Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 3, 2012, 04:14 PM   #1
vodouman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Process gone wild

Hi guys,

My iMac has a process that is eating a ton of RAM and CPU. I tried Google and couldn't find out what it was. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Activity Monitor.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	338402  
__________________
27" Aluminium iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 12GB RAM, 2 TB HDD; (Retired.)

27" Aluminium iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 3 TB Fusion Drive;
vodouman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 04:24 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vodouman View Post
Hi guys,

My iMac has a process that is eating a ton of RAM and CPU. I tried Google and couldn't find out what it was. Any ideas?
It looks like it's part of the Quick Look feature. Have you tried logging out/in, or restarting your computer?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 04:30 PM   #3
vodouman
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
It looks like it's part of the Quick Look feature. Have you tried logging out/in, or restarting your computer?
This is a constant problem. I have tried a restart. Tried killing the process, stated back up immediately, 100% CPU usage, settled back down to 12% after a few minutes.
__________________
27" Aluminium iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 12GB RAM, 2 TB HDD; (Retired.)

27" Aluminium iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 3 TB Fusion Drive;
vodouman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 04:37 PM   #4
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vodouman View Post
This is a constant problem. I have tried a restart. Tried killing the process, stated back up immediately, 100% CPU usage, settled back down to 12% after a few minutes.
  1. Launch Activity Monitor
  2. Change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes"
  3. Click on the CPU column heading once or twice, so the arrow points downward (highest values on top).
  4. Click on the System Memory tab at the bottom.
  5. Take a screen shot of the whole Activity Monitor window, then scroll down to see the rest of the list, take another screen shot
  6. Post your screenshots.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 05:35 PM   #5
robgendreau
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
office.qlgenerator is what the system uses to generate quick-looks of Office documents. Lots of other applications generator quick look plugins; check the various QuickLook folders in the libraries in ~/, / , and /System.
robgendreau is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 07:01 AM   #6
vodouman
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Here's the screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Activity Monitor-1.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	847.2 KB
ID:	338590  
__________________
27" Aluminium iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 12GB RAM, 2 TB HDD; (Retired.)

27" Aluminium iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 3 TB Fusion Drive;
vodouman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 07:45 AM   #7
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vodouman View Post
Here's the screenshot.
For one thing, you have significant page outs, which I wouldn't expect to see on a system with 12GB of RAM. Page outs are cumulative since your last restart, so restart your computer and track page outs under your normal workload (the apps, browser pages and documents you normally would have open). If your page outs are significant (say 1GB or more) under normal use, you may benefit from more RAM. I haven't been able to find any information about that QuickLookSatellite process. Check the first 3 items in the following list for any possible related items.

Performance Tips For Mac OS X
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 08:24 AM   #8
Puevlo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Oh dear, blanked out your name in the first screenshot but not the second.
Puevlo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 08:38 AM   #9
vodouman
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puevlo View Post
Oh dear, blanked out your name in the first screenshot but not the second.
Haha I don't have much to hide
__________________
27" Aluminium iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 12GB RAM, 2 TB HDD; (Retired.)

27" Aluminium iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 3 TB Fusion Drive;
vodouman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 08:22 PM   #10
Damo01
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
the name of process sound fishy to me. Do you have any open source office suite on there like NeoOffice or openOffice?
Damo01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
There are a ton of 4 and 4S out there in the wild Adelphos33 iPhone 55 Oct 3, 2013 07:22 PM
iPad Mini: Charging in the wild Cft iPad Accessories 13 Sep 19, 2013 01:44 AM
Email Gone Wild sapodaca iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 9 Oct 8, 2012 04:35 PM
Wild guess... garrize iMac 3 Jun 11, 2012 05:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC