Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 23, 2012, 07:06 PM   #26
rleezy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Thanks for all the tips guys. Played D3 over the weekend. There was a little lag, but manageable, just don't really know how it'll run when I have a public game. I really do hope when I upgrade to 8gb of RAM that D3 will be real smooth.

So, does playing games in Bootcamp W7 generally have a higher FPS? or is it for just certain games?
rleezy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 07:14 PM   #27
manPrime
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I found that my base model 2011 iMac played the beta really well on high settings apart from shadow detail which was on medium, on OS X not in bootcamp. From reading the posts on here though the performance seemed to vary, with some mac's not running it well at all.
__________________
Blog of a newbie trying to learn Objective-C http://iphoneiosdev.blogspot.co.uk/
manPrime is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 08:58 PM   #28
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
I was honestly surprised how well D3 beta ran on my MBP using the 9600M GT card.
Sedulous is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2012, 10:02 PM   #29
estrides
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Its not very graphics intensive. Its nothing in comparison to the massive unit obliteration you see in star craft 2.
__________________
Late 2009 15" MBP, 2.8Ghz, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HD ; 3x PowerMac G5's all running 8Gb RAM at 2.3ghz DC ; 3x G4's - 2 MDD and 1 Quicksilver;
estrides is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 12:39 AM   #30
the8thark
macrumors 68040
 
the8thark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by And1ss View Post
Mmm I think the 21.5 iMac using bootcamp should be able to play games moderately well.

Check out what Blizzard think is the recommended requirements.
http://us.battle.net/support/en/arti...m-requirements
I am in the closed beta for Diablo 3. And I own a 21.5 i7 iMac. And it plays Diablo 3 very well. There is an issue with windowed mode. You need to edit a prefrence file to change your windowed mode resolution. Blizzard refuse to accept the issue. But in every other game you can change your windowed mode resolution with a simple drop down menu.

Apart from that I'm getting decent lag (200-350) (Australia) and decent fps. 40ish fps with everything in mid-high except for shadows at low. And Blizzard say the game will be more optimised in the retail version. The cpu usage is around 115% though. But Blizzard is trying to lower this.

This is playing the OS X client in OS X. Windowed mode.

*****************

And as a comparison I have finished the StarCraft 2 campaign and done every hard mode achievement. And I noticed about the same performance from SC2. Though in SC2 I had pretty much every video setting on mid.
the8thark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 09:23 AM   #31
Caviar
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I tried out the open beta on my Late 2011 Macbook Pro on OS 10.7.3 and the performance was horrible compared to the windows version client running on Bootcamp.

Right after booting up the client on Mac OS X,
its around 20% CPU usage, but right after you successfully login,
the CPU usage jumps up to 110%+. And of course the fan starts sounding like a vacuum cleaner.

The game hasn't even started yet.
Only the toon i made was being displayed.
Looks something like the toon selection screen in World of Warcraft.
I have rebooted and also have Automatic graphic switching turned off.
And even if i select the lowest settings, the CPU usage wouldn't change.

So there is definitely something wrong with the Mac version of the client.
I quit playing the open beta immediately after I noticed I couldn't do anything about it.

And it seems like multiple Mac users are experiencing this problem.
This thread was made a while back. Sad that Blizzard still hasn't fixed this issue.
ttp://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/4079619194

Hope they fix it or I'll just have to switch to Bootcamp every time I want to play Diablo 3 =/

I've read that for some people, it runs smoothly.
So I'm guessing the Mac client may have issues with certain Macs with certain chipsets.
Just my personal guess.
Sorry for the long post.
Caviar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 12:28 PM   #32
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caviar View Post
I tried out the open beta on my Late 2011 Macbook Pro on OS 10.7.3 and the performance was horrible compared to the windows version client running on Bootcamp.

Right after booting up the client on Mac OS X,
its around 20% CPU usage, but right after you successfully login,
the CPU usage jumps up to 110%+. And of course the fan starts sounding like a vacuum cleaner.

The game hasn't even started yet.
Only the toon i made was being displayed.
Looks something like the toon selection screen in World of Warcraft.
I have rebooted and also have Automatic graphic switching turned off.
And even if i select the lowest settings, the CPU usage wouldn't change.

So there is definitely something wrong with the Mac version of the client.
I quit playing the open beta immediately after I noticed I couldn't do anything about it.

And it seems like multiple Mac users are experiencing this problem.
This thread was made a while back. Sad that Blizzard still hasn't fixed this issue.
ttp://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/4079619194

Hope they fix it or I'll just have to switch to Bootcamp every time I want to play Diablo 3 =/

I've read that for some people, it runs smoothly.
So I'm guessing the Mac client may have issues with certain Macs with certain chipsets.
Just my personal guess.
Sorry for the long post.
There's definitely something screwed up by blizzard since your machine is more than capable of playing D3. On my iMac 2010 model, it runs full maxed settings on native 27" resolution without any single problem.

My guess is something is wrong with the gpu performance. The 110% cpu utilization is normal. It just means that it occupies fully one of the cpu cores and just 10% of a second core.
antonis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 01:33 PM   #33
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rleezy View Post
Thanks for all the tips guys. Played D3 over the weekend. There was a little lag, but manageable, just don't really know how it'll run when I have a public game. I really do hope when I upgrade to 8gb of RAM that D3 will be real smooth.

So, does playing games in Bootcamp W7 generally have a higher FPS? or is it for just certain games?
It's not the main RAM that's important but the VRAM on the GPU. I've got 8GB of RAM but because my GPU only has 256MB of VRAM I can't run at the highest settings and have to use medium to low with a mid level resolution to even get 30FPS.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 01:39 PM   #34
Caviar
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
There's definitely something screwed up by blizzard since your machine is more than capable of playing D3. On my iMac 2010 model, it runs full maxed settings on native 27" resolution without any single problem.

My guess is something is wrong with the gpu performance. The 110% cpu utilization is normal. It just means that it occupies fully one of the cpu cores and just 10% of a second core.

Well, I do feel that Diablo 3 isn't that much of a graphically intense game,
compared to games like World of Warcraft. You can't really see the environment 360 degrees, so theres not much to render like in WoW.
So it using 110% before even entering the game is somewhat, a resource hog.
And it occupying 110% of the CPU is making my CPU temp skyrocket, which makes the fans really noisy (which makes me not want to play the game =( )
BTW, my MBP runs World of Warcraft at around 50% CPU usage with all settings at Ultra, but Diablo 3 hogging 110% CPU with all the settings lowest as possible...
Caviar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 01:42 PM   #35
-Ghost
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Just wanna poke my head in here real quick.

I'm still running Leopard on my 08 iMac, 3gb ram, ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT.

I'd only be purchasing Snow Leopard so I could play D3; could my machine even handle it?
-Ghost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 02:01 PM   #36
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caviar View Post
Well, I do feel that Diablo 3 isn't that much of a graphically intense game,
compared to games like World of Warcraft. You can't really see the environment 360 degrees, so theres not much to render like in WoW.
So it using 110% before even entering the game is somewhat, a resource hog.
And it occupying 110% of the CPU is making my CPU temp skyrocket, which makes the fans really noisy (which makes me not want to play the game =( )
BTW, my MBP runs World of Warcraft at around 50% CPU usage with all settings at Ultra, but Diablo 3 hogging 110% CPU with all the settings lowest as possible...
World Of Warcraft is a seven or eight year old game so was developed to run on hardware available back then. That said it has also probably been optimised a lot over those years too. You can't really compare it to Diablo III. Whilst graphically it may not be up to par with a lot of today's games there is also the issue of how many resources are needed when there is a lot going on the screen at once. However CPU usage of that nature does seem way too much. When I played the game on my Mini over the weekend the fans were running at full speed an I was afraid it was going to break down.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 03:01 PM   #37
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
According to D3 forum posts from people playing for some time now in closed beta, the game took a huge performance hit on both windows and mac after a recent patch. The next patches followed didn't seem to fix this. So it is definitely a screw up from blizzard. It makes sense, though, that D3 will be more demanding than WoW, graphics are better and the effects more complex, even if the camera is not as free as WoW's.

If you play on a laptop you should definitely check the temperatures, but 110% of cpu usage on a multi-core cpu is something normal in general.

Let's just hope the final release will have this issue solved, though, so D3 is playable on weaker machines too. I know many people with MBAs are expecting to play this.
antonis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 10:28 AM   #38
ARK
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Mac Mini??

I played on my late 2008 MBP with 9600 and it was laggy at times. I set everything to low as thats where it was right after I installed. The fan was running constantly. Question.. did anyone try it with a mini? Im considering getting one soon and wondered how it did with the beta.
__________________
15" 2.53Ghz MBP, 4G, 320G, 512M 9600/9400M
24" LED Cinema Display
(2) 16G Black iPhone 5
ARK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 12:01 PM   #39
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARK View Post
I played on my late 2008 MBP with 9600 and it was laggy at times. I set everything to low as thats where it was right after I installed. The fan was running constantly. Question.. did anyone try it with a mini? Im considering getting one soon and wondered how it did with the beta.
Check my post, number 56, on the following thread ...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...3#post14759263
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 12:10 PM   #40
Forever.Lost
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I have the late 2011 MBP 2.4ghz 16gb ram i5 will my system be able to handle Diablo 3?
Forever.Lost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 12:35 PM   #41
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forever.Lost View Post
I have the late 2011 MBP 2.4ghz 16gb ram i5 will my system be able to handle Diablo 3?
Is it the 13" or the 15"/17" ?
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 12:55 PM   #42
Forever.Lost
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
It is the 13 inch i know the screen is kinda small to be playing Diablo 3 so i got another 22 inch monitor
Forever.Lost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 01:06 PM   #43
bobr1952
macrumors 68000
 
bobr1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne, FL
I opted in to the 12-month WOW subscription to get D3--unfortunately it is not for lazy people like myself who have not bothered to upgrade thier 2008 iMac from Leopard--needs 10.6. At least it needs 10.6 to use their setup program. Oh well, I am upgrading soon anyway--and the mount is kind of cool.
__________________
2012 rMPB, 2.3 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, 256 SSD; 2008 iMac, 24", 2GB, 500GB; Time Capsule 500GB (1st Gen); ATV3; ATV2; Airport Express; Black 64GB iPhone 4S; Black iPad Air, 32GB, wi-fi
bobr1952 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 02:32 PM   #44
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forever.Lost View Post
It is the 13 inch i know the screen is kinda small to be playing Diablo 3 so i got another 22 inch monitor
The reason I was asking is not because of the screen size but because the 13" only has an integrated GPU that uses shared memory and no separate GPU with dedicate VRAM. The 15" and 17" have both of those. The integrated GPU of the 13" isn't going to give you very good performance. I suspect you will have to have all the settings on low plus a lower then ideal resolution. Even then im not sure if it will be playable. I don't have a Mac with that integrated GPU as my Mac Mini has a dedicated GPU so I can't speak from experience. Hopefully some who does can chime in.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 03:57 PM   #45
aleXXXps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
I have a 2010 Macbook White with 4gb of Ram and the Nvidia 320m chip. I didn't see anyone post about performance with the 320m yet... Any luck?
aleXXXps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 04:07 PM   #46
ARK
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.C View Post
Check my post, number 56, on the following thread ...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...3#post14759263
Was your mini running hot or the fan running constantly?
__________________
15" 2.53Ghz MBP, 4G, 320G, 512M 9600/9400M
24" LED Cinema Display
(2) 16G Black iPhone 5
ARK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 04:30 PM   #47
Mr.C
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARK View Post
Was your mini running hot or the fan running constantly?
Yes to both. It had me quite concerned actually. I thought my Mini was going to die on me. I resorted to pointing a fan towards it at its highest setting in order to try and keep it cooler. The Mini is essentially a laptop in a small compact casing so it's likely to behave the same as a laptop in that respect. Also the new Mini's have a faster CPU and dedicated GPU which are likely to tax them a lot more then the old Mini's.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini i7 2.7GHz 8GB RAM 750GB HD|MacBook Air 13" 1.6Ghz Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM 80GB HD|iPad Air 128GB Wi-Fi+Cellular White/Silver|iPhone 5S 64GB White/Silver
Mr.C is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:14 PM   #48
Fraaaa
macrumors 65816
 
Fraaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgz View Post
Yes that is on a macbook air but check what setting he has!

Macbook Air 2011 HD3000
1440x900
Texture Quality: high
Shadow Quality: medium
Physycs: high
Clutter Density: medium
Anti-Aliasing: no
Low FX: no

Macbook Air 2010 320M
1440x900
Texture Quality: low
Shadow Quality: low
Physycs: low
Clutter Density: low
Anti-Aliasing: no
Low FX: no?

I asked him as well:
Quote:
No AA and I think low FX was on. FPS is around 25-30 most of the time, with some drops when a lot of physics is being used (the barricade before jondar being smashed drops me to about 10 fps for a couple of seconds.

If you check the second one is much smoother.
__________________
MacBook Air & iPhone4S
The Next Generation of MacBooks is Here!

Last edited by Fraaaa; May 7, 2012 at 08:25 AM.
Fraaaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:42 PM   #49
Ice Dragon
macrumors 6502a
 
Ice Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I was not impressed with how it ran on the base Mini though I didn't expect it run extremely well. An upgrade will be needed in the future.

Having said that, I don't intend on buying D3 at launch. I want them to make a few patches before I jump on it. By that time, the Ivy Bridge mini will have long been out.
Ice Dragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2012, 07:46 PM   #50
sgarora
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
From from what I've gathered, it seems that d3 runs better on boot camp?

I have an early 15 2011 mbp, wondering how it'll run - cant wait!!
sgarora is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DaVinci and Diablo on 2013 Mac Pro vs others barefeats Mac Pro 10 Jan 24, 2014 03:49 PM
OS X: Is there a way to run Diablo 1 on Intel Mac? Dookieman Mac and PC Games 12 Sep 19, 2013 11:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC