Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 05:34 PM   #1
max••
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
Ftp software showing incorrect ip address

Hey, i recently switched to a airport extreme router, and have noticed in my ftp software the user's ip's are shown incorrectly. I'm using rumpus and the ip address is shown as my routers ip, it worked perfectley fine before i switched t the airport extreme. The ftp service is working (users can login and transfer files) just it shows the wrong ip (so all my ip bans no longer work)

Anyone have any ideas?

thanks
max••
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs
max•• is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 05:36 PM   #2
someguy
macrumors 68020
 
someguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Still here.
Is your AirPort Extreme your router, or is it just being used as an access point?
__________________

someguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 08:18 AM   #3
max••
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
it is being used as the router
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs
max•• is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 10:17 AM   #4
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
I'm using my 4th gen Airport Extreme as my router and having Server installed on my 09 mac mini, I see the actual IP that I connect from listed.

Never used Rumpus before but, it sounds like you used port forwarding to redirect port 21 from the outside to the internal IP with port 21. That would cause the IP to show up as the AE's internal IP.

How to fix that? Besides running Server, I'm not sure.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:28 PM   #5
max••
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhities View Post
I'm using my 4th gen Airport Extreme as my router and having Server installed on my 09 mac mini, I see the actual IP that I connect from listed.

Never used Rumpus before but, it sounds like you used port forwarding to redirect port 21 from the outside to the internal IP with port 21. That would cause the IP to show up as the AE's internal IP.

How to fix that? Besides running Server, I'm not sure.
Yes, i am using port forwarding.
The server is running osx server (10.5.8 on my xserve G4), however the inbuilt ftp server just dosen't work for what i use it for (too much time and effort to set it up, as the same files are shared over 2 other protocols)
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs
max•• is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:48 PM   #6
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
Quote:
Originally Posted by max•• View Post
Yes, i am using port forwarding.
The server is running osx server (10.5.8 on my xserve G4), however the inbuilt ftp server just dosen't work for what i use it for (too much time and effort to set it up, as the same files are shared over 2 other protocols)
I'm not too sure of the differences but, I think ML Server "took over" the Airport Extreme and opened up the running server ports that it needed. My AE is the router, with one of my five static IPs and my server has an internal IP. That's why I say it "took over" the AE.

I'll read up some more and see if I can figure something out.

EDIT: Do you have the option to configure the AE via the Server app? I know in MLServer, I can.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 01:39 PM   #7
someguy
macrumors 68020
 
someguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Still here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by max•• View Post
it is being used as the router
Sounds like a NAT issue to me. Incoming requests are being source-natted so that by the time they reach the server, the source addresses are all that of the router. Not sure how to fix that in an AirPort Extreme, though.
__________________

someguy is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC