Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2012, 12:02 PM   #26
reebzor
macrumors 6502a
 
reebzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Send a message via AIM to reebzor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokeneer View Post
Just check out Intel's Harpertown line for new CPU's. And OWC (macsales.com) is the best place for memory.

----------

I have a Mac Pro 1,1 running 2x 3Ghz dual core "Woodcrest" Processors. I am looking to upgrade the processors, but I have a question about compatibility.

I know I need to get a chip that has the LGA771 socket, but what about TDP? Do I have to stay at the 80W max TDP per processor, or can I increase it to something like 120W or 150W max TDP?
the x5365 has a 150W TDP, and that is a compatible CPU. Also, the x5355 (which I have in my MP) works too.
__________________
Mac Mini, 24" ACD, Macbook Pro, iPhone, iPad
RIP Steve, You're an inspiration to us all
reebzor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:01 PM   #27
Rokeneer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by reebzor View Post
the x5365 has a 150W TDP, and that is a compatible CPU. Also, the x5355 (which I have in my MP) works too.
So even though the current processors in my computer have a max TDP of 80W a piece, I can install 2 new processors that have a max TDP of 150W a piece?
Rokeneer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 04:19 PM   #28
Neodym
macrumors 65816
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokeneer View Post
So even though the current processors in my computer have a max TDP of 80W a piece, I can install 2 new processors that have a max TDP of 150W a piece?
If you are using the latest revision you should be fine. With earlier revisions or if you intend to load the CPU massively 24/7 you probably would have to adjust the fan behavior using e.g. smcFanControl.
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 11:08 PM   #29
Rokeneer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodym View Post
If you are using the latest revision you should be fine. With earlier revisions or if you intend to load the CPU massively 24/7 you probably would have to adjust the fan behavior using e.g. smcFanControl.
I have a 1,1 with the dual processor (2x 3ghz "wood crest") option
Rokeneer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 04:45 AM   #30
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden


cost to build: $ 900
CPU is overclocked to 4.5GHz and memory is actually 1600MHz
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:52 AM   #31
Neodym
macrumors 65816
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokeneer View Post
I have a 1,1 with the dual processor (2x 3ghz "wood crest") option
The important thing is the upgrade CPU (does not really matter where you come from in this regard). If you get the latest G0 revision (e.g. "SLAEG" - see my link regarding revisions) the TDP is "only" 120W, which runs absolutely fine in the 1,1. Many have done it w/o problems. As I said, you only would need to adjust fan behavior if you got an older revision of the upgrade chip (running fine as well with fan adjustment for quite some people) or if you have it processing (e.g. Video transcoding) all of the time...
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 09:44 AM   #32
Rokeneer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodym View Post
The important thing is the upgrade CPU (does not really matter where you come from in this regard). If you get the latest G0 revision (e.g. "SLAEG" - see my link regarding revisions) the TDP is "only" 120W, which runs absolutely fine in the 1,1. Many have done it w/o problems. As I said, you only would need to adjust fan behavior if you got an older revision of the upgrade chip (running fine as well with fan adjustment for quite some people) or if you have it processing (e.g. Video transcoding) all of the time...
So then I would be able to run 2 of this processor in place of the two current ones running 80W a piece, with nothing other than fan adjustments using smc?

http://ark.intel.com/products/36893/...z-1600-MHz-FSB)
Rokeneer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 10:27 AM   #33
Neodym
macrumors 65816
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokeneer View Post
So then I would be able to run 2 of this processor in place of the two current ones running 80W a piece, with nothing other than fan adjustments using smc?

http://ark.intel.com/products/36893/...z-1600-MHz-FSB)
No - the maximum you can put into a MP 1,1 or 2,1 is the x5365 @ 3GHz (or its cheaper brother x5355 @ 2,66 GHz), thus the only advantage in your case would be 8 cores instead of 4 - and it would depend on your applications whether you would actually notice any improvements (for e.g. video crunching they could be significant).

There have been discussions that socket and chipset should - in theory - support slightly newer processors as well, but afaik noone has managed to get them running in the old machines. For significantly newer CPU's you would need a newer MP.
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 11:09 AM   #34
Rokeneer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodym View Post
No - the maximum you can put into a MP 1,1 or 2,1 is the x5365 @ 3GHz (or its cheaper brother x5355 @ 2,66 GHz), thus the only advantage in your case would be 8 cores instead of 4 - and it would depend on your applications whether you would actually notice any improvements (for e.g. video crunching they could be significant).

There have been discussions that socket and chipset should - in theory - support slightly newer processors as well, but afaik noone has managed to get them running in the old machines. For significantly newer CPU's you would need a newer MP.
So I'm restricted to processors with a 1333 Mhz frontside bus? Meaning that that processor, and others with 1600 Mhz FSB or faster will not work?

Last edited by Rokeneer; Jan 18, 2012 at 11:34 AM.
Rokeneer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 12:07 PM   #35
Neodym
macrumors 65816
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokeneer View Post
So I'm restricted to processors with a 1333 Mhz frontside bus? Meaning that that processor, and others with 1600 Mhz FSB or faster will not work?
Correct.
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 03:12 PM   #36
Rokeneer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodym View Post
Correct.
So, in reality, as long as the processors have the LGA771 socket and a 1333 Mhz FSB, the max TDP doesn't matter?
Rokeneer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 03:43 PM   #37
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
There are only a handful of CPU's that will go in your system, probably a total of four or maybe five, thats it. I would imagine their TDP all maxes out close to the same.
__________________
Iphone 6 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB Thunderbay IV enclosure.
MacBook Air 13" mid 2014, 128GB, 4GB RAM.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 10:28 PM   #38
minifridge1138
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
My Mac is relatively stock, but I've done the following:
  • Added 4 gig of ram to the stock 6
  • Added a 5870 gpu to the stock GT120
  • Added a 4 port USB pci card
  • Customized the "About This Mac" image
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AboutThisMac_Basic_Color_Logo.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	320506  
minifridge1138 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 11:28 PM   #39
Tutor
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by macagain View Post
All you folks who have upgraded your MacPros to some "non-standard" config, how bout posting your "About This Mac"...

I'll start with my 1,1...
How about an old pic showing the system report page of FrankMacWinTosh (aka FrankHacWinTosh) [and now known as WolfPack1] while it was running (all at the same time - low scores to prove it) (1) CPUTest, (2) Maya [rendering an HD animation], (3) Cinebench, (4) Geekbench and (5) mCoreTest64 and the results thereof. Note that Frankie was underclocked, but turbo biased [DDDDEE or 13,13,13,13,14,14] to run at 2.2 GHz base at that time. Don't try this at home. You can't get any more non-standard than this and, in the Cinema4d window, note the name of the system at that time [close to the topic or not?].
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SmokingMacProSimultaneous5.png
Views:	147
Size:	970.8 KB
ID:	320517  
__________________
24 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>83; KE=145K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 230 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; Sala-12K+.

Last edited by Tutor; Jan 18, 2012 at 11:43 PM.
Tutor is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 01:56 AM   #40
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
The CPU is a Core i7-870 overclocked to 3.52GHz with Turbo Boost disabled and power-saving features enabled. It's housed in a Power Mac G5 case.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bildschirmfoto 2012-01-19 um 07.52.40.png
Views:	14
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	320527  
__________________
Power Mac G5-i7 i7-870@3.52GHz, 8GB CL8 1600MHz RAM, GeForce 9600GT, 360GB internal SSD, 13TB storage + 12.25TB backup via HighPoint RR2314
MBA 2013 1.3 Ci5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD
iPod touch 4G 32GB
flatfoot is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 02:57 PM   #41
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by reebzor View Post
Since we are posting Hack's, here's my server.

Image
how do you change your image etc?
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 04:40 PM   #42
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvp View Post
I posted this in another thread, but my 2010 was originally a 2 x 2.4GHz e5620 and was upgraded to a 2 x 3.46GHz x5690 system.

For storage, I have 5 drives in the machine. One SSD in the 5.25" bay under the BD-ROM drive, 2 1TB 7200RPM drives mirrored together in drive bays 1 and 2, and 2 300GB 10000RPM drives striped together in drive bays 3 and 4.

jas
DAMN! thats some serious machine!!!!!!!!
The quickest possible if im not mistaken?

I wouldn't mind having that for my rendering work
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 09:43 PM   #43
jasonvp
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northern VA
Send a message via AIM to jasonvp
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
The quickest possible if im not mistaken?
If you count the Hackintoshes, then no. You can still build a much faster Hack than what I built.

For what it's worth, I have replaced the OEM ATI and nVidia Quadro 4000 video cards in it with a Mac-ready GTX570. So it's even quicker with certain apps. :-)

jas
jasonvp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 04:02 AM   #44
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvp View Post
If you count the Hackintoshes, then no. You can still build a much faster Hack than what I built.

For what it's worth, I have replaced the OEM ATI and nVidia Quadro 4000 video cards in it with a Mac-ready GTX570. So it's even quicker with certain apps. :-)

jas
But there aren't any quicker Xeons available are there? excluding the new E3, E5 etc.

Very nice. I read a lot about that the quadro drivers are very poor and lots of people had video issues with the Quadro 4000 and FX 4800, like stuttering and so on. Have you any complaints about the 4000, apart from price
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 06:05 AM   #45
jasonvp
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northern VA
Send a message via AIM to jasonvp
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
But there aren't any quicker Xeons available are there?
There aren't, no. But in a Hack, you can effectively down-clock the Xeons to make more room for Turbo Mode (which the chip runs in constantly), thereby getting Turbo Mode speeds in the 4+GHz ranges. We really have no way (yet) of doing that same sort of trick in a Mac Pro.

Quote:
Have you any complaints about the 4000, apart from price
None, but I've only used it in Lion. I have no idea how good/bad the Apple drivers are in Snow Leopard or earlier. In Lion: it just works.

jas
jasonvp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 08:50 PM   #46
reebzor
macrumors 6502a
 
reebzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Send a message via AIM to reebzor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkious View Post
how do you change your image etc?
Edit your Smbios.plist
__________________
Mac Mini, 24" ACD, Macbook Pro, iPhone, iPad
RIP Steve, You're an inspiration to us all
reebzor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2012, 10:13 PM   #47
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
All the hackintosh posts here are more frankenpcs than frankenmacs
ClassObject is offline   -2 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 12:27 AM   #48
joey911900
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I think I won...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	about this mac.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	61.3 KB
ID:	338317  
joey911900 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 10:37 PM   #49
jboycool4
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Thinking about upgrading to 2x Xeon 5645s...

I was thinking about upgrading to two 2.4ghz six core xeons...Has anyone done this and had luck selling the original processors for a reasonable amount to offset the cost of the upgrade?

Also wondering if anyone knew how to make the system profiler recognize my graphics card as a 6870 2GB, rather than a 6800 series?

Thanks!

Storage...
120GB SSD (Mounted via PCI)
4 1TB 7200RPM DRIVES RAID 0
4TB BACKUP (MAIN)
3TB SECONDARY BACKUP
2x 3TB Drives in optical bay (RAID 1)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-03 at 9.10.39 PM.png
Views:	13
Size:	68.9 KB
ID:	338439   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-03 at 9.33.46 PM.png
Views:	37
Size:	149.5 KB
ID:	338440   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-03 at 9.34.30 PM.png
Views:	16
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	338441  


Last edited by jboycool4; May 3, 2012 at 10:39 PM. Reason: forgot to add details
jboycool4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 11:20 PM   #50
silverboy31
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Stoney creek , Canada
Anybody know how to get rid of the "unknown" description? Upgraded to 2 quad core xeon's..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-03 at 11.10.19 PM copy.png
Views:	34
Size:	204.3 KB
ID:	338442   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-05-03 at 11.14.28 PM.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	80.2 KB
ID:	338443  
silverboy31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 27" iMac screen issue..."dirty", "cloudy", image retention issues MMcCraryNJ iMac 1 May 18, 2013 05:02 PM
Mac Air HD storage-what"s in "Other" category 2708tim MacBook Air 1 Mar 21, 2013 01:15 PM
Mac mini 2012 (Ivy bridge) test videos "post yours" ZaYoOoD Mac mini 7 Oct 25, 2012 01:20 PM
Start a new tab similar to "iOS blog" and "Mac blog" but make it "IPhone Leaks?" Dewroo Site and Forum Feedback 2 Aug 23, 2012 10:47 AM
Any Apps like "Pulse" or "flipboard" for Mac maddog91 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jun 6, 2012 09:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC