Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:24 PM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
AT&T Seems to Be Extending FaceTime-Over-Cellular to All Customers




AT&T appears to be quietly extending FaceTime-Over-Cellular capabilities to all their iPhone customers. Earlier this month, AT&T announced that they would allow any customer "with an LTE device" on a "tiered data plan" to use iOS 6's FaceTime over Cellular feature.

This, however, excluded a number of customers, including those with grandfathered unlimited data plans as well as those with the iPhones 4S. (Note, iOS 6, itself, can only supports FaceTime-over-Cellular on the 4S, 5 and iPad 3rd Gen or higher)

Tonight, Forum user kre62 noticed that both his iPhone 4S and iPhone 5 with unlimited AT&T data plans now support FaceTime over cellular.
Quote:
In a recent thread we were discussing AT&T members getting facetime with LTE devices and tiered plans. However I noticed today that I have facetime over cellular and I have an unlimited plan on my 5.

I just turned off my other phone, a 4S and turned it back on, only to find the switch flipped to ON for facetime over cellular. Both phones work perfectly over cellular.

I also checked a few coworkers phones, all now have FT over cellular.
This finding has been confirmed by a number of users in this discussion thread -- though some users have been unable to activate it so it may still be rolling out to some areas. AT&T had said the original rollout for tiered plans could take 8-10 weeks. Most of the positive responses have been those with the iPhone 5 and grandfathered unlimited data, but the original poster also had luck with an iPhone 4S.

Some users have had to completely restart their phones for the service to go into effect. There still remains a possibility that this is an oversight on AT&T's part. We are reaching out to AT&T for clarification on their policy.

Article Link: AT&T Seems to Be Extending FaceTime-Over-Cellular to All Customers
MacRumors is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:25 PM   #2
SamGabbay
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Works for me! Looks like AT&T is coming around just in time for the holidays.

Thanks AT&T... for this early Hanukkah present.

__________________
"Sometimes we do things, and then other things happen. Why? I'll let you know." - Me
SamGabbay is offline   6 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:26 PM   #3
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
How generous...
mrsir2009 is offline   11 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:27 PM   #4
sazivad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Jersey
It only took them this long to get on par with the other carriers.
__________________
MacBook AirStarCraft II profile

Last edited by sazivad; Nov 21, 2012 at 07:56 AM.
sazivad is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:29 PM   #5
saminator8
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Still not working

I have a 4S with unlimited data on ATT. I restarted the phone and it still says I need to call ATT.
saminator8 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:29 PM   #6
SamGabbay
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by saminator8 View Post
I have a 4S with unlimited data on ATT. I restarted the phone and it still says I need to call ATT.
Where are you located? Most NYC customers are reporting success.
SamGabbay is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:32 PM   #7
iBLAKEE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
No luck here. iPhone 5 w/ unlimited.
iBLAKEE is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:32 PM   #8
saminator8
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamGabbay View Post
Where are you located? Most NYC customers are reporting success.
Colorado
saminator8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:33 PM   #9
ideal.dreams
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
So happy to hear this! Still tells me to call AT&T when I try to turn on FaceTime over cellular though. My area doesn't even have LTE so I imagine it'll take a while before I see it.

Edit: Rebooted my phone. When I went back in to settings, FaceTime over cellular was checked! Very pleased, AT&T. It's about time!

Edit 2: Scratch that. Just checked it again and it's unchecked and still tells me to call AT&T.
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
White iPhone 5s: 32GB, iOS 7.1
White iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 7.1

Last edited by ideal.dreams; Nov 21, 2012 at 02:26 PM.
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 08:57 AM   #10
jweinraub
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sol III
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamGabbay View Post
Where are you located? Most NYC customers are reporting success.
I am in the NYC metro area (northern NJ) and have iPhone 5 with grandfathered unlimited, I rebooted and mine too says call AT&T... I hardly ever use Facetime, but its more the principle of the matter! I honestly rather have LTE in my neck of the woods!
jweinraub is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 06:30 AM   #11
TheKerryKid
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by saminator8 View Post
I have a 4S with unlimited data on ATT. I restarted the phone and it still says I need to call ATT.
Same for me. When I restarted and went to the settings it was set to "on" for a second or two, but then changed itself to "off". When I switched it to on I got the same message as you did again. Am on a 4S with unlimited data.
TheKerryKid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:30 PM   #12
ckelley
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Still saying that I need to contact AT&T to activate this feature.

*sigh*

C'mon, Sprint, turn on LTE here in Austin so I can drop AT&T like a bad habit.

Edit: iPhone 4S with grandfathered Unlimited data plan.

Last edited by ckelley; Nov 20, 2012 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Added specs.
ckelley is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:57 AM   #13
AustinSTI
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckelley View Post
Still saying that I need to contact AT&T to activate this feature.

*sigh*

C'mon, Sprint, turn on LTE here in Austin so I can drop AT&T like a bad habit.

Edit: iPhone 4S with grandfathered Unlimited data plan.
Same here in Austin on my 5...
AustinSTI is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:35 PM   #14
theelysium
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Not for me!

Correction!

I had to hard reset.. Home & lock.. Now it works! **** Yea!

After testing for a few days I have discovered not all the towers work. I think it's only on our new LTE towers, but I could be wrong... Idk!

I also found that FT over an AT&T Micro Cell now works. It did not work before. At my house the tower will not allow FT, but my M-Cell does!

I'm in Sacramento, CA

Last edited by theelysium; Nov 22, 2012 at 01:42 PM.
theelysium is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:37 PM   #15
kockgunner
macrumors 68000
 
kockgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
I always think Canadian carriers are behind the curve, but I have a 6GB plan and I have gotten Facetime over cellular since iOS 6. We've also been getting tethering for free. Those 3 year plans are what get us.
__________________
2010 15" MBP | iPhone 4 16GB | PB G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 768MB RAM, replacement 30GB HDD
kockgunner is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:40 PM   #16
bigrustyjc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Not working for me

Still not working for me either. I'm in st louis. I have an iphone 5 with unlimited.
bigrustyjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:41 PM   #17
arn
macrumors god
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Send a message via AIM to arn
Someone else confirmed it working on a 4S:
https://twitter.com/CoryMoll/status/271125302002999296

arn
arn is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:42 PM   #18
rico99
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Palo Alto, CA
iPhone 4 says no!

Facetime Faied "Connect to a Wi-Fi network to use FaceTime".
iPhone4 running 5.1.1. Palo Alto, CA
rico99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 01:10 AM   #19
Ihatefall
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rico99 View Post
Facetime Faied "Connect to a Wi-Fi network to use FaceTime".
iPhone4 running 5.1.1. Palo Alto, CA
iOS 5 doesn't support that, you'd have to upgrade. But you're on 5.1.1 just jailbreak it and get facebreak or MIFi and then you can take the limiter off of everything wifi restricted
Ihatefall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:51 PM   #20
Huracan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rico99 View Post
Facetime Faied "Connect to a Wi-Fi network to use FaceTime".
iPhone4 running 5.1.1. Palo Alto, CA
Perhaps if you upgrade to 6.0.1

It works for me in iPhone 5 and 4S, both on 6.0.1, or try to reboot the phone. I have a grandfathered unlimited plan in the iPhone 5 line, and a grandfathered 200MB plan in the 4S.
Huracan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 05:45 PM   #21
ilovemyibook
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rico99 View Post
Facetime Faied "Connect to a Wi-Fi network to use FaceTime".
iPhone4 running 5.1.1. Palo Alto, CA
Please be joking. You need iOS 6 and a 4S or greater.
ilovemyibook is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:44 PM   #22
dacreativeguy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Works in SF!
dacreativeguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:45 PM   #23
krravi
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Only for unlimited plans?
__________________
Lots of Apple,Sony and other gadgets.
krravi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:49 AM   #24
gbnyc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by theelysium View Post

I had to hard reset.. Home & lock.. Now it works! **** Yea!
Same here. On unlimited data plan, iPhone 5, in NYC. Worked after hard reset.
gbnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:57 AM   #25
Daremo
macrumors 68000
 
Daremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
Send a message via AIM to Daremo Send a message via Skype™ to Daremo
Reboot and hard reset, neither worked for me, here in Chicago.
__________________
Paul
Follow me on : TWITTER
Novembers Doom
Universal iOS app : Novembers Doom : The Wayfaring Chronicles
Daremo is online now   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC