Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:35 AM   #1151
HackerJL
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleDApp View Post
Currently my tv shows are organised as such


show 1/season 1
show 1/ season 2
show 1/ season 3

I want it to be

Show 1 then I double click to see every season and from there I can chose which season adn episode I want to watch.
Uh ya...thats what Itunes does. If its properly tagged, and you have itunes set to 'automatically organize my files' This is the result I get. Attached are folder structre how itunes made them, and how they are displayed in itunes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-11-01 at 10.33.40 AM.png
Views:	83
Size:	309.1 KB
ID:	374154  
Attached Images
 
HackerJL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:49 AM   #1152
AppleDApp
macrumors 68020
 
AppleDApp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackerJL View Post
Uh ya...thats what Itunes does. If its properly tagged, and you have itunes set to 'automatically organize my files' This is the result I get. Attached are folder structre how itunes made them, and how they are displayed in itunes.
Yes but that's not what I want I am looking for

Show 1[INDENT]season 1
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3
season 2
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3
This is what my itunes library looks like.
Thumb resize.

I want to see one tile per show. When I click on a tile I want to see every season and episode listed like this.


Thumb resize.
__________________
If you are a MacRumors newbie, chances are I will disregard your post.

Last edited by AppleDApp; Nov 1, 2012 at 04:05 PM.
AppleDApp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 11:53 AM   #1153
HackerJL
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleDApp View Post
Yes but that's not what I want I am looking for

Show 1[INDENT]season 1
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3
season 2
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3

I'll try and post a picture later.
Please do...hard to understand here.

also, you want itunes to do this for you? Or just a folder structure? AFAIK, you cant change how itunes does it. Its hardcoded (?) in. If you dont use itunes, then I have another option for you, but before I dig a bigger hole, a screenshot would be nice.
HackerJL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:06 PM   #1154
AppleDApp
macrumors 68020
 
AppleDApp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by HackerJL View Post
Please do...hard to understand here.

also, you want itunes to do this for you? Or just a folder structure? AFAIK, you cant change how itunes does it. Its hardcoded (?) in. If you dont use itunes, then I have another option for you, but before I dig a bigger hole, a screenshot would be nice.
I have to use itunes because I stream everything to my Apple TV.
__________________
If you are a MacRumors newbie, chances are I will disregard your post.
AppleDApp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 04:44 PM   #1155
HackerJL
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleDApp View Post
Yes but that's not what I want I am looking for

Show 1[INDENT]season 1
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3
season 2
ep 1
ep 2
ep 3
This is what my itunes library looks like.
Thumb resize.

I want to see one tile per show. When I click on a tile I want to see every season and episode listed like this.


Thumb resize.
I think that is a limitation of itunes. Its a different view setting. I dont think there is anything we can do with that...Itunes 11 will be out sometime this month, but I dont know if that is going to change anything.
HackerJL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 08:39 PM   #1156
98EXL
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: not on the moon
Anyone know where I can download Fairmount 1.1? every single place I look for it has the newer software......grrr
__________________
Late 2013 15" rMBP 2.0 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 flash
Late 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 GHz i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB + 240 GB SSD's
Airport Extreme (Tower of Doom)
too many iOS devices, more than one man should own
98EXL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 10:02 PM   #1157
AppleDApp
macrumors 68020
 
AppleDApp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Any simple way of getting the Artwork for movies and shows?
__________________
If you are a MacRumors newbie, chances are I will disregard your post.
AppleDApp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 04:58 PM   #1158
mauros
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98EXL View Post
Anyone know where I can download Fairmount 1.1? every single place I look for it has the newer software......grrr
From here

MS
mauros is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 10:58 AM   #1159
98EXL
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: not on the moon
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauros View Post
From here

MS
I feel like a moron...inside the zip, all I get is a Fairmount.app directory....what do I do with that?
__________________
Late 2013 15" rMBP 2.0 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 flash
Late 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 GHz i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB + 240 GB SSD's
Airport Extreme (Tower of Doom)
too many iOS devices, more than one man should own
98EXL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 08:36 AM   #1160
AdmiralTriggerH
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
One strange thing I've recently noticed is the tagging actions are bringing in cover art with the wrong language.
I have recently gotten a number of items come back with Hebrew cover art both TV shows and movies, examples are America Pie Presents - The Book of Love and Chuck Season 3
Also Stargate Continuum came back with French cover art.

It also often picks really crappy Cover art and I have to go and change them manually to nicer ones, would it be possible to add an option for us to be able to select which cover art we want?

Also I think changing the source of the cover art to the iTunes store would be cool, see http://bendodsonapps.com/projects/itunes-tv-artwork/ for a nice way to do so.

Last edited by AdmiralTriggerH; Nov 10, 2012 at 07:10 AM.
AdmiralTriggerH is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 08:23 PM   #1161
mauros
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98EXL View Post
I feel like a moron...inside the zip, all I get is a Fairmount.app directory....what do I do with that?
Fairmount.app directory

Download .dmg file. Inside you will find Fairmount 1.1

MS
mauros is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 11:08 PM   #1162
98EXL
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: not on the moon
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauros View Post
Fairmount.app directory

Download .dmg file. Inside you will find Fairmount 1.1

MS
ok, guess I should stop being stupid. When I initially got fairmount, it was all alone, nothing else. Checked it out, and yup, still a moron. Thank you for pointing out my stupidity, high five via IPv4!
__________________
Late 2013 15" rMBP 2.0 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 flash
Late 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 GHz i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB + 240 GB SSD's
Airport Extreme (Tower of Doom)
too many iOS devices, more than one man should own
98EXL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 10:31 AM   #1163
DrOct
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Really excited to get this up and running, I think it should save me a lot of time as I try to digitize my DVD collection.

However, I haven't managed to get very far in the process yet. I can't seem to get the workflow to launch Fairmount, it keeps telling me:

"WARNING: Fairmount.app is currently listed as QUARANTINED because it's an application downloaded from the Internet. You must LAUNCH and AUTHORIZE Fairmount.app FIRST, before running this action. Will continue, but Action may fail if the OS prevents the app from launching."

I have in fact launched Fairmount (several times in fact) and it launches just fine for me when I manually do it, (only got the "this file has been downloaded from the internet" warning the first time as is usual) so as far as I know the quarantined tag is gone.

I'm not really sure what to do at this point. If I have Fairmount pre-launched it tends to grab control of DVD's inserted before the workflow can do it's magic, so that doesn't really work. Any suggestions?
DrOct is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 11:03 AM   #1164
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrOct View Post
Really excited to get this up and running, I think it should save me a lot of time as I try to digitize my DVD collection.

However, I haven't managed to get very far in the process yet. I can't seem to get the workflow to launch Fairmount, it keeps telling me:

"WARNING: Fairmount.app is currently listed as QUARANTINED because it's an application downloaded from the Internet. You must LAUNCH and AUTHORIZE Fairmount.app FIRST, before running this action. Will continue, but Action may fail if the OS prevents the app from launching."

I have in fact launched Fairmount (several times in fact) and it launches just fine for me when I manually do it, (only got the "this file has been downloaded from the internet" warning the first time as is usual) so as far as I know the quarantined tag is gone.

I'm not really sure what to do at this point. If I have Fairmount pre-launched it tends to grab control of DVD's inserted before the workflow can do it's magic, so that doesn't really work. Any suggestions?
If you're careful in what you download, the easiest way to fix this is to turn off that "feature" of mountain lion. In your security settings, select allow downloaded applications from anywhere instead of App Store and trusted developers.
__________________
Late 2013 15" Retina MBP; iPhone 5S; iPad Air
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 11:16 AM   #1165
DrOct
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Luckily shortly after I posted that I finally found a good, easy to follow and clear set of instructions for removing the quarantined tag.

(Came from here: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7...-in-os-x-lion/ "locate the file in the Finder and then open the Terminal application. In the Terminal type "xattr -d com.apple.quarantine" followed by a single space. Then drag the file to the Terminal window, which should append its file path to the command, and press Enter to run the command.")

I then ran into issues where the workflow didn't want to run because I didn't have MakeMKV installed (because I don't have a blu-ray drive), but installing and running MakeMKV (once before trying to launch the workflow) seemed to work fine and I'm ripping my first disc with the workflow right now!
DrOct is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:43 AM   #1166
gunthermic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Wow went quite in here. No newer update lately. question though.

I am trying to RIP Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocal and everytime this process kicks off, it goes almost to the end and then just quits and the file it was ripping into Batch Rip is deleted...

anyone? I ahve tried several version of MakeMKV..
gunthermic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:35 PM   #1167
scifi451
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MN
^ I have lately been doing blu rays straight from MakeMKV and not through the services. Mainly so I could only rip the movie file and not the whole disc. With that in mind I have been able to rip Ghost Protocol with no problem.
scifi451 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:58 PM   #1168
gunthermic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scifi451 View Post
^ I have lately been doing blu rays straight from MakeMKV and not through the services. Mainly so I could only rip the movie file and not the whole disc. With that in mind I have been able to rip Ghost Protocol with no problem.
Tried that as well. Even updated to the newest version of MakeMKV, they bomb out at the very end. I must have a bad Blue-Ray then maybe...

I wish i coudl figure out why MakeMkv started changign the name on us during ripping.

Mission Impossibale - Ghost Protoocal (2011)

when makemvk rips it it changes it to:

Mission Impossibale - Ghost Protoocal t00
gunthermic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:14 PM   #1169
scifi451
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MN
Just double checked and it names the file Mission Impossibale - Ghost Protoocal t00 as well in my copy of MKV. Not sure what advice to give you, maybe are right that have a bad disc or maybe try cleaning blu ray drive if you can?
scifi451 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 03:35 AM   #1170
MDallimore
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Question iCal Alarm Error

Hi,
Firstly sorry if this has been answered before I can't see it anywhere in the thread.
i've recently upgraded my media server to Mountain Lion, and the automated script which ran overnight seems to no longer kick off terminal and execute the script, instead I'm just left with an AppleScript Editor window with the following commands:
set theWorkflow to POSIX path of (path to services folder from user domain) & "Batch Rip Batch Encode.workflow"

do shell script "automator " & quoted form of theWorkflow

When I hit run it then executes the commands and kicks off terminal, but why is this not happening independently of me having to hit run?

Your comments are really appreciated.
MDallimore is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:54 PM   #1171
fcmarriott
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney
Services Stop Working

Hi all -

Have been using these scripts for a while - maybe a couple of years now. All the sudden about a week ago, the scripts stopped working.

OS X Lion, 10.7.5
27" iMac, late 2011
Batch Rip 1.0.9 Build 262

When I use Finder to initiate any of the scripts, literally nothing happens. No icon in the Status Bar, just nothing happens, no error.

If I go to Automator, and Run (for example) the Batch Rip Workflow, it initiates and works fine, but if I try from the Services menu to run (for example) the Add Movie Tags (Filename), just nothing happens.

I have tried to Uninstall from the Batch Rip application, I've uninstalled and manually removed all files from ~/Library/Services and reinstalled - no luck. Anyone else see anything like this? I can't figure out how to get the scripts reinstalled and working.
fcmarriott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 12:43 AM   #1172
^^ CoolMacLover
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: On A Apple
Send a message via MSN to ^^ CoolMacLover
I love this and will continue to use it in the future. I'm just wondering (I'm going to uni next year and won't be able to take my iMac at the moment) is there some form of software or whatnot like this for Windows?
__________________
Sometimes it feels like vines are growing under my skin
^^ CoolMacLover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:41 PM   #1173
djmodifyd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
I got everything installed and have about 10 DVDs ripped and working. Thanks!

Question is, I just got an Apple TV 3 so is it worth trying to update my presents to encode in a Apple TV 3 preset?

I don't have any BDs just DVDs, so I don't know if I'll see any difference because DVDs are an sd source anyway, but if there would be a noticeable difference I'd like to figure out how to get the new preset.

Thanks
djmodifyd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 09:18 AM   #1174
gunthermic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Okay something i discovered and i hoping one of you scripting genius's can help to fix it.

I have post nurmerous times about when i go to RIP a BD to mkv and havign the naming of file issue. an example...

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocal

Once I select the name from the list..

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocal (2011)

Once mkv gets fired up it names the file:
Mission Impossible: Ghot Protocal t100.mkv instead of Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocal (2011).mkv

Could never figure out...

i got Short Circuit BD for christmas(one i didnt have) and low and behold when i rip it.. Makemkv names it corectly... Short Circuit (1985).mkv (or whatever year it was)..

So the problem is down to Movies after 2010.. it doesnt kn0w how to handle the higher years. So i would assume some scripting changes need to be done.. anyone have soem ideas?
gunthermic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 12:40 PM   #1175
Revken
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDallimore View Post
Hi,
Firstly sorry if this has been answered before I can't see it anywhere in the thread.
i've recently upgraded my media server to Mountain Lion, and the automated script which ran overnight seems to no longer kick off terminal and execute the script, instead I'm just left with an AppleScript Editor window with the following commands:
set theWorkflow to POSIX path of (path to services folder from user domain) & "Batch Rip Batch Encode.workflow"

do shell script "automator " & quoted form of theWorkflow

When I hit run it then executes the commands and kicks off terminal, but why is this not happening independently of me having to hit run?

Your comments are really appreciated.
Had a similar problem. Using a rule in hazel now to run the AppleScript at a certain time of the day & it's working perfectly.

Hope this helps
Revken is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automating DVD & Blu-Ray (Backup, Encoding & Tagging) for Windows? bertie343 Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Jun 16, 2013 07:26 AM
Time Capsule & External Blu Ray Drive? jmine83 Mac Peripherals 0 Dec 8, 2012 12:45 PM
Handbrake encoding Blu-Ray iOrbit Apple TV and Home Theater 7 Sep 17, 2012 05:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC