Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 9, 2012, 10:21 PM   #1
LOLZpersonok
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary, Canada
Will Windows XP run on an iMac G3?

Or any other version of Windows for that matter? The specs of the iMac are in my signature. I'm pretty sure Windows XP requires at a minimum 64MB of RAM and at least a 233MHz processor.
__________________
Late '06 20" iMac, 2.1GHz, 2GB RAM, Lion (Previously Snow Leopard)
PowerMac G4 MDD, 2GB RAM, Dual 1.25GHz, Leopard (Previously Tiger)

iPhone 5 Fido, Black 16GB
LOLZpersonok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 10:23 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
And an x86 processor, which the iMac does not have.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=175876
http://www.osnews.com/story/3997
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 12:01 PM   #3
AnonMac50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
You'll need an emulator, and on the G3, that would be really slow. Natively, it won't work.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 12:27 AM   #4
LOLZpersonok
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Calgary, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Oh yeah...I forgot that PowerPC wasn't x86 lol

I wasn't really thinking, but I kinda thought it might have been possible.

But, it can run on the Intel Macs natively, correct?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
You'll need an emulator, and on the G3, that would be really slow. Natively, it won't work.
Sort of like VirtualPC for Mac? I have it on my PowerMac G4 and XP runs just fine on that, but still.
__________________
Late '06 20" iMac, 2.1GHz, 2GB RAM, Lion (Previously Snow Leopard)
PowerMac G4 MDD, 2GB RAM, Dual 1.25GHz, Leopard (Previously Tiger)

iPhone 5 Fido, Black 16GB
LOLZpersonok is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC