Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:28 PM   #26
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
I have no idea. Not sure how that works....

It does show a 3G indicator, and I can also use it for data via Wifi if that tells you anything

I'm techy with audio/video/graphics/computers/design & fabrication/automotive/electronics(circuitry etc), but not cellular

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tymaster50 View Post
Everyone knows the order of blame is Apple then Carrier. I have Verizon I have no such issue about the SIM not being installed.
I in no way intended to insinuate blame in any particular direction, nor do I believe I did so - I even mentioned I thought it was 'coincidental'

If anything - I would be more inclined to blame Sprint for an issue before Apple

I am very very satisfied with my Apple experiences overall, over the last 9 years, and that says a lot, as I have very little tolerance for issues

----------

About to backup, wipe, and restore, after I finish a few more business calls

Will report back
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:31 PM   #27
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
I have no idea. Not sure how that works....

It does show a 3G indicator, and I can also use it for data via Wifi if that tells you anything

I'm techy with audio/video/graphics/computers/design & fabrication/automotive/electronics(circuitry etc), but not cellular

----------



I in no way intended to insinuate blame in any particular direction, nor do I believe I did so - I even mentioned I thought it was 'coincidental'

If anything - I would be more inclined to blame Sprint for an issue before Apple

I am very very satisfied with my Apple experiences overall, over the last 9 years, and that says a lot, as I have very little tolerance for issues

----------

About to backup, wipe, and restore, after I finish a few more business calls

Will report back
I wasn't referring to you.
tymaster50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:40 PM   #28
Docba
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I don't care whose fault it is, but it is probably due to the update. My phone has worked fine since day 1 and now I update it to the latest firmware and 20 min later I get a sim failed error.
Docba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:00 PM   #29
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Backed up, erased, and restored. No luck

Edited:
Powered up at 8:42 and SIM Failure notice at 8:59
(I'm getting consistent SIM Failures at 17 Minutes)

I dunno... multiple users with the same issue.... seems like it very well may be software related.

Regardless, I will hit the Apple store tomorrow.

Oh well
__________________
Table Syrup Studios

Last edited by TableSyrup; Nov 2, 2012 at 08:14 AM.
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:11 PM   #30
imac9556
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Did you try the "reset network settings" function in the "Settings" app?
imac9556 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:14 PM   #31
kellte2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
Backed up, erased, and restored. No luck

Powered up at 8:43 and SIM Failure notice at 8:59

I dunno... multiple users with the same issue.... seems like it very well may be software related.

Regardless, I will hit the Apple store tomorrow.

Oh well
As I said, you're better off going directly to a Sprint store and getting a new sim. Apple probably won't have one on hand and this is a sim issue (read: carrier).
kellte2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:16 PM   #32
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by imac9556 View Post
Did you try the "reset network settings" function in the "Settings" app?
Twice

Also did a ##update#

no luck

Googled the issue, and every result was indicating a bad SIM - although, they were posts for 4, 4S and 5 (Around October 8 for the 5) which did not correlate to an update

I would not really even consider the update being an issue if it weren't for a few of us with the same experience of updating, and then immediately having the issue

Too weird

Anyway, point of the post was to see if anyone else had this, which, some did - and as a heads up for others

beating a dead horse now. Hitting the GB tomorrow.... see what happens.
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:36 PM   #33
Mizerrmark
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Same issue here. Sim failed after update.
Sprint carrier.
It must be software related.
Mizerrmark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 10:07 PM   #34
richmds
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Its Sprint, they have not done anything right with the iPhone.
It doesnt surprise me that this is now happening as well. If you look at the support site at Sprint some people dont have consistent data speeds to even finish downloading the update, which I guess is a good thing reading this thread.
richmds is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:58 PM   #35
Mpiazzaedu
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Same problem , Sprint is the carrier , started happening with the ios 6.0.1 update. I also noticed that the battery is draining down very quickly. The phone works for about 15 mins and then I get the exact same errors as posted in posts 5,6,7 above. This sucks!!

I called Apple and Sprint with no resolve. Looks like I have to exchange the phone at Apple tomorrow when I pick the Mini and Ipad 4

I hope their is a better fix out there then an outright exchange.
Mpiazzaedu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:36 AM   #36
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
We t to sprint store. They reaced the SIM. So far I'm over 30 minutes along and no issues.
Had been happening every 17

I still think it was a software glitch creating some conflict with the existing SIM, since so many of us had this issue immediately following the update. I don't find it a coincidence. What are the chances so many of our SIMs failed right after. No.

So far I'm good. Will report back if I have any issues
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:43 AM   #37
Mpiazzaedu
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Just an update , I went to the Apple Store and they replaced the Sim and So Far no issues and it has been 1 hour. I will report back if the problem reappears.
Mpiazzaedu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:44 AM   #38
aphexacid
macrumors 6502a
 
aphexacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
^ Nice! Glad you got it fixed (hopefully anyway). Its probably a weird conflict with the new update. Good that you didnt need to swap your phone though.
aphexacid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:55 AM   #39
BFizzzle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Austin TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
Twice

Also did a ##update#

no luck

Googled the issue, and every result was indicating a bad SIM - although, they were posts for 4, 4S and 5 (Around October 8 for the 5) which did not correlate to an update

I would not really even consider the update being an issue if it weren't for a few of us with the same experience of updating, and then immediately having the issue

Too weird

Anyway, point of the post was to see if anyone else had this, which, some did - and as a heads up for others

beating a dead horse now. Hitting the GB tomorrow.... see what happens.
so bizarre. glad they were able to get you a sim
BFizzzle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 12:41 PM   #40
erratikmind
macrumors 6502a
 
erratikmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.F./Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
We t to sprint store. They reaced the SIM. So far I'm over 30 minutes along and no issues.
Had been happening every 17

I still think it was a software glitch creating some conflict with the existing SIM, since so many of us had this issue immediately following the update. I don't find it a coincidence. What are the chances so many of our SIMs failed right after. No.

So far I'm good. Will report back if I have any issues
Good deal. I trust that the new SIM card is a definitive fix for you.
erratikmind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 02:07 PM   #41
TableSyrup
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Well. Phone is working, but now having data issues... not getting cellular data again

Second new phone, and been having this issue off and on since day one

may go in for another NEW replacement again just to rule out the phone at this point

Wouldn't be the first time I got two dud brand new products. Gotta love todays electronics

Intermittent data connection, and .29 down, .39 up hahahahahaaaaaa. lovely

SIM issue IS resolved tho... (Definitely convinced it was an iOS conflict of whatever sort)
__________________
Table Syrup Studios
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 02:24 PM   #42
kellte2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
Well. Phone is working, but now having data issues... not getting cellular data again

Second new phone, and been having this issue off and on since day one

may go in for another NEW replacement again just to rule out the phone at this point

Wouldn't be the first time I got two dud brand new products. Gotta love todays electronics

Intermittent data connection, and .29 down, .39 up hahahahahaaaaaa. lovely

SIM issue IS resolved tho... (Definitely convinced it was an iOS conflict of whatever sort)
Try resetting network settings to reset the cellular settings to account for the new sim.
kellte2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 02:35 PM   #43
darster
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
My guess the sim failure was related to all the issues people were having using the sprint version of the iphone in other countries. The sprint version would work fine with receiving calls and sending texts with other carrier sim cards, but people using the sprint phone were unable to receive text messages with other carrier sims. I would bet Apple fixed this problem with 6.0.1, but in doing so caused problems with the actual Sprint sim.
darster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 05:57 PM   #44
Docba
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Here is a temp fix: eject and remove the SIM card then reboot the phone. It will say No SIM in the corner and you can't see your signal quality but it still connects to Sprint. (Since sprint is CDMA and the SIM card is not really used).
Docba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 08:58 PM   #45
Mr.Magius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Is WiFi on? Turn it off

Try to power cycle your phone, turn off wi-fi and power-cycle again... wait and see if it fix the problem.

And after 30min turn your wifi on
Mr.Magius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 09:39 PM   #46
mollipop
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
The 6.0.1 update also gave me an Invalid SIM on my iPhone 5. I wanted to check in here to let you guys know that the Apple Store switched out the phone and used the same SIM card, and when that didn't work, switched out the SIM card (in the new phone).

None of that worked.

I am going to Sprint tomorrow to see if they can fix this. Both the phone and the SIM card have been replaced, so it's either a network issue on Sprint's end, or a software issue.
mollipop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 04:46 PM   #47
mollipop
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Talking

Solved! On my end at least.

I called Sprint support last night and they activated my new SIM card on the network. It turns out at the Apple Store yesterday, they put in the new SIM card, but never activated it with Sprint.

Glad this is over.
mollipop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 05:01 PM   #48
gsoriano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Having the same issue. Went Sprint they sent me to apple. Went to apple they replaced my phone and stopped working again. They tried 2 SIM cards and none worked. Called Sprint CS and don't know how to solve the problem. They asked me to wait 72hrs to see if it gets solve. WTH! I've tried everything. From soft reset to completed wipe out.
gsoriano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 10:08 PM   #49
Gigglepearl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Same issue

I have been getting the Sprint/Apple/Sprint runaround..today I spent an hr at Sprint, re-troubleshooting the same things. 6pm Apple appointment who told me that I need a new SIM. He then told me to go to the Sprint store. Sprint store talked to domestic and international tech support, they said its an Apple problem.

I called Apple, manager requested that a new phone be issued. The saga continues tomorrow....
Gigglepearl is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
missing sim, invalid sim error. ParagJain iOS 7 0 Sep 19, 2013 12:28 PM
Invalid Sim Card? Rocko1 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Nov 8, 2012 12:18 PM
iPhone 5 invalid SIM AndrewR23 iPhone 2 Nov 1, 2012 11:47 PM
iPhone: Invalid Sim? (not unlocked) ACardAttack Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 5 Sep 20, 2012 10:58 AM
Invalid Verizon sim jdcell100 iPad 2 Jul 4, 2012 06:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC