Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 4, 2012, 12:50 AM   #1
Contraversy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Running my C++ in Terminal...

I have been programming on my linux machines for years, after compiling my program main.cpp i could goto the directory and ./main to run my program.

In Xcode 4.5.1 I have noticed it wants to run my command line programs inside xcode using its "Command Line" simulator. That is nice and all, but when I am done coding I ultimately want to be able to execute my code in the terminal.

When I googled this I kept finding issues about launching xcode from terminal, but not actually running the project.

So far I love the Xcode interface, and look forward to using it, but how in the world do I finalize my project so I can run it? lol thanks
Contraversy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 04:06 AM   #2
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contraversy View Post
I have been programming on my linux machines for years, after compiling my program main.cpp i could goto the directory and ./main to run my program.

In Xcode 4.5.1 I have noticed it wants to run my command line programs inside xcode using its "Command Line" simulator. That is nice and all, but when I am done coding I ultimately want to be able to execute my code in the terminal.

When I googled this I kept finding issues about launching xcode from terminal, but not actually running the project.

So far I love the Xcode interface, and look forward to using it, but how in the world do I finalize my project so I can run it? lol thanks
Look through the menus in Xcode. Look especially at the "Product" menu.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 06:38 AM   #3
Contraversy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thanks for your reply, but I have looked there. I wouldnt be asking if It had been that easy for me. Product > Generate Output is where I looked first.

Well, that is after i tried 'Run' and saw it was running in Xcode. Then I looked at Product > Build For
Contraversy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 09:12 AM   #4
truehybridx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contraversy View Post
Thanks for your reply, but I have looked there. I wouldnt be asking if It had been that easy for me. Product > Generate Output is where I looked first.

Well, that is after i tried 'Run' and saw it was running in Xcode. Then I looked at Product > Build For
On the side panel of xcode (left side) where the source code is, there should be a Product folder, open that and right click n hit Show in finder (or reveal)

You can also open up the Organizer in xcode's Window drop down menu and get it from the Projects tab
truehybridx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General: FIX "Error opening terminal: xterm-256color" for Terminal Commands (e.g., "top") iOS7 thelatinist Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 9 Jan 10, 2014 07:46 PM
Terminal terminal-ology geohump Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 May 17, 2013 12:40 PM
Windows XP running (yes, running) on AppleTV XD. hackerwayne Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Feb 2, 2013 02:26 PM
Terminal Help demuro1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Nov 8, 2012 06:41 PM
error 2000 when running latest redsnow to jb 4s running 5.1.1 papelboyl1 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Jun 9, 2012 03:33 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC