Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 30, 2012, 05:57 PM   #1
Jessica Lares
macrumors 603
 
Jessica Lares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Near Dallas, Texas, USA
Photoshop has detected graphics hardware that is not officially supported for 3D

I have been getting this error every time I open Photoshop CS6 on my MacBook Pro. All I've found is a bunch of "me too" posts, and no solution...

Quote:
Photoshop has detected graphics hardware that is not officially supported for 3D, and has temporarily disabled 3D functionality.
So what can I do since I can't upgrade my graphics card and it doesn't meet the requirements? I'd like to disable 3D if possible.
__________________
Have You Hugged Your Mac Today?
Daily Expressions | iMac G4 | Late 2011 13" MacBook Pro | iPod Nano (7G) | iPad Mini | iPod Touch (5G) | iPhone 5S
Jessica Lares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 07:06 PM   #2
chrfr
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica Lares View Post
I have been getting this error every time I open Photoshop CS6 on my MacBook Pro. All I've found is a bunch of "me too" posts, and no solution...



So what can I do since I can't upgrade my graphics card and it doesn't meet the requirements? I'd like to disable 3D if possible.
There's no "Don't show again" checkbox?
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 07:15 PM   #3
Jessica Lares
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Jessica Lares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Near Dallas, Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrfr View Post
There's no "Don't show again" checkbox?
Oh, right... I didn't really want to do that. I would have rather disable the plugin itself, just so it had one less thing to load at start.
__________________
Have You Hugged Your Mac Today?
Daily Expressions | iMac G4 | Late 2011 13" MacBook Pro | iPod Nano (7G) | iPad Mini | iPod Touch (5G) | iPhone 5S
Jessica Lares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 09:33 PM   #4
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica Lares View Post
Oh, right... I didn't really want to do that. I would have rather disable the plugin itself, just so it had one less thing to load at start.
Under preferences --> performance settings, you can uncheck or customize "use graphics processor" if you like. Some things obviously won't work without it. In this case it sounds like you're using photoshop extended. For individual plugins you can find them in the Adobe Photoshop ---> plugins folder. Unless they changed something, adding a ~ to the name should disable a given plugin. Essential plugins are within the application package. I don't suggest disabling those.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:19 PM   #5
Jessica Lares
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
Jessica Lares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Near Dallas, Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekev View Post
Under preferences --> performance settings, you can uncheck or customize "use graphics processor" if you like. Some things obviously won't work without it. In this case it sounds like you're using photoshop extended. For individual plugins you can find them in the Adobe Photoshop ---> plugins folder. Unless they changed something, adding a ~ to the name should disable a given plugin. Essential plugins are within the application package. I don't suggest disabling those.
That didn't work, but thanks for trying. And yeah, I am using Extended. And I looked in my plugins folder, and I don't seem to have any. And like you said, disabling essentials wouldn't be a good idea.

I guess I'll wait and see what happens when the next update is pushed out then.
__________________
Have You Hugged Your Mac Today?
Daily Expressions | iMac G4 | Late 2011 13" MacBook Pro | iPod Nano (7G) | iPad Mini | iPod Touch (5G) | iPhone 5S
Jessica Lares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:45 PM   #6
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica Lares View Post
That didn't work, but thanks for trying.
Blah I figured it might not be that given that the error specifically mentioned "3d". What card are you using? Loading a 3d viewport shouldn't be a big deal. The issue is typically when you reach high polygon count levels. I haven't paid too much attention to photoshop's 3d capabilities. They were first implemented around CS3. Since then they're still lacking reasonable modeling tools, modern handling of manifold problems, and decent shaders. The brush engine improved in CS6. The brush engine used to be rather poor compared to something like painter or manga studio. Speaking of that stuff, their 2d mesh relax tools could still use some work.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 10:26 AM   #7
chrfr
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica Lares View Post
Oh, right... I didn't really want to do that. I would have rather disable the plugin itself, just so it had one less thing to load at start.
No need to bother worrying about that. It's not loading anyway.
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4K at 60Hz IS supported via hardware but not software on new rMBP jbg232 MacBook Pro 1 Nov 4, 2013 06:00 AM
No graphics card detected ? Avents MacBook Pro 3 Oct 13, 2013 02:06 PM
List of graphics cards supported by OSX 10.8.3 mistasparkaru OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Apr 24, 2013 06:26 AM
AHT/APPLE HARDWARE TEST error detected delacruzmikko MacBook Pro 3 Oct 8, 2012 05:05 AM
hardware test detected an error jennytisme iMac 4 Sep 25, 2012 02:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC