Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > iCloud and Apple Services

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2012, 06:57 PM   #1
lunaoso
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
iCloud Backup- 3 weeks since last backup?

Anyone else having a similar problem? Since I have upgraded to iOS 6, my phone has had iCloud backup problems. I just tried to backup manually within settings, but it fails anyway. Is it my phone, an iCloud, or iOS 6 problem. Help would be greatly appreciated.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 08:31 PM   #2
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Is your iCloud backup allotment full? What does it read? What happens when you try to manually back it up?
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:06 AM   #3
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
Is your iCloud backup allotment full? What does it read? What happens when you try to manually back it up?
Nope I have about 3.4 GB left. When I try manually backing up, the bar stays at the beginning, say "estimating time remaining" at the bottom and then after maybe 10 min, it exits out and under "backup now" it says the last backup failed.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:16 PM   #4
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I have to ask, are you on Wi-Fi? It only backs up when on Wi-Fi.
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:36 PM   #5
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
I have to ask, are you on Wi-Fi? It only backs up when on Wi-Fi.
Yup. I've backed up manually before just fine, since I got my 4S, every once in a while for various reasons... This same problem happened a few weeks ago and I did a manual backup, and although it took a few tries, it eventually worked, so I figured it was fixed... I guess not though. I tried turning off iCloud backup and then back on, but still nothing.

BTW- Thanks for the help so far, I really appreciate it. Hopefully we can get this resolved.
__________________
Great iPhone wallpaper website | Because the people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 10:57 PM   #6
bndoarn
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I'm having a similar problem but its only on certain wifi networks. If I'm in my apartment on my wifi network, my iPhone 5 and iPad mini, both on 6.0.1, will not backup automatically or manually. However, if I'm at my parent's house on their wifi network, both devices have no problem backing up at all.

Do you also have problems sending out a picture iMessage while connected to your network? I always have to send pictures as a text message while I'm connected to my network or else they will not go through.

Also, do you have an airport express, airport extreme, or time machine?

The reason I ask is because the only thing I can think of that is different between my wifi network and my parents is I have an airport express while they have a Belkin router so I'm wondering if that is the problem.
__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:28 AM   #7
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I have the new AE and I haven't ran across these issues. You may try opening TCP port 443 (SSL) and 993(IMAPS). These are used by iCloud.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:19 AM   #8
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bndoarn View Post
I'm having a similar problem but its only on certain wifi networks. If I'm in my apartment on my wifi network, my iPhone 5 and iPad mini, both on 6.0.1, will not backup automatically or manually. However, if I'm at my parent's house on their wifi network, both devices have no problem backing up at all.

Do you also have problems sending out a picture iMessage while connected to your network? I always have to send pictures as a text message while I'm connected to my network or else they will not go through.

Also, do you have an airport express, airport extreme, or time machine?

The reason I ask is because the only thing I can think of that is different between my wifi network and my parents is I have an airport express while they have a Belkin router so I'm wondering if that is the problem.
I can't send pictures over iMessage either. I don't however have an airport express, extreme, or time machine. Just out of curiousity, is Comcast your ISP?
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 02:51 PM   #9
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
I can't send pictures over iMessage either. I don't however have an airport express, extreme, or time machine. Just out of curiousity, is Comcast your ISP?
Does Comcast also provide a router to you with the modem? Or is your modem also a router? You may need to open the ports I mentioned above as Comcast may have those closed.
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 06:44 PM   #10
bndoarn
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
I can't send pictures over iMessage either. I don't however have an airport express, extreme, or time machine. Just out of curiousity, is Comcast your ISP?
Yes, I do have Comcast and my parents do not. I didn't even think about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
Does Comcast also provide a router to you with the modem? Or is your modem also a router? You may need to open the ports I mentioned above as Comcast may have those closed.
I will have to try this when I get back to my apartment on Friday. Thank you for the suggestion.
__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 07:06 PM   #11
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
Does Comcast also provide a router to you with the modem? Or is your modem also a router? You may need to open the ports I mentioned above as Comcast may have those closed.
They do, but it works just fine on my iPad running the latest iOS 5 version (whatever it is, 5.1.1?). I do have another linksys router that's also up so I'll have to try connecting to that and backing up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bndoarn View Post
Yes, I do have Comcast and my parents do not. I didn't even think about that.
That's what the iMessage problem is. I've read that Comcast doesn't all mms over their modem or something? Still a little fuzzy on that.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:44 PM   #12
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
I have the new AE and I haven't ran across these issues. You may try opening TCP port 443 (SSL) and 993(IMAPS). These are used by iCloud.
I'm trying to open up these ports on my comcast gateway router/modem, but when I try to do port forwarding, it asks for an IP Address. Is port forwarding what I should be doing or no? And it may not be the ports because everything with iCloud works fine (documents in the cloud, photostream, etc.)
__________________
Great iPhone wallpaper website | Because the people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:42 PM   #13
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
I'm trying to open up these ports on my comcast gateway router/modem, but when I try to do port forwarding, it asks for an IP Address. Is port forwarding what I should be doing or no? And it may not be the ports because everything with iCloud works fine (documents in the cloud, photostream, etc.)
You'll have to pick a static IP you want to use on your device and then tell your router to open the ports for that IP address. That's why it's asking for an IP. You'll then need to give your iPhone that IP address under the Wi-Fi settings.

Have you tested iCloud backups at other Wi-Fi locations? Like McDonalds or Starbucks?
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:20 PM   #14
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
You'll have to pick a static IP you want to use on your device and then tell your router to open the ports for that IP address. That's why it's asking for an IP. You'll then need to give your iPhone that IP address under the Wi-Fi settings.

Have you tested iCloud backups at other Wi-Fi locations? Like McDonalds or Starbucks?
Ok I'll try that. And yes I tried it at my school (it did it automatically without me knowing) and I guess it worked, because the time stamp for "last backup" is around when I'm at school.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:29 PM   #15
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
Ok I'll try that. And yes I tried it at my school (it did it automatically without me knowing) and I guess it worked, because the time stamp for "last backup" is around when I'm at school.
Well, we at least know it has to be something with your home Internet since it worked at school. At least it's not something with your iCloud account.
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:55 PM   #16
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
Well, we at least know it has to be something with your home Internet since it worked at school. At least it's not something with your iCloud account.
It says I need a "Start Port" and "End Port". I take it the Start Port is the ports you mentioned, but what are the ends? It won't accept it if you have both the start and end as the same port.

EDIT: Never mind, it does now. Not sure why it wouldn't the first few times...
__________________
Great iPhone wallpaper website | Because the people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do.

Last edited by lunaoso; Nov 23, 2012 at 05:04 PM.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 07:04 PM   #17
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
I tried both of those ports and all of the other ones on a chart I found on Apple's website... Still nothing. However, I did find a thread on the discussion.apple.com forums, with a similar problem. And they are saying that is the specific router that I have and that the firmware is out of date. Here's the link if you're curious:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
__________________
Great iPhone wallpaper website | Because the people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 02:24 PM   #18
lunaoso
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Just want to let you guys all know that the problem was the router. The Comcast guys came over and switched it out. It seems that the router was blocking openDNS which caused the whole problem. Thanks for the help!!!
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > iCloud and Apple Services

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
itunes backup vs icloud backup CHMK iOS 7 3 Sep 12, 2013 01:16 PM
iCloud backup vs iTunes backup cappers iCloud and Apple Services 4 Jul 31, 2013 01:30 AM
Switched to iCloud Backup - Can I Delete iTunes Backup? PTVMan iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Mar 25, 2013 09:23 PM
General: iCloud backup vs iTunes backup rocknblogger Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Feb 25, 2013 07:41 PM
iTunes local backup encryption vs iCloud backup pafell iOS 6 4 Oct 11, 2012 06:33 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC