Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 24, 2011, 03:52 PM   #1
GuitarG20
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Question Use for Apple Remote Menu Button in 10.7?

Hey all,

Does anyone know anything that I can do with the menu button on my apple remote in 10.7? Currently it does nothing.

I would like something like FrontPage (which doesn't work with Lion as far as I know) to play my iTunes music with the remote. Does anyone know anything that does this?

Thanks,
Greg
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 06:10 PM   #2
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
I believe you mean Front Row.

Front Row works in Lion if you do the following.

1) Copy the required files from a Snow Leopard install, or get them from somewhere. This is more than just the Front Row app from the Applications folder.

2) Set up a local share of your iTunes library.

Once Front Row is (re)installed, the remote will work swimmingly and Front Row will launch.

However, you'll notice it won't find your music library. Pictures and videos should work fine. However, in order to get your music, you'll have to "share your library with yourself", go to sources on the main menu and voila, your music is there, albeit with missing album art.
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 06:17 PM   #3
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Front Row, thank you.

So would it work if I used the installer listed here: Get Front Row for OS X Lion

and then followed the extra instructions you gave me?
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle

Last edited by GuitarG20; Oct 24, 2011 at 06:18 PM. Reason: spelling...
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 06:21 PM   #4
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
If you can, I'd suggest getting it directly from a SL install, if you have one available.

I'd suggest reading this:

http://www.mac-hatter.com/blog/frontrowenablerforlion

And:

http://hints.macworld.com/article.ph...10915094018524

You'll want to read the comments in the second link as the article itself has some errors
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 08:37 PM   #5
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I followed all the instructions, including the ones about making the dupe file to get Front Row to access to, and it still didn't work... maybe I should just give up ><
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 08:38 PM   #6
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
Do you have iTunes open? Is sharing enabled in iTunes?
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2011, 09:48 PM   #7
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
yes and yes, but i also have a password on it because I live in a dorm with many computers all on the same network... does that affect it? also I keep getting an error like this when I try to manually enable it...


I'm assuming I'm doing something wrong...
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 07:43 PM   #8
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
Try the very first command listed in the article and see if it works for you then.

If that works, it should work "permanently" by using one of the commands in the comments. I suggest the one posted by "richiesmit".
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 12:39 PM   #9
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SideStepSociety View Post
Try the very first command listed in the article and see if it works for you then.

If that works, it should work "permanently" by using one of the commands in the comments. I suggest the one posted by "richiesmit".
This works, but only when i set my library to public, which isn't ideal because I am running on a Wi-Fi network with about 150 other students...
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 06:15 PM   #10
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
Ahh, that may not quite be the solution for you then. I'm afraid there isn't any other way at this point.
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 07:35 PM   #11
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SideStepSociety View Post
Ahh, that may not quite be the solution for you then. I'm afraid there isn't any other way at this point.
well, by public i mean it doesn't seem to work when i set a password, which is kinda necessary...still no solution?
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 08:59 PM   #12
SideStepSociety
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roblin, Manitoba
In theory, it SHOULD work. I'm not sure if Front Row was able to connect to password protected shares pre-Lion/iTunes 10.4.

But assuming Front Row could read protected shares, then perhaps the conflict lies in how the shares are protected in newer versions of iTunes.
__________________
For your health!
SideStepSociety is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 09:22 PM   #13
GuitarG20
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
GuitarG20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
yeah it's weird... when I secure the library, the option to connect to it doesn't even show up. it must be some problem with authentification or something.
__________________
MBP 8,3 (17")|| HTC One X (LTE) || iPhone 3GS || iPod Classic || iPod Video || iPod Shuffle
GuitarG20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Tags
apple remote, front page, lion, menu button

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cn I make SRT subtitles switchable (holding Apple remote middle button) for MP4 file? pmap93 Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Apr 24, 2014 12:54 PM
Assisstive Touch - Want to move Screen Shot button to top menu patent10021 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Sep 20, 2013 03:44 AM
Apple Menu (Grey Menu) / Finder Takes Too Long to Load (Last 24h) ArmCortexA8 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Jul 21, 2013 08:36 AM
Detecting headphone remote button press? guitargoddsjm Mac Programming 2 Mar 5, 2013 02:59 PM
Headphones with 3 button remote for Iphone 4s? decay iPhone Accessories 4 Jul 24, 2012 08:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC