Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 7, 2012, 11:49 AM   #101
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nameci View Post
Will deleting those kexts speed up the boot process?
Bit late response, didn't check for a few days.
Yes it does, when you remove/delete kexts from the extension folder the Extensions.mkext gets updated and it will speed up your boot time.

It took me a long time to figure out which ones to keep and which ones are needed, if I moved a wrong one it would not boot up, start up in verbose and it hangs, but I do have a second clean partition and then just logged in as root and moved it back.
So, if you do that you need a second disk to boot from in the case it won't boot.
Boot time went down substantially.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 11:37 AM   #102
jtkc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
swaps ??

ok we all know that you cannot install an intel processor on a ppc board. lol.

here is my question. Can you take intel based internals and swap them into a ppc case?

also, if my ppc is or was a 1.8ghz 20 inch.
Wanting to know if i found 2.0ghz ppc internals, would i be able to just swap out the 1.8 logic board and processor for the 2.0, or would it be a complete gut and total re-install of all internals?

im relatively new to the forum, but not to forums, i most always try to find and read the stickies and FAQS before posting, i hope i didnt miss this topic, if its already been addressed
__________________
My System:
iMac G5 1.8ghz PPC, 1.5gb of ram, 150gb journal'd HD,
Lacie 250gb Ext-HD, Hp 3180 photosmart printer.
jtkc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2012, 05:36 AM   #103
Cox Orange
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtkc View Post
ok we all know that you cannot install an intel processor on a ppc board. lol.

1) here is my question. Can you take intel based internals and swap them into a ppc case?

2) also, if my ppc is or was a 1.8ghz 20 inch.
Wanting to know if i found 2.0ghz ppc internals, would i be able to just swap out the 1.8 logic board and processor for the 2.0, or would it be a complete gut and total re-install of all internals?

im relatively new to the forum, but not to forums, i most always try to find and read the stickies and FAQS before posting, i hope i didnt miss this topic, if its already been addressed
Allthough I think we should keep these kind of post out of the sticky, which should more be a collection of information, I will answer you.

1. - why shouldn't one use a different case? As long as you take all Intel components (or PC components) it will work with some tinkering (may include cutting new holes for ports etc.).
2. - some G4 PSUs are not compatible with other PowerMac G4 model's mainboards. PowerMac G5s are even more trouble some, because you hardly find PSU line-outs on the net. The number of incompatible parts (PSU, Mainboard, CPU, liquid cooling vs fans,...) is higher. If you do not have an "Apple diagnostics CD" (Apple techs have them only), you will not be able to calibrate a swapped G5 CPU even, if the models are the same and only differ in CPU speed.
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2012, 11:54 PM   #104
wlo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Question Mac OS Xserve performance check

Hello everyone,
I using Mac OS X 10.4 of rackmac3.1 with powerG5, CPU x2, Cpu speed2.3 GHz, L2cache 512KB Memory 4GB. It is as a file server for 20 mac client. Users always complain about slow performace in accessing file which are using in Photoshop. I check using the activity monitor and does not find any problem. Could you have any suggestions that might check this issue?
Best regards,
wlo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 04:17 PM   #105
Cox Orange
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
this is a FAQ, it is meant to collect information, not for asking questions.
May I be so polite to ask you to open a separate thread for your specific problem? You can ask the moderators to move your post.
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 08:08 PM   #106
Ariii
macrumors 6502a
 
Ariii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Send a message via ICQ to Ariii Send a message via AIM to Ariii Send a message via MSN to Ariii Send a message via Yahoo to Ariii
I just wanted to add that the palmrest for the TiBook pops off very easily... I just found this out a couple hours after owning one .
__________________
Indigo iBook Clamshell, MacOS 9; Lime iBook Clamshell, Panther;
MacOS 9 users: Use Classilla | MacOS 9 Lives
I'm on IRC at #macrumors on irc.krono.net
Tumblr
Ariii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 09:49 AM   #107
skinniezinho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portugal
Send a message via MSN to skinniezinho
Linux section added, some more usefull topics added too
__________________
Powermac G4 400MHz/2Gb/ATI Rage+3DFx Voodoo 2 SLI/2x80Gb
Powermac G5 Quad/2Gb/Nvidia 7800GT/500Gb
Thinkpad X230/256Gb SSD/16Gb Ram+Dell U2312Hm
F.A.Q for PowerPC Macs Powerpc Upgrades
skinniezinho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 10:11 AM   #108
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
You shouldn't recommend to use Ubuntu on a low-specced Mac, it would run slow as hell. A better choice would be Debian 7 with LXDE or Lubuntu 12.04 or 13.04.
I'd stay away from any Ubuntu distro except for Lubuntu and I'd only run the LXDE and Openbox GUIs/window managers on Debian.
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 10:13 AM   #109
skinniezinho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portugal
Send a message via MSN to skinniezinho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihuman:D View Post
You shouldn't recommend to use Ubuntu on a low-specced Mac, it would run slow as hell. A better choice would be Debian 7 or Lubuntu 12.04 or 13.04.
I didn't =)
I told about running ubuntu but didn't stated on what mac, guess people should do their homework, but sooner I try to update using some numbers too =)
__________________
Powermac G4 400MHz/2Gb/ATI Rage+3DFx Voodoo 2 SLI/2x80Gb
Powermac G5 Quad/2Gb/Nvidia 7800GT/500Gb
Thinkpad X230/256Gb SSD/16Gb Ram+Dell U2312Hm
F.A.Q for PowerPC Macs Powerpc Upgrades
skinniezinho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 10:16 AM   #110
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinniezinho View Post
I didn't =)
I told about running ubuntu but didn't stated on what mac, guess people should do their homework, but sooner I try to update using some numbers too =)
I must have mis-interpreted this then:
Quote:
but the most user friendly is for sure ubuntu.
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 10:18 AM   #111
skinniezinho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portugal
Send a message via MSN to skinniezinho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihuman:D View Post
I must have mis-interpreted this then:
not mis-interpreted, it's kind language barrier, what I mean is that ubuntu based distros are most user friendly.
I will try to modify it =) thanks for the suggestions!
__________________
Powermac G4 400MHz/2Gb/ATI Rage+3DFx Voodoo 2 SLI/2x80Gb
Powermac G5 Quad/2Gb/Nvidia 7800GT/500Gb
Thinkpad X230/256Gb SSD/16Gb Ram+Dell U2312Hm
F.A.Q for PowerPC Macs Powerpc Upgrades
skinniezinho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2013, 10:23 AM   #112
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Your welcome!
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2013, 03:53 PM   #113
Cox Orange
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I wanted to share this link:

- it has infos about Mac OS 9 and about hardware restrictions
- Quicksilver and 128GB limit (some of you might know, that some Quicksilver Models with the same CPU speed and production year can see drives over 128GB and some not. Here they say for what number on the logicboard you have to look, in order to know, which one is what.)

http://macos9lives.com/mac%20os%209%20lives_003.htm

They also have a forum.
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2013, 10:01 AM   #114
ouimetnick
macrumors 68020
 
ouimetnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beverly, Massachusetts
Send a message via AIM to ouimetnick Send a message via Yahoo to ouimetnick Send a message via Skype™ to ouimetnick
Very nice thread, and lots of useful and plain good to know information here.
__________________
ACMT
MacBook Pro 13" (Mid 2010) 2.4GHz C2D, 4GB RAM, 750GB HD; Mac Pro Mid 2007; various MacBooks; Power Mac G5; iPhone 4s; iPhone 5s
ouimetnick is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 08:54 AM   #115
arnofwtx
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Thanks for the information

You have saved me a lot of search and "sounding and like an idiot" time.
arnofwtx is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2014, 07:19 PM   #116
xtempo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Does anyone know how to recognize a 750GB HD in leopard on G5?
I mean all 750 GB of it so far when I format it shows 633 and i lose about a 100GB it seems.
xtempo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2014, 10:30 PM   #117
jrsx
macrumors 65816
 
jrsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Send a message via Skype™ to jrsx
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtempo View Post
Does anyone know how to recognize a 750GB HD in leopard on G5?
I mean all 750 GB of it so far when I format it shows 633 and i lose about a 100GB it seems.
You must have the correct drivers. Your mac cannot 'see' all the HD unless you 'tell' the mac that it's there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ihuman:D View Post
You shouldn't recommend to use Ubuntu on a low-specced Mac, it would run slow as hell. A better choice would be Debian 7 with LXDE or Lubuntu 12.04 or 13.04.
I'd stay away from any Ubuntu distro except for Lubuntu and I'd only run the LXDE and Openbox GUIs/window managers on Debian.
Not all true. Lubuntu is the best alternative for PPC Mac, but Ubuntu 10.04 can be very fast on even low spec iBooks. Ubuntu 13.10 isn't often good for PPC, as all necessary drivers aren't there for a lot of PPC machines. Go with 12.04, I would say.
__________________
PowerBook G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 1.25 GB RAM, 64 MB GeForce FX Go5200, 32 GB SSD, Mac OS X v.10.5.8 Leopard
jrsx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 07:55 PM   #118
xtempo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsx View Post
You must have the correct drivers. Your mac cannot 'see' all the HD unless you 'tell' the mac that it's there.
I should have know this since I bought it new from MicroCenter.

how does updating the driver work? I know how to do the stuff in windows but I've never done anything about drivers on the mac.

thanks for the help.
xtempo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 09:58 PM   #119
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
There's no need to additional drivers when using Mac OS X. How is the drive connected to the machine?
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 10:24 PM   #120
jrsx
macrumors 65816
 
jrsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Send a message via Skype™ to jrsx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
There's no need to additional drivers when using Mac OS X. How is the drive connected to the machine?
Several people have stated that some PPC machines can only use some of the drive because the machine only supports as much as it 'sees'. It can only use as much as it sees, so they found additional drivers helpful.
__________________
PowerBook G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 1.25 GB RAM, 64 MB GeForce FX Go5200, 32 GB SSD, Mac OS X v.10.5.8 Leopard
jrsx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 10:26 PM   #121
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsx View Post
Several people have stated that some PPC machines can only use some of the drive because the machine only supports as much as it 'sees'. It can only use as much as it sees, so they found additional drivers helpful.
That's only for G3's and early G4's. No G5 has that problem. Even then, the drive would should up as about 120GB in a G3/early G4 not as 633GB.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2014, 10:29 PM   #122
jrsx
macrumors 65816
 
jrsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Send a message via Skype™ to jrsx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
That's only for G3's and early G4's. No G5 has that problem. Even then, the drive would should up as about 120GB in a G3/early G4 not as 633GB.
Aha! That's useful to know.....
Thanks for clearing that up, I would have never known.
__________________
PowerBook G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 1.25 GB RAM, 64 MB GeForce FX Go5200, 32 GB SSD, Mac OS X v.10.5.8 Leopard
jrsx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2014, 03:24 AM   #123
ifrit05
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Detroit, MI. USA
Some OS's set aside a percentage of space for background use, like virtual memory, data redundancy, etc. Not really sure if HFS+ Journaled/OS X is the same.

But then again I never really encountered this problem (at most the OS set aside ~.5% of any of my drives).
__________________
Power Macintosh 5400/120 | iMac G3 (Bondi) | eMac (1GHz)
3x "Yikes!" | "Sawtooth" | 2x Gig Eth | G5 Dual 2GHz (4GB DDR/7800GS AGP)
PowerBook G4 1.67GHz (A1138)
ifrit05 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2014, 08:50 AM   #124
xtempo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
the drive is internal.

Seagate ST3750640NS 750GB. I have not found any drivers so I might have to stick with what it sees. Luckily I have a USB drive I'm using as a backup.

Might have to get another USB if I need more space.
xtempo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 02:49 AM   #125
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 68040
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Two reasons:

1. The "advertised capacity" of a drive is measured in base-10. So 750 GB means: 750,000,000,000 bytes. (Give or take, even then they round.)

OS X measures in base-2. So "750 GB" to OS X is 750 * 1024 * 1024 * 1024 = 805,306,368,000 bytes. A large spread.

Which also means that what a hard drive manufacturer calls "750 GB", OS X calls 698.49 GB.

You're still a little shy of that, though, so...

2. The drive could be partitioned, or have bad sectors, or some other reason it doesn't show a full "698.49 GB". Your best bet if it has data on it is to make a backup, and boot to an OS X Install CD. Run Disk Utility, do a complete re-partition of it and disk check, then restore your backup.

Note that while some systems do reserve part of a hard drive for specific purposes (OS X Intel systems reserve a very small partition for the EFI boot loader, and Lion and newer create a "recovery partition" of a couple GB,) OS X doesn't do it for more than a few GB.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop PowerPC Macs keremtezcan PowerPC Macs 16 Jan 15, 2013 11:58 AM
What are you running on your PowerPC Macs? yangchewren PowerPC Macs 58 Dec 30, 2012 12:50 AM
Speedtest for PowerPC Macs? RedCroissant PowerPC Macs 10 Dec 27, 2012 05:29 PM
Your top 5 PowerPC Macs Lil Chillbil PowerPC Macs 33 Jul 13, 2012 04:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps