Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 17, 2012, 06:25 PM   #1
tlvisser
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Parallels on Mac running out of space?

Free space on the drive=/Users/tljamail/Documents/Parallels/Windows 7.pvm/ necessary to run the virtual machine: 1430 MB.
Current free space on the drive(/Users/tljamail/Documents/Parallels/Windows 7.pvm/): 1409 MB.

I have been getting this error message a lot lately. I have no clue what it means. Can anyone help me?

Trista
tlvisser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 06:36 PM   #2
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Uh, it means you're running out of free space on your virtual drive. Obvious?

You need to increase the size or decrease the junk you have on the drive.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 06:38 PM   #3
tlvisser
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Uh, it means you're running out of free space on your virtual drive. Obvious?

You need to increase the size or decrease the junk you have on the drive.
Well, I guess I should have said I don't know how to free up space. Aggies, always smarta$$, and I mean that playfully. Lot of Aggie friends.

Do you happen to know how I can free it up?
tlvisser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 06:42 PM   #4
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlvisser View Post
Well, I guess I should have said I don't know how to free up space. Aggies, always smarta$$, and I mean that playfully. Lot of Aggie friends.

Do you happen to know how I can free it up?
When you open up Parallels, go to Virtual Machine>Configure

Then Edit the size of the Drive. Something to that effect.

FYI, you'll need to have double the space available on your HD to make it bigger.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 07:33 PM   #5
tlvisser
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
When you open up Parallels, go to Virtual Machine>Configure

Then Edit the size of the Drive. Something to that effect.

FYI, you'll need to have double the space available on your HD to make it bigger.
Sounds like maybe you're not exactly sure yourself.

I ran a Mac Cleanse program. And went to the VM Configure and told it to compress.

I guess I'd have to buy more space and have it installed?
tlvisser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 09:32 PM   #6
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlvisser View Post
Sounds like maybe you're not exactly sure yourself.

I ran a Mac Cleanse program. And went to the VM Configure and told it to compress.

I guess I'd have to buy more space and have it installed?
Nope, that wasn't what I was saying. I was just paraphrasing the exact steps. All you have to do is click edit and then expand the size. If you have double the room available, then it'll expand to that.

As far as a Mac Cleaner goes, I wouldn't use it, if I were you.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 09:36 PM   #7
tlvisser
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Nope, that wasn't what I was saying. I was just paraphrasing the exact steps. All you have to do is click edit and then expand the size. If you have double the room available, then it'll expand to that.

As far as a Mac Cleaner goes, I wouldn't use it, if I were you.
In case it's not obvious, you have to really dumb it down for me. You're from Texas. Isn't there anyone around here I could take it to for them to do this for me?
tlvisser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2012, 09:45 PM   #8
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlvisser View Post
In case it's not obvious, you have to really dumb it down for me. You're from Texas. Isn't there anyone around here I could take it to for them to do this for me?
How about this:

http://download.parallels.com/deskto...uide/23215.htm

Ciick on the edit button of that screen, change the size, and you're done (as long as you have double the size left for it to create the new image.....speaking from experience, since I had problems once expanding one).
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did Parallels take a bunch of my SSD space? gusmahler Mac Applications and Mac App Store 12 Oct 24, 2014 09:42 PM
Mac mini is running out of HD space Morod Mac Basics and Help 3 Sep 19, 2013 04:41 PM
Parallels space issue? davidra Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 26, 2013 06:45 PM
Air or Pro for Parallels, HD Space chris654 MacBook Air 7 Dec 27, 2012 03:48 AM
Parallels using too much disk space why me? Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Jul 1, 2012 12:56 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC