Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 8, 2012, 11:47 AM   #1
Farley
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
[Mod Change] Time Warner cable modem help

Computer savvy people
I am an (unwilling) Time Warner Road Runner subscriber (for TV & Internet). This week I received a notice that starting soon I will be charged $3.95 monthly for renting a formerly free modem. TWC gives me the option of purchasing one and lists those that are compatible with their cable system. I am ignorant when it comes to these matters. Would anyone be able to suggest the right modem for me to buy. I have a Mini Mac OS 10.5.8 which has never caused me any real trouble (knock on wood). Thank you. (TWC deems only 5 purchaseable modems to be compatible but lists about 30 modems which they are willing to rent to you. Perhaps a hyperlink to their notice may help to understand this rip off. Grrr....) http://www.timewarnercable.com/nynj/...ase+Your+Modem

Thanks to anyone who can decipher this.
Farley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 11:55 AM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I would get one of the DOCSIS 3.0 compatible modems to future proof yourself for potential upcoming speed increases. They only list two DOCSIS 3.0 modems, the first Moto SBG6580 includes a built in wireless router if you want to go that route. If you want to use your own router, save a little money and get the Moto SB6141.

If it were me, I would get the SB6141 and use my own router.

Just be aware the downside here is if you have Internet trouble, now you are opening the door to TW saying it is YOUR modem at fault and they may want to charge you a truck roll fee to come out and troubleshoot.

Lots of users discussing this issue here.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 12:59 PM   #3
jf1450
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Motorola Surfboard SB6121 is the way to go. I'm with Charter and consistently get 30+ mbs down and 5 up. Quite often it's in the high 40's. I'm paying for 30.
jf1450 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 01:14 PM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jf1450 View Post
Motorola Surfboard SB6121 is the way to go. I'm with Charter and consistently get 30+ mbs down and 5 up. Quite often it's in the high 40's. I'm paying for 30.
Except that is not on the approved list the OP posted.

Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2012, 03:52 PM   #5
Farley
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Why?

Thanks for responding and yes, thanks I did read that link. I (antediluvian) have neither a router nor a need for Wifi. I receive the internet through a dedicated cable from TWC. Would this change any of your modem recommendations? And why would Time Warner ok only 5 modems for purchase but several dozen for rent?
Farley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 01:23 PM   #6
davidterranova
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Using my Optimum modem?

Hi,

Having the same problem right now, have just moved home and the new place only has TW, so I have no other option but to go with them.

I already have a modem from my previous account with Optimum, it's a Motorola SBV5121XM. I'm hoping that this list of approved modems is just BS, and that in fact other modems MAY work too... could that be possible?

Also, they charge a further 5.99 for a wifi router... Again, I have my own NETGEAR WPN824N... will this work?


The previous tenant already had TimeWarner hooked up, so I tried plugging the cable into the modem... it gave good signal (the right lights flashing - i think!), but no net.

I was hoping to find something online showing how to hack past any restrictions by messing around with settings in the modem's control panel that could make it work... But I ended up here.

Any network buffs here who could offer some advice?
davidterranova is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:00 PM   #7
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidterranova View Post
I already have a modem from my previous account with Optimum, it's a Motorola SBV5121XM. I'm hoping that this list of approved modems is just BS, and that in fact other modems MAY work too... could that be possible?

Also, they charge a further 5.99 for a wifi router... Again, I have my own NETGEAR WPN824N... will this work?
Any DOCSIS 2 or 3 modem can technically work, but for whatever reason TW is limiting it to the short list at the link provided. From what I have read from other TW users in this forum, you will not be able to use anything not on the approved list because you have to call TW to activate any cable modem you use, and they will not activate your Motorola for example.

Yes, you would be able to use a TW supplied able modem with your Netgear router.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:16 PM   #8
davidterranova
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
you will not be able to use anything not on the approved list because you have to call TW to activate any cable modem you use, and they will not activate your Motorola for example.
Thanks for the info! If this is the case then it makes it even more shocking.
A blatant scam like this would never be allowed to happen in the UK...

Anyway, is this process of activating a modem a standard procedure that happens across all ISPs (I've never noticed this step when setting up accounts with other providers in the past) and that can only be done from their end?
OR is it another fictitious step that TWC added to help their cause, and is there a way to do this by one's self?

I read through the forum you linked to, seems like some people are trying to use other modems that aren't on the list...
davidterranova is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:23 PM   #9
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidterranova View Post
Anyway, is this process of activating a modem a standard procedure that happens across all ISPs (I've never noticed this step when setting up accounts with other providers in the past) and that can only be done from their end?
This whole rent your modem thing is fairly new with many US ISPs. All I have read about you just buy your modem and hook it up, then call the ISP with the MAP address info and model number etc. from the sticker on the mode, and they activate it while you are on the line.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:38 PM   #10
davidterranova
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I just found out that Verizon provides broadband to the address. I should go with them, right?? I don't really know about these companies, people keep talking about FIOS..
davidterranova is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:42 PM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidterranova View Post
I just found out that Verizon provides broadband to the address. I should go with them, right?? I don't really know about these companies, people keep talking about FIOS..
FIOS is normally the fastest around, but may not be the cheapest. Use this link to check reviews for providers in your zip code.

http://www.dslreports.com/reviews
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:43 PM   #12
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidterranova View Post
I just found out that Verizon provides broadband to the address. I should go with them, right?? I don't really know about these companies, people keep talking about FIOS..
I've had FiOS for a long time now (7 years, maybe?) and absolutely love it. Well, love it compared to any other provider I've ever had. They're not perfect, but they are much better than others, at least around here.

Reliable, fast, really decent modem provided, etc. Recommended.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:09 PM   #13
davidterranova
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thank you!
Turns out that fios doesn't cover my area, so I'm left with two choices:
Verizon DSL or TimeWarner...

Any suggestions? One's worse than the other, right?
davidterranova is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:17 PM   #14
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidterranova View Post
Thank you!
Turns out that fios doesn't cover my area, so I'm left with two choices:
Verizon DSL or TimeWarner...

Any suggestions? One's worse than the other, right?
Given how horrific TW is, I'd have to think Verizon is less terrible, by default.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:20 PM   #15
davidterranova
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Ok thanks for the advice.
Verizon it is.

(sorry for diverting the topic... and good luck to you TWC customers!)
davidterranova is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 03:33 PM   #16
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsw View Post
Given how horrific TW is, I'd have to think Verizon is less terrible, by default.
I think it really varies by region. I have been quite happy with TW here. Of course, they have been notching up the prices and fees over time, but so does Verizon.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 06:34 AM   #17
fhall1
macrumors 68020
 
fhall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY State of mind
TWC internet is going to be much faster than DSL.
__________________
2012 2.3GHz i7 Mini, 16GB RAM; 2009 2.93 GHz C2D iMac, 8GB RAM, GT120 GPU
1.83 GHz CD Mini, 2GB RAM, 200GB HD; 1.25 GHz 17" G4 iMac, 2GB RAM, 128GB SSD
64GB Silver iPhone 5s, 64GB White iPad Air
fhall1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 12:34 PM   #18
Mikey-Mike
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: CLE
Wha? Time Warnerís Ok.

I have a Motorola SB6120 and I donít think it was on their list when I installed it and I think itís still not:

All you do is plug it in and then call their number and give the person the i.d. number of you modem (it is printed on the packaging or modem?) and that is it.

They just want the number from your unit so they know who is supposed to be on their system and who is trying to steal.

I have a D-Link router with my set up and it works great with Macs and was zero trouble to set up.
Mikey-Mike is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Tags
time warner cable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast to buy Time Warner Cable for $44 Billion MacNut Politics, Religion, Social Issues 36 Feb 19, 2014 07:19 PM
Time Warner Cable app rbcp Apple TV and Home Theater 7 Jan 12, 2014 08:30 PM
iPad: QUESTION: Time Warner Cable App - Live TV taylob Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 10 May 2, 2013 04:19 PM
Time Warner Cable Updates TV App with On Demand Content MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 11 Dec 13, 2012 01:01 PM
Time Warner (cisco) DVR cable box. rick snagwell Community Discussion 7 Jul 9, 2012 09:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC