Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:44 PM   #1
bniu
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
So what's the deal with 13" rMBP not doing 16GB RAM?

15" has 16GB as an option, even the 13" cMBP is capable of 16GB after market, so what's the deal?
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina 15" 2013 2.3ghz i7, 16GB, 1TB, Apple Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 64GB White AT&T, iPad Air 128GB Black LTE
iPod classic 160GB, iPod nano 6th gen 8GB
bniu is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:47 PM   #2
Irock619
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Francisco, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bniu View Post
15" has 16GB as an option, even the 13" cMBP is capable of 16GB after market, so what's the deal?
Geez another one?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" 2011 (Mavericks) w/Crucial SSD, 8GB RAM iPhone 5s 32GB iTouch 3G iPad Mini Retina
Irock619 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:49 PM   #3
A Hebrew
macrumors 6502a
 
A Hebrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by bniu View Post
15" has 16GB as an option, even the 13" cMBP is capable of 16GB after market, so what's the deal?
If you are using the 13 inch retina pro, the odds are you don't need it.
A Hebrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:54 PM   #4
T5BRICK
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by bniu View Post
15" has 16GB as an option, even the 13" cMBP is capable of 16GB after market, so what's the deal?
Is there an empty space on the logic board where another set of RAM chips would fit?
T5BRICK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 12:35 AM   #5
4kusnik
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I suppose if 16GB RAM, more powerfull CPU and discrete GPU were as an extra-cost option then 15" sales would be decreased. It's just a marketing approach and nothing else. I'd buy one with pleasure if 16GB Quad Core i7 and any discrete GPU would be available with 13".
4kusnik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 12:46 AM   #6
T5BRICK
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4kusnik View Post
I suppose if 16GB RAM, more powerfull CPU and discrete GPU were as an extra-cost option then 15" sales would be decreased. It's just a marketing approach and nothing else. I'd buy one with pleasure if 16GB Quad Core i7 and any discrete GPU would be available with 13".
It would overheat all the time.
T5BRICK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 01:28 AM   #7
0x000000
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
Is there an empty space on the logic board where another set of RAM chips would fit?
I doubt there's space left for anything. This is Apple we're talking about, they're already pushing it as it it were.
0x000000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 03:37 AM   #8
iau
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
Is there an empty space on the logic board where another set of RAM chips would fit?
It says the same about the old 13" but you still can put 16GB in it. Use 2x8GB instead, I'd guess.
iau is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 06:18 AM   #9
Beanlok
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by iau View Post
It says the same about the old 13" but you still can put 16GB in it. Use 2x8GB instead, I'd guess.
The ram in both retina models is non-user-replaceable.
__________________
2.3 i7 2012 MacBook Pro w/Retina Display
2.66 C2D 2009 Imac 4gb 640 HDD
16gb wifi iPad 3 16gb iPhone 4s
Beanlok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 07:05 AM   #10
Saladinos
macrumors 68000
 
Saladinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
It would overheat all the time.
Only if you use a cooling system not designed for that much heat in that much space.

It would be thicker, but that's the point: either you choose hardware to fit the shell or a shell to fit the hardware.
Saladinos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 07:40 AM   #11
cang87
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Maybe Apple doesn't want us to spend non-sense money on it.
__________________
- C.G -
iPhone 5 - Black, 32 GB
iPad Mini - White, 64 GB - Wi-fi + Cellular
Retina MacBook Pro 15'', 2.3 Ghz Quad-Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD
cang87 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 09:19 AM   #12
cirus
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
It would overheat all the time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x000000 View Post
I doubt there's space left for anything. This is Apple we're talking about, they're already pushing it as it it were.
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
Is there an empty space on the logic board where another set of RAM chips would fit?
2 x 8GB instead of 2 x 4GB, no extra space needed. Heat is not going to be a problem, going from 2 x 4 GB to 2 x 8 GB might require .5 to 1 watt more power which is nothing.

The reason apple only has 8 GB is built-in obsolescence. Just as they always skimp on Vram.
cirus is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 09:30 AM   #13
Naimfan
macrumors 68040
 
Naimfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by cirus View Post

The reason apple only has 8 GB is built-in obsolescence.
Correct. Same reason the MBA is so RAM constricted, and has no user-serviceable storage, either.

Apple wants you to buy a laptop and then replace it a couple years later with a new one. Can't have an owner adding third party RAM or storage to make it last a couple more years - cuts into Apple sales.
__________________
"I find the great thing in this world is not so much where we stand, as in what direction we are moving."
Oliver Wendell Holmes
Naimfan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 10:16 AM   #14
T5BRICK
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by cirus View Post
2 x 8GB instead of 2 x 4GB, no extra space needed. Heat is not going to be a problem, going from 2 x 4 GB to 2 x 8 GB might require .5 to 1 watt more power which is nothing.

The reason apple only has 8 GB is built-in obsolescence. Just as they always skimp on Vram.
The RAM is soldered directly onto the logic board. There are 8 memory IC, each are 1GB capacity. If you go over to ifixit, you'll see that there isn't space for a second set of 8 chips. As for using higher capacity chips, that probably is an option but they're either cost prohibitive or don't exist yet in the low power format that Apple has moved to.
T5BRICK is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
13" 8GB RAM rMBP vs 15" 16GB RAM eirikir MacBook 5 Dec 17, 2013 09:55 PM
13" new rMBP worth to have 16gb ram? laza MacBook Pro 21 Dec 1, 2013 09:41 AM
Will new Haswell 13" rMBP have 16GB RAM? ValSalva MacBook Pro 18 May 12, 2013 07:48 AM
Any deals out there on a 15" rMBP with 16GB RAM? ProMod Buying Tips and Advice 1 Apr 24, 2013 11:25 PM
15" rMBP: 8 or 16GB RAM? macchiato2009 MacBook Pro 16 Dec 27, 2012 04:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC