini 2 128GB with Unlimited Data
HPLouis is offline   1
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:43 PM   #21
swl7
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I did the "keep cancel/website message on screen and restart" but after that, it allowed me to FT over LTE but the call didn't go through
swl7 is offline   0
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:32 AM   #22
christof
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SFO, JFK
FaceTime now works on my iPad mini with grandfathered $30 unlimited session-based / iPad tablet data!
__________________
Mac LC, Performa600CD, Centris660av, PB3400c, iBook SE FW, TiBook Gbit, PB G4 12.1, MBA A, rMBP 13. iPod mini 1, shuffle 1, nano 1. VZ iPhone 4S/5/5S, iPad 4/mini. ATT iPhone 1/3G/4S/5/5S, iPad 1/2/3.
christof is offline   1
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:51 AM   #23
dweb619
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: WV USA!!!
I have a iPhone 5 unlimited data and I'm in W VA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	170.0 KB
ID:	378766  
dweb619 is offline   0
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:57 AM   #24
cmckenica
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York
Send a message via AIM to cmckenica Send a message via Skype™ to cmckenica
Nice

iPhone 4S Tiered with 3GB Personal plan just rebooted and now the FaceTime slider is up and running.
Buffalo, NY is where I am. So I'm guessing NY is one of the major switch areas.
cmckenica is offline   0
Old Nov 20, 2012, 10:16 PM   #25
inspirations365
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
As per AT&T's announcement, it will work for any LTE device, iphone 5 or iPad. The rollout will take time, though.
inspirations365 is offline   0

Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FaceTime Not Working for Many iOS 6 Users MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 316 Jun 8, 2014 05:59 PM
FaceTime over Cellular Activated for Unlimited Data Users with iOS 7 Chocolatemilty iOS 7 4 Sep 2, 2013 10:41 AM
Some Users Now Unable to Use FaceTime [Updated x4, All Systems Restored] MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 30 Aug 7, 2013 04:33 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC