Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:21 AM   #1
faustlaw
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Orleans
Time capsule 2TB

Just got one and now Wifi seems VERY sluggish. Have a Motorola 5120 modem. Do I need a faster modem to keep up? Any other suggestions?
faustlaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:23 AM   #2
Switchback666
macrumors 65816
 
Switchback666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Caribbean
Does your modem have wifi also ? If it does disable it, btw disconnect the power cord on the TC and re-connect and see if things are faster.
__________________
What is The B.D.S Movement ? Check it out !
FREEDOM, JUSTICE & EQUALITY !
Switchback666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:27 AM   #3
faustlaw
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switchback666 View Post
Does your modem have wifi also ? If it does disable it, btw disconnect the power cord on the TC and re-connect and see if things are faster.
No wifi on modem.
faustlaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:33 AM   #4
Switchback666
macrumors 65816
 
Switchback666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Caribbean
I had that problem when i got my first TV, i had a modem and a wifi router and i had to play a little bit to get work good but in the end i removed the linksys router.

Rarely i get that issue now but i know i just unplug and plug back and speed go back to normal; might aswell check if you have intruders in your network.

Hope it helps.
__________________
What is The B.D.S Movement ? Check it out !
FREEDOM, JUSTICE & EQUALITY !
Switchback666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:36 AM   #5
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
What's sluggish? The 'net? Local?

I just bought one Saturday (open box) and it worked like a champ.

Open up Terninal and do ping tests to another computer, your TC, your modem (if you can) and say.. google.com or something.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:38 AM   #6
faustlaw
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switchback666 View Post
I had that problem when i got my first TV, i had a modem and a wifi router and i had to play a little bit to get work good but in the end i removed the linksys router.

Rarely i get that issue now but i know i just unplug and plug back and speed go back to normal; might aswell check if you have intruders in your network.

Hope it helps.
It appears to have helped.
How check for intruders on network??

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhities View Post
What's sluggish? The 'net? Local?

I just bought one Saturday (open box) and it worked like a champ.

Open up Terninal and do ping tests to another computer, your TC, your modem (if you can) and say.. google.com or something.
The wifi was sluggish. Wired is great.
I unplugged it and plugged in again and it seems to have sped up? What's that about?

THANKS FOR ALL THE RESPONSES. This is great!
faustlaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:41 AM   #7
Switchback666
macrumors 65816
 
Switchback666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Caribbean
On the airport utility app you can check under the wireless clients tab it will list connected devices, cant help atm because im not at home and i dont remember the whole layout of the app to be more specific.
__________________
What is The B.D.S Movement ? Check it out !
FREEDOM, JUSTICE & EQUALITY !
Switchback666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:44 AM   #8
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
What system do you have? Is it just your computer? Do you have another one you can test with?

I installed "Net Master" (5.99 on the App Store) and I use that to verify there are no rouge systems on my network. That's how I tell if anyone has accessed my network.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Time Capsule 2Tb help? AsheyB Mac Peripherals 3 Dec 21, 2013 02:44 PM
2TB Time Capsule krazykleo Buying Tips and Advice 2 Nov 18, 2013 06:49 PM
Should I get a 2TB Time Capsule for college? wanyuenmei Mac Peripherals 17 Jun 27, 2013 06:34 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC