Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 4, 2012, 03:40 AM   #1
timmy toad
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Completely confused about the whole IP address thing

Firstly i have to tell you that i am trying to help a fella with a Win XP tower whose wired internet connection has just gone down, although his wife's Windows wireless lap top is ok, i changed the cable, so i suspect it is his Ethernet card. To confirm it is his Ethernet Card, i am now trying very hard to learn about IP addresses !!!.

On my MacBookPro i have found what i thought was my lap tops IP address (in Windows you type in IPCONFIG)
i type that into my browser window and get NOWT
why is that ?, what am I doing wrong please ?

I thought i would see my routers control panel at the very least ??

Tim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-11-04 at 08.06.12.png
Views:	151
Size:	189.6 KB
ID:	374887  
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 03:45 AM   #2
roxxette
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Change .96 to 1 if not put 2
roxxette is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 04:04 AM   #3
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxette View Post
Change .96 to 1 if not put 2
Nah, sorry, that did nothing either !!!, DAM DAM DAM !

I have NOW found it, the slip of paper with my Password stuff on it

192.168.1.254

BUT why is that different to what my MAC tells me it should be ?

Tim

Last edited by timmy toad; Nov 4, 2012 at 04:13 AM.
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 04:40 AM   #4
roxxette
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Mate your mac list the ip of the computer not of the router; never seen a default router at .254 lol
roxxette is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 04:54 AM   #5
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxxette View Post
Mate your mac list the ip of the computer not of the router; never seen a default router at .254 lol
It is very slowly getting clearer in my mind just what is going on !, thanks for your help roxxette.

How about this for proof that my last number is 254 :-
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0457.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	190.2 KB
ID:	374890  
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 05:19 AM   #6
roxxette
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Weird stuff sometimes whe have the answear infront of us lol
roxxette is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 05:27 AM   #7
nebo1ss
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy toad View Post
It is very slowly getting clearer in my mind just what is going on !, thanks for your help roxxette.

How about this for proof that my last number is 254 :-
.254 is one of the most common addresses for the router. Ipconfig is a windows command you use in a terminal window. There is an equivalent on the mac open a terminal window and type ifconfig.

Last edited by nebo1ss; Nov 4, 2012 at 05:32 AM.
nebo1ss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 05:53 AM   #8
roxxette
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Op next time you find yourself in the same situation but without the slip under the router just google the brand and type "default" ip; if for some reason someone changed it just reset the device.
roxxette is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 10:29 AM   #9
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
I'm lost, how did we get from 'trying to prove some ethernet card is bad' to 'what is the IP address of the router?'?

It is rare for an ethernet card to go bad. Much more common something happened on the software side of things. Check the driver, check if the computer is getting an IP address from DHCP, if it has a self assigned address, or if it has a manual IP address. Check to make sure the subnet mask is correct, check to make sure the default gateway (router) is set right.

Check to make sure the cable is seated and the lights are blinking.
Check in BIOS that the device is enabled (if it is an on the motherboard NIC). BIOS may also be able to tell you if it thinks a cable is connected and how long it is.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy toad View Post
It is very slowly getting clearer in my mind just what is going on !, thanks for your help roxxette.

How about this for proof that my last number is 254 :-
That isn't necessarily proof.
1) http:// infront of it simply indicates that there is a web administration panel on that IP address by default. A single device can have more than one IP address, its possible the router only runs the administration panel on that one.

2) Thats the factory address, it could have been changed by a user.

That said, you're probably right. But the only real way to see if that is the right gateway/router IP is to configure a client computer with that as its default gateway and see if you have access to the internet (or whatever network segment it is supposed to be routing to)
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 11:57 AM   #10
dontpannic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orpington, Kent, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy toad View Post
Firstly i have to tell you that i am trying to help a fella with a Win XP tower whose wired internet connection has just gone down, although his wife's Windows wireless lap top is ok, i changed the cable, so i suspect it is his Ethernet card.
Good call, I've had a few NIC's go bad at work, mainly through power surges.

Quote:
To confirm it is his Ethernet Card, i am now trying very hard to learn about IP addresses !!!.
On a typical home network, the router is the 'centre' of the network. It uses a service called DHCP to assign an IP address to a particular machine. No two machines can have the same IP address.

In the photos you've posted, your router has the .254 IP address, and the Mac has the .96 address.

Quote:
i type that into my browser window and get NOWT
why is that ?, what am I doing wrong please ?
If there is no HTTP server running on .96, then you won't get anything come up. What you need to do is find the IP address of the hard-wired computer. When you get this address (it won't be .96 or .254), you have to 'ping' that address.

To do this on a Mac - open Terminal, and type 'ping XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX'.
To do this on a Windows machine - open command prompt and type the same command.

Quote:
I thought i would see my routers control panel at the very least ??
Only if you type in the routers IP address...

By the way - you will have a number of entries...
IP Address - The unique IP address on the network of your machine
Subnet Mask - This tells you the subnet the machine is on (typically a class C - 255.255.255.0)
Gateway - The IP address of where traffic should go to - on a home network, usually the router address (on your network this should be 192.168.1.254)
dontpannic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 12:39 PM   #11
switon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
RE: arp -a...

Hi,

Sometimes the Terminal command:

arp -a

can be useful for matching MAC addresses to DHCP assigned IP addresses to DNS assigned DNSes (host names).

Switon

P.S. The Bonjour Services tab of the Wi-Fi Diagnostics app will also show you all zeroconf devices potentially also including your router and Windows PCs.
switon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:10 PM   #12
assembled
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by switon View Post
Hi,
arp -a

can be useful for matching MAC addresses to DHCP assigned IP addresses to DNS assigned DNSes (host names).
actual ARP matches MaC addresses to IP addresses, it has nothing at all to do with names, that is dealt with by DNS
assembled is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:55 PM   #13
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Hey lads, i only just got notification of your replies, sorry about the delay in responding.
I am taking all your replies on board, make no mistake, thanks for your input i am simply being ery slow in putting all your suggestions into pratice.
I am thinking now itll be best to bring the darned thing home with me, wether he likes it or not LOL

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:56 PM   #14
roxxette
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Thats the best choice lol
roxxette is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:05 PM   #15
switon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
RE: the "arp -a" command, MAC addresses, IP addresses, and DNS names...

Quote:
Originally Posted by assembled View Post
actual ARP matches MaC addresses to IP addresses, it has nothing at all to do with names, that is dealt with by DNS
Hi assembled,

Yes ARP matches MAC addresses to IP addresses, but the Apple "arp -a" command, at least in my hands, also provides the DNS names when running a DNS server too, as you will notice in the following execution on my laptop when at home:

> arp -a
servertc.math.home (10.0.1.1) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
laser.math.home (10.0.1.9) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
mybook-01.math.home (10.0.1.50) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
appletv.math.home (10.0.1.55) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
kutta.math.home (10.0.1.60) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
server.math.home (10.0.1.20) at xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx on en0 ifscope [ethernet]

where I have obscured the MAC addresses for security reasons. So, as you can see, the DNS hostname is matched to the host's IP address and to the host's interface MAC address.

Switon

Last edited by switon; Nov 6, 2012 at 03:49 PM.
switon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 05:19 PM   #16
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Howdy folks, thank you for your continued help, i can VERY happily report that i have NOW fixed it, a lot easier than i EVER imagined LOL.
I got it home and did the basic stuff with IPCONFIG and PING and found they gave perfect results, which immediately pointed to a Software issue, so i did a System Restore and perfect result, the Internet connection was immediately restored.

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AirPort Extreme: Dedicate IP address by MAC address? hipnetic Mac Peripherals 5 Feb 8, 2014 11:01 AM
Why can't you add an email address to your account's address book in the mail app? TH55 iPhone 30 Jan 15, 2014 01:10 PM
Change shipping address UPS? AT&T billing address requirement Iphone5preorder iPhone 6 Sep 23, 2013 10:25 PM
iPhone: [RESOLVED] Upgrade iOS 4.3.2 to Newer iOS - Completely Confused DX SpikyiOS3 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 17 Apr 7, 2013 02:12 PM
Completely removing an email address from iMessage Gonky iOS 6 1 Jan 22, 2013 09:18 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC