Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 9, 2012, 11:03 AM   #1
zoran
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Hard disk switching

How possible is it so that they work if i switch the hard disks of these two Powermacs? Should there be any conflict if i take the 1.8Ghz HD to place it on the DualCoreXeon and vice versa?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	transfer.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	31.3 KB
ID:	376105  
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 11:34 AM   #2
orestes1984
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
It's impossible to switch an Intel Mac HDD into a PPC Mac or vice versa if you want it to boot.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 06:08 PM   #3
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Technically the answer is no, because the Power Mac has a drive with a partition scheme called Apple Partition Map, while the Intel Mac Pro uses GUID Partition Table.

It's easy to reformat a drive and change the partition scheme with Disk Utility, but of course you'd lose all your data.

I think there *is* an exception, is I remember correctly: apparently a Mac Pro will boot up just fine if you pop an internal hard disk from a PowerPC Mac partitioned with Apple Partition Map, so long as OS X has already been installed on the drive. Intel Macs simply would install OS X onto an Apple Partition Map formatted drive.

Not sure if that OS would then boot up or work properly if you tried to update to Snow Leopard on the Intel Mac. Actually, I'm pretty sure it wouldn't work, because the SL/Lion/etc installer would refuse to install because the drive is still APM.

Hope this helps
__________________
michaelanthonyralph.com/wordpress - Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz quad - 16GB RAM - Radeon 6770M 1024MB - 1TB - 10.9.4
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 01:24 AM   #4
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
You can put G5 HDD in MP and it should work and boot OK, unless you've done some Monolingual or Xslimmer "magic".
Vice versa is possible, but not for booting purposes. G5 won't boot off of GUID partition.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G5 2005 hard disk, hard drive caddy confusion. Waynec PowerPC Macs 5 Feb 9, 2014 10:08 PM
Can I run apple hardware disk from a clone of the Install disk 2 on an external hard Ngarritj MacBook Pro 2 Aug 11, 2013 01:42 AM
Hard disk missing after disk utility crash getwerc OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Mar 5, 2013 05:17 PM
Switching Hard Drives - 13" A1181 JonMark85 MacBook 3 Dec 29, 2012 10:28 AM
Is it hard switching from iOS to Android? Terror-Inferno Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 11 Dec 23, 2012 09:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC