Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 11, 2012, 06:46 PM   #1
braddick
macrumors 68030
 
braddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encinitas, CA
Can the old iPhone 2G be used on the AT&T family plan?

My wife and I already have iPhones with AT&T. I'd like to add a third line and have my original iPhone from back in the day.
Would AT&T legitimately allow me to add a line with this iPhone at the $9.95 a month family plan (without data)?
I called AT&T but was placed on perpetual hold...
braddick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:02 PM   #2
forcetactic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Yeah, just add a line using a dumbphone and switch the sim to the original iPhone.
forcetactic is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:11 PM   #3
braddick
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
braddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encinitas, CA
Any way of doing so with AT&T knowing it's the iPhone2G? I thought I'd read where AT&T no longer requires data on the original iPhone (?).
braddick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:21 PM   #4
forcetactic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
It's not mandatory for the original so they won't automatically add it. You're good to go Just make sure to have data blocked for that line before you switch
forcetactic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:21 PM   #5
Jordan921
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by braddick View Post
Any way of doing so with AT&T knowing it's the iPhone2G? I thought I'd read where AT&T no longer requires data on the original iPhone (?).
All smartphones require data plans on At&t
__________________
Unlocked Space Gray iPhone 5S 32gb AT&T, 13.3" MacBook Air 1.86GHZ 4GB Ram 128GB SSD
Jordan921 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 08:29 PM   #6
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Republic City, URN.
Quote:
Originally Posted by braddick View Post
Any way of doing so with AT&T knowing it's the iPhone2G? I thought I'd read where AT&T no longer requires data on the original iPhone (?).
Doesn't matter if they know or not ... they won't require it for that iPhone.
wordoflife is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 09:29 PM   #7
braddick
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
braddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encinitas, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by wordoflife View Post
Doesn't matter if they know or not ... they won't require it for that iPhone.
Thanks, I'll take it in tomorrow and have the sim replaced and cell service added.
(IF it ends up being anything different than what's been posted in this thread I'll detail it then.)
braddick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 09:36 PM   #8
antseg
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by braddick View Post
Any way of doing so with AT&T knowing it's the iPhone2G? I thought I'd read where AT&T no longer requires data on the original iPhone (?).
My mom actually did this. After a few days AT&T's website for our family plan actually updated it to the 2G (along with the picture). Nothing else changed, it just had all the information of the phone she was using rather than her old Blackberry.

Also it defaulted to no data plan with the option to increase. So you shouldn't have to do anything about that, either.
antseg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2012, 06:31 PM   #9
braddick
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
braddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encinitas, CA
UPDATE!
It worked. AT&T has no issues with offering a SIM for the old iPhone and placing it on a family plan at $9.95 (no data).
braddick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 01:09 AM   #10
snchpnz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Yeah, my mother started using my original iPhone after her old flip phone finally croaked. I just switched the sim cards and it was good to go. AT&T shows that she's using an iPhone on their website but no data plan required.
snchpnz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T family plan question bernyberns iPhone 8 Nov 16, 2012 01:03 PM
Does AT&T recognize Verizon LTE iPhone? $10 family unlimited data plan? aneftp iPhone 12 Sep 27, 2012 07:18 PM
AT&T - On a family plan, can I upgrade to iPhone and just add data? Roy G Biv iPhone 1 Sep 23, 2012 04:39 PM
AT&T > Verizon Family Plan DJAKO iPhone 9 Sep 13, 2012 08:08 AM
Leaving one family plan (ATT) for another family plan (VZW) with the main number. McBeats iPhone 3 Sep 11, 2012 08:13 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC