Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:42 PM   #1
bearcatrp
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boon Docks USA
Using multiple airport extremes

Currently have an airport extreme attached (Ethernet) to a POS DSL wireless router. The wireless on the DSL modem was junk so that's why I got the AE. Can I attach another AE (wireless) to the 1st AE? I need another for computers in my basement that don't have wireless capabilities.
__________________
2010 2.66 Mac Mini, 2 ATV, iPhone 4S, Dual X5670 2.93 Westmere Win7 PC w/48gb ram & 4930K w/32gb ram Win7.
bearcatrp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 11:09 PM   #2
CJS7070
macrumors 6502a
 
CJS7070's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
I don't use Apple access points but I'm 100% certain that you can and 99% certain that there's a way to configure that in the AirPort Utility.
CJS7070 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 05:26 AM   #3
colshine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
You can - I have two in my house. The first is in my office connected to the modem providing wireless downstairs. I have the other connected via powerline in bridged mode to extend wireless and for wired connections.

The Airport Utility makes it easy to configure what you want.
__________________
 2011 MBP 15 inch |  iPad 3 |  iPhone 5 |  TV 3
colshine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:03 AM   #4
bearcatrp
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boon Docks USA
Thanks for the replies. My AE is currently in bridge mode. Wasn't sure if I get another AE that putting it in bridge mode too would work.
Colshine, how do you like the powerline connection? Thought about doing that but haven't heard to many good things about that. Connection pretty fast or slow?
__________________
2010 2.66 Mac Mini, 2 ATV, iPhone 4S, Dual X5670 2.93 Westmere Win7 PC w/48gb ram & 4930K w/32gb ram Win7.
bearcatrp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:53 AM   #5
colshine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
I've found it to be excellent as it saves having to wire up all around a large house. There is a small loss in bandwidth but nothing to worry about (IMHO).

For example, the wired to the 1st router speedtests show 76 down while running the same test wired from the second router shows 46 down. As the second router is used mainly for surfing its not a problem for me.
__________________
 2011 MBP 15 inch |  iPad 3 |  iPhone 5 |  TV 3
colshine is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Airport Extremes causing issues seamer Mac Peripherals 7 May 16, 2014 04:32 PM
Multiple Airport Extremes in Home Network Dadioh Apple TV and Home Theater 41 Aug 12, 2013 04:17 PM
2 Airport Extremes, 2 networks Tucker28 Mac Peripherals 10 Jun 16, 2013 07:51 PM
2 Airport Extremes on the same network yano729 Mac Peripherals 4 Apr 21, 2013 07:15 PM
Is it possible for airport extremes to just 'go bad'? biosci Mac Peripherals 3 Nov 25, 2012 02:43 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC