Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 30, 2012, 06:29 AM   #1
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
G5 256mb ram sticks not recognized

Why did I lose .5gb? Memory was 2.5gb as shown below. Then I popped in 2 more 1gb sticks for a total of 4.5 gb and now it shows 4gb instead of 4.5gb. It no longer recognizes the .5gb in J11 and J12.

Before adding another pair of 1gb sticks--

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 02:29 PM   #2
ed724
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Probably a compatibility issue, either the type of ram or because of the size of the ram and the way the mac buss is addressing it.
ed724 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:13 PM   #3
cocacolakid
macrumors 6502a
 
cocacolakid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago
If that's the PCI version it can only take a maximum of 4GB. The PCI-X version can take 8GB. If it has 4 RAM slots, it is the PCI version, if it has 8 slots, it's the PCI-X version. They both have the same model identifier number, PowerMac7,3.
__________________
2012 Mini 2.3 i7 Samsung 840 250 GB SSD 16GB RAM
2012 13" MBP Samsung SSD, 16GB RAM
TBD, iPad 4, iPhone 4S
cocacolakid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:08 AM   #4
jwjsr
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed724 View Post
Probably a compatibility issue, either the type of ram or because of the size of the ram and the way the mac buss is addressing it.
To clarify, I did not touch the 4 sticks compromisising 2.5 gb, only after I added the 2 1gb sticks did it stop recognizing the 2 256mg sticks, mine is thePCI-X
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:13 PM   #5
wobegong
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
I had a similar issue but after much trial and error realised the sticks had to be placed in certain slots (no doubt how the dual channel works) which I wrongly assumed was next to each other. Mine is a Late 2005 G5 DC 2.3.

I have two bank of 4 slots.
Each slot has a number (1-4 on both banks)
When adding memory in pairs they must be added as follows :-

Bank 1 Slot 1
Bank 2 Slot 1
Bank 1 Slot 2
Bank 2 Slot 2
etc etc

I added RAM recently by just putting them in the next two available slots and had less than before - took me a while with a torch and trial and error to work out what was happening...
__________________
PM G5 DC 2.3Ghz 16Gb 240Gb OCZ SSD 2Tb WDBlack 7800GTX 512Mb 23" ACD Bowers & Wilkins MM-1Late 2011 MBP 2.0Ghz i7 8Gb 500GB SSD iPad 3 64Gb iPhone5 64Gb
wobegong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:42 PM   #6
jwjsr
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Well, it dosen't make a lot of sense but I fixed by moving the 2 original 256mb sticks to the third slots of each bank, and moving my 2 1gb sticks to the 1 -or inside slot of each bank
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 08:08 AM   #7
FrozenMacUser
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Glad to hear you figured it out. I am having the same issue with mine. But keep an eye on it. I did manage to figure out how to get it to recognize the extra ram in my PM G5 but it lead to random crashes and random ram sticks failing during the boot diagnostic and the amount of ram the computer recognized kept changing. I think the fact that I am using several different brands and they are not all the same size even though they are matched pairs so I am still working things out on mine. I hope you don't run into the stability issues I did. I am back to it only recognizing 2gbs after some re-arranging but at least the computer is stable now.
FrozenMacUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 sticks of RAM in new 27" iMac? benjai iMac 3 Mar 5, 2014 12:09 PM
16GB RAM sticks marbeljoyce Mac Pro 6 Jul 16, 2013 06:08 PM
2008 Mac Pro - Why do 2GB sticks of server FB-DIMM RAM work but 4GB sticks do not? -PM- Mac Pro 2 May 17, 2013 11:11 AM
2x single sticks of ram phas3 MacBook Pro 7 Jul 13, 2012 08:08 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC