Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:40 PM   #26
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
hmm, which processor do you have?
The 920. Don't you have that one too?
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 10:25 PM   #27
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
should it take this long for mine to connect? now on attempt 13
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 11:52 PM   #28
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
should it take this long for mine to connect? now on attempt 13
No it shouldn't. What additional parameters have you set? It could be possible their server is having issues tho.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 10:18 AM   #29
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
No it shouldn't. What additional parameters have you set? It could be possible their server is having issues tho.
I added -advmethods after it failed the first few times

edit: looks like i'm up and running
__________________

Last edited by swordfish5736; Nov 13, 2011 at 03:46 PM.
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2011, 07:05 PM   #30
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
The 920. Don't you have that one too?
yep i've got the same one. so running at stock 2.66 ghz you are making the deadline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
I added -advmethods after it failed the first few times

edit: looks like i'm up and running
yeah i'm just running -advmethods right now also. i might give bigadv units a try later
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2011, 08:09 PM   #31
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
yep i've got the same one. so running at stock 2.66 ghz you are making the deadline?
I was able to. Bigadvs are a little scarce right now, so even if you wanted to try it, you probably wouldn't get one. I haven't gotten one in a while now.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2011, 08:26 PM   #32
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
I was able to. Bigadvs are a little scarce right now, so even if you wanted to try it, you probably wouldn't get one. I haven't gotten one in a while now.
yeah i think i'll stick to what i've got going for now.

btw, one of my systems that's folding is now hooked up to my new 70" Sharp LED HDTV!! it's a monster!
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 08:02 PM   #33
lozanoj83
macrumors 6502a
 
lozanoj83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Send a message via AIM to lozanoj83
I have a questionfor you guys. Last week I finished folding a project, and received a new one to fold. However, my core has been transitioning now for a while. I removed the folding@home preference, cleaned out the library and reinstalled it, but it still isn't folding. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	folding.png
Views:	22
Size:	86.6 KB
ID:	312581  
__________________
iMac 27", 3.4 GHz i7 quad-core, 16GB RAM, 1TB Fusion
MacBook Air 1.8GHz i5, 8GB, 128GB
iPad 4, 32GB
iPhone 5, 64GB
lozanoj83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2011, 02:17 AM   #34
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by lozanoj83 View Post
I have a questionfor you guys. Last week I finished folding a project, and received a new one to fold. However, my core has been transitioning now for a while. I removed the folding@home preference, cleaned out the library and reinstalled it, but it still isn't folding. Any ideas?
By cleaning out your library you mean that you deleted Homefolder/folding@home? Make sure to stop FAH, delete the entire folder, and start folding again. You will have to put in your settings and info again.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2011, 01:04 PM   #35
lozanoj83
macrumors 6502a
 
lozanoj83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Send a message via AIM to lozanoj83
Tried that already and nada.
__________________
iMac 27", 3.4 GHz i7 quad-core, 16GB RAM, 1TB Fusion
MacBook Air 1.8GHz i5, 8GB, 128GB
iPad 4, 32GB
iPhone 5, 64GB
lozanoj83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2011, 12:09 AM   #36
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Is this machine at work/school? Could there be some sort of Draconian firewall blocking it? Have you tried the command line version of the client?
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2011, 02:19 AM   #37
lozanoj83
macrumors 6502a
 
lozanoj83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Send a message via AIM to lozanoj83
I do live at my University, but i've been folding while living here so i'm unsure as to what's going on.

Sadly I dont know if a firewall is in place or not, but I find it weird it just happened one weekend to a next. Think you can guide me with the CLI client?
__________________
iMac 27", 3.4 GHz i7 quad-core, 16GB RAM, 1TB Fusion
MacBook Air 1.8GHz i5, 8GB, 128GB
iPad 4, 32GB
iPhone 5, 64GB
lozanoj83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2011, 09:55 AM   #38
rwh202
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lozanoj83 View Post
Think you can guide me with the CLI client?
Hi, I posted a guide a while back for setting up the v6 CLI client that should still be relevant:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...0#post12063370

I think it is still the best bet for running on Mac, although the v7 GUI beta is seemingly quite stable as well (I never got on well with the v6 pref-pane version)

Any problems, let me know!
rwh202 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 01:37 AM   #39
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
dang that's a lot of RAM!! glad you got VMs working good for you.

i recently started folding with 1 gpu a couple of weeks ago, and i just started with another gpu tonight.

once the cold is here to stay (and it might be now), i'll fire up my other pc and fold with it also. i don't know if i'll run the bigadv units this time, but we'll see.
Hey folks, whats up? I just started up again after quite a while off. right now I've got my macpro 16 core nehalem and a gpu with a 980x probably won't run anything else for a while at least. Might try a VM with Ubuntu on the mac... wonder if there will be a new mac pro next year? or another hackintosh to go into my g5 case.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 01:52 AM   #40
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Hey folks, whats up? I just started up again after quite a while off. right now I've got my macpro 16 core nehalem and a gpu with a 980x probably won't run anything else for a while at least. Might try a VM with Ubuntu on the mac... wonder if there will be a new mac pro next year? or another hackintosh to go into my g5 case.
16 physical or logical cores?! Is it an aftermarket processor? Either way, you could run the new bigadvs in a vm come January! Virtual Box has worked well for me for folding on Ubuntu server.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 05:13 PM   #41
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Hey folks, whats up? I just started up again after quite a while off. right now I've got my macpro 16 core nehalem and a gpu with a 980x probably won't run anything else for a while at least. Might try a VM with Ubuntu on the mac... wonder if there will be a new mac pro next year? or another hackintosh to go into my g5 case.
glad to have you back! i'm not sure about a new mac pro, but there's some new stuff out for a new build!

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
16 physical or logical cores?! Is it an aftermarket processor? Either way, you could run the new bigadvs in a vm come January! Virtual Box has worked well for me for folding on Ubuntu server.
i'm wondering the same thing
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 05:22 PM   #42
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
16 physical or logical cores?! Is it an aftermarket processor? Either way, you could run the new bigadvs in a vm come January! Virtual Box has worked well for me for folding on Ubuntu server.
16 logical cores, it's a standard 2.66ghz 2009 dual cpu.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
16 physical or logical cores?! Is it an aftermarket processor? Either way, you could run the new bigadvs in a vm come January! Virtual Box has worked well for me for folding on Ubuntu server.
I will have to try Virtualbox with Ubuntu.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2011, 09:00 PM   #43
techfreak85
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
16 logical cores, it's a standard 2.66ghz 2009 dual cpu.

----------



I will have to try Virtualbox with Ubuntu.
Yea, just remember to give the VM 16 cores in its settings.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Mobile Monitoring ChristianJapan iPad Apps 1 Sep 11, 2014 12:00 AM
MacRumors Folding@home Team Reaches One Billion Points MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 47 May 22, 2014 12:10 AM
I have 4 seasons of a TV show but home sharing is showing season 1 4 times on IOS hankkosovo Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Sep 15, 2012 06:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC