Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 9, 2012, 08:23 AM   #1
arnoz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Send a message via AIM to arnoz
Led Thunderbolt display with 2010 MacBook Pro

OK I know my MacBook Pro doesn't have Thunderbolt but only the Mini DisplayPort but I'm a bit lost.
Can I buy the Led Thunderbolt display and make it work with my 2010 MacBook Pro with Mini Display Port?

At the office I just received the new MacBook Air with Thunderbolt and I connect it via a Mini DisplayPort to DVI port and it works.

I'm really lost here.

Or, anyone has a good 27'' screen to recommend that also has USB hub in it?
Thanks.
arnoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2012, 09:10 AM   #2
Outrigger
macrumors 65816
 
Outrigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnoz View Post
OK I know my MacBook Pro doesn't have Thunderbolt but only the Mini DisplayPort but I'm a bit lost.
Can I buy the Led Thunderbolt display and make it work with my 2010 MacBook Pro with Mini Display Port?

At the office I just received the new MacBook Air with Thunderbolt and I connect it via a Mini DisplayPort to DVI port and it works.

I'm really lost here.

Or, anyone has a good 27'' screen to recommend that also has USB hub in it?
Thanks.
You cannot use a non TB mac with the TBD, but you can use a TB mac with a non TB display like the 27" Cinema display.
__________________
iMac | Intel i7 3.4GHz | 32GB RAM | 1TB Fusion | GTX 680MX
Mini | Intel i5 2.5GHz | 8GB RAM | 750GBSSD | AMD 6630M
rMBP 13 | Intel i5 2.6Ghz | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD
Outrigger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2012, 09:12 AM   #3
arnoz
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Send a message via AIM to arnoz
Oh OK, that's why it is working at the office (TB Mac). Well I'll have a look for another 27'' display with USB hub.
Thanks!
arnoz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2012, 09:13 AM   #4
Outrigger
macrumors 65816
 
Outrigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnoz View Post
Oh OK, that's why it is working at the office (TB Mac). Well I'll have a look for another 27'' display with USB hub.
Thanks!
the 27 cinema display has a usb hub as well as the dell u2711.
__________________
iMac | Intel i7 3.4GHz | 32GB RAM | 1TB Fusion | GTX 680MX
Mini | Intel i5 2.5GHz | 8GB RAM | 750GBSSD | AMD 6630M
rMBP 13 | Intel i5 2.6Ghz | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD
Outrigger is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC