Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2009, 06:09 PM   #1
DisplacedMic
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2009
Increasing disk-size for XP on VMware Fusion

Hello all - this might be a question better suited for the vmware forums, but i always get such great answers here i thought this was a better starting place.

I am running XP sp3 virtually using VMware Fusion on my Macbook (OS 10.5.8)

I recently tried allocating an additional 60gigs to the disk to the default 40 and I cant seem to get windows to see the additional space.

I shut xp down, slid the bar to 100gig and clicked apply. everything seems fine - but windows still only sees the C: drive as being 40 gigs. is there something i'm doing wrong?

i clicked the two options - 2-gig files and pre-allocate space.

thanks all
DisplacedMic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2009, 09:37 PM   #2
panzer06
macrumors 68030
 
panzer06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilrath
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplacedMic View Post
Hello all - this might be a question better suited for the vmware forums, but i always get such great answers here i thought this was a better starting place.

I am running XP sp3 virtually using VMware Fusion on my Macbook (OS 10.5.8)

I recently tried allocating an additional 60gigs to the disk to the default 40 and I cant seem to get windows to see the additional space.

I shut xp down, slid the bar to 100gig and clicked apply. everything seems fine - but windows still only sees the C: drive as being 40 gigs. is there something i'm doing wrong?

i clicked the two options - 2-gig files and pre-allocate space.

thanks all
I tried this too and ended up with 2 partitions. I'm sure some IT expert in Windows will answer this one for us. Seems to me this should work. Though I must admit I haven't done a lot of research on finding a solution.

Cheers,
__________________
Trust, but locate the doors,
2011 Mini 16GB/500GB SSDVerizon 32GB iPad AirMoto X 32GB*MSI GT70-890 20GB*1TB SSD* Flickr *
panzer06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2009, 10:06 PM   #3
DisplacedMic
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzer06 View Post
I tried this too and ended up with 2 partitions. I'm sure some IT expert in Windows will answer this one for us. Seems to me this should work. Though I must admit I haven't done a lot of research on finding a solution.

Cheers,
intersting - so maybe it's unallocated space? i've only been away from pcs for a little while now - it's amazing how quickly you forget.

anyway - should i put a copy of partition magic in there and try and reclaim the space
DisplacedMic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2009, 10:21 PM   #4
panzer06
macrumors 68030
 
panzer06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilrath
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplacedMic View Post
intersting - so maybe it's unallocated space? i've only been away from pcs for a little while now - it's amazing how quickly you forget.

anyway - should i put a copy of partition magic in there and try and reclaim the space
Hmmm looks like vmware agrees with you.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/mic...rnalId=1004071

OK, so the free UK software PartitionLogic works.

After expanding the size of the virtual disk within VMware Fusion download the PartitionLogic ISO from here, connect it to your VM and follow the instructions below to force the VM to boot from the ISO.

VMware Instructions for booting from CD in Fusion so that PartitionLogic boots:

Mount your Windows ISO or put the Windows disk in the drive and make sure the CD drive is connected by looking in Virtual Machine > Settings > CDs & DVDs and selecting Connected.
As soon as your virtual machine starts, press ESC to get the Boot menu. Choose the boot from the CD-ROM drive option.

If you can not press ESC fast enough, add a delay to the BIOS screen:

Right-click on the virtual machine from the Virtual Machine Library window and click Show in finder.
Right-click on the virtual machine package that is highlighted and click Show package contents.
Right-click on the .vmx file and click Open with > Other and select TextEdit.
Paste bios.bootDelay = "5000" at the bottom of the .vmx file.

Once you've booted into PartitionLogic follow the onscreen instructions and RESIZE your partition. You can express the new size in MB (m) or Cylinders (c). I used MB since I have no idea how cylinders are expressed. I had an original 15GB Windows XP partition with 60GB unallocated in my newly expanded 75GB VM. Partitionlogic showed 76800MB available for my resized partition but I could only get 75000m to work in the provided field so I have a 792mb unallocated space in Windows. Other than that it worked great. Tested Notes, Outlook, Word, IE, etc. I now have just about 60GB free and the VM is much more responsive.

As always take care to backup your VM before messing around with partitioning utilities.

Cheers,
__________________
Trust, but locate the doors,
2011 Mini 16GB/500GB SSDVerizon 32GB iPad AirMoto X 32GB*MSI GT70-890 20GB*1TB SSD* Flickr *

Last edited by panzer06; Nov 28, 2009 at 11:49 PM.
panzer06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 08:00 PM   #5
panzer06
macrumors 68030
 
panzer06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kilrath
Seems Windows 7 in VMware Fusion 3.0 doesn't have this problem

In working on another Mac today I discovered Windows 7 used scsi (XP on our Mac is using IDE) as the disk type and when I went to disk management in Windows 7 it allowed me to extend the disk into the unallocated space with no difficulty. Perhaps Vista works this way as well. We don't have anyone running Vista under Fusion; it was just too slow.

Cheers,
__________________
Trust, but locate the doors,
2011 Mini 16GB/500GB SSDVerizon 32GB iPad AirMoto X 32GB*MSI GT70-890 20GB*1TB SSD* Flickr *
panzer06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 01:53 AM   #6
lyanaz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Thumbs up Same problem. But solved

Use this simple and free partition tool. It works like charm for me. All you have to do is, expand your partition. No reboot or nothing required. [I am assuming that you have free unallocated space]

http://download.cnet.com/EaseUS-Part...-10863346.html
lyanaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware Fusion 5 vs VMware Fusion 4: impact on OS X performance ozaz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Feb 16, 2013 10:35 AM
VMware hanging after increasing RAM !! jigsb007 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jan 31, 2013 05:57 PM
Fusion 5 Vmware Converter lists only up to Fusion 4.x. Will it work? kristenanne77 Mac mini 2 Jan 2, 2013 08:54 PM
VMWare Fusion 3 doesn't work on Mountain Lion, VMWare asking full price for Fusion 4! Marc4 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 20 Jul 29, 2012 09:07 PM
VMWare Fusion 4: VM size RightMACatU Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jul 19, 2012 06:40 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC