Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 13, 2012, 06:50 PM   #26
Dirtyharry50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aspyr-Blair View Post
Fear not Dirty, we are hard at work on the MAS version. Details to come soon.
Niceness. Glad to hear it. Thanks and thanks for being present on these forums to interact with us.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:17 AM   #27
adder7712
macrumors 68000
 
adder7712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Anywhere
Available now apparently.
__________________
Custom PC (Windows 8.1), MacBook Aluminium (OS X Mavericks), iPad 3, Sony Xperia Z3, Samsung Galaxy Tab S 8.4
adder7712 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 08:50 AM   #28
runebinder
macrumors 6502a
 
runebinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Not showing up in Steam yet, going to wait until it's a Stem play item as I have a PC as well.
__________________
15" 2012 Retina MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHz/8GB/256GB 10.9.3

iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey iOS 7.1.1
runebinder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:06 PM   #29
Miharu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
I preordered through Gameagent since it was only €33,99 (dollar price was 59,99 though?) and came with the Mechromancer pack. I got the Steam key in mail now, but it says it can't be activated because the game hasn't been officially released yet :/
Miharu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:15 PM   #30
tredstone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Is the Steam key the same as the serial #, or is it e-mailed separately?
tredstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:30 PM   #31
Miharu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
They're the same.
Miharu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 01:05 PM   #32
tredstone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
It's out on Steam now. I still get an error when I try to activate it on Steam though, says it hasn't been released yet.
tredstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 01:39 PM   #33
AspyrRyan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Restart Steam, and see if the Install button appears for the entry in your library.
__________________
Need help with any issues? Contact Aspyr Support or follow http://twitter.com/Aspyr_Support for updates.
AspyrRyan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 02:41 PM   #34
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by AspyrRyan View Post
Restart Steam, and see if the Install button appears for the entry in your library.
It show up for me now!
Downloading as we speak!
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:36 PM   #35
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Borderlands 2 runs very well, feels like a quality port.
For some reason I cannot get my steam cloud saves, but that might as well be steam having issues.

I've run into a "funny" bug, not that it does anything tho:
Thumb resize.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:13 AM   #36
adder7712
macrumors 68000
 
adder7712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Anywhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
Borderlands 2 runs very well, feels like a quality port.
For some reason I cannot get my steam cloud saves, but that might as well be steam having issues.

I've run into a "funny" bug, not that it does anything tho:
Thumb resize.
That is unexpected.

Well, maybe I should try running it on my MacBook.
__________________
Custom PC (Windows 8.1), MacBook Aluminium (OS X Mavericks), iPad 3, Sony Xperia Z3, Samsung Galaxy Tab S 8.4
adder7712 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 04:39 AM   #37
padré
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I've been playing the windows version for a while now and have been looking forward to the mac port. Overall I'm really glad with the work they did. I have a mid 2010 27" imac (i7, 8 gig ram and a ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB).

In windows I run this game with all settings maxed out (and the physix set to medium) and it runs extremely well on native resolution.

The mac versions runs at 1900 x 1080 with everything else's maxed and physix on low and it runs really good. Overall I'm extremely pleased with the port.


The thing bothering me most is that I have to make a new character and can't continue with my pc character. Perhaps (or hopefully) they'll fix that, cause I'd love to continue with my existing character!

Cheers,

Brun
__________________
Brun Croes - Illustrator & Concept Artist

Blog - Website
padré is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 05:33 AM   #38
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by padré View Post
In windows I run this game with all settings maxed out (and the physix set to medium) and it runs extremely well on native resolution.
If maxed out (2650x1440) on a HD5750 and physx medium on GPU (i7-870) is running extremely well, then we have a very different viewpoint what "well" is.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 05:48 AM   #39
padré
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
If maxed out (2650x1440) on a HD5750 and physx medium on GPU (i7-870) is running extremely well, then we have a very different viewpoint what "well" is.

Well I get 30 - 40 frames per second, which (at least for my personal taste) is "well" or "rather good"... I did forgot to say that I don't use the FXAA but I use an overlay SMAA mod to achieve similar (but less demanding) results.

I assume you have the same setup as I have, so does a friend of mine, he has the exact same build-to-order iMac as I have and we've noticed a weird thing. There are games that perform really well on my iMac, but run rather bad on his iMac (once again, the exacts same build as my iMac).

Anyhow, as I said, I'm happy with the frame rate I'm getting.
__________________
Brun Croes - Illustrator & Concept Artist

Blog - Website
padré is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 06:48 AM   #40
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Any way of getting controller support in the mac version and is there a way I can bring my Necromancer over from my PC save ?
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 09:56 AM   #41
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacRumorUser View Post
Any way of getting controller support in the mac version and is there a way I can bring my Necromancer over from my PC save ?
I copied my PC saves over and they work.
Pc saves-> Documents/My Games/Borderlands 2/WillowGame/SaveData/
Mac Saves-> "user"/Library/App Support/Borderlands 2/WillowGame/SaveData/

I thought steam cloud should do this automatically, but doesn't seem like it does
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:22 AM   #42
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
I copied my PC saves over and they work.
Pc saves-> Documents/My Games/Borderlands 2/WillowGame/SaveData/
Mac Saves-> "user"/Library/App Support/Borderlands 2/WillowGame/SaveData/

I thought steam cloud should do this automatically, but doesn't seem like it does
Thank you that worked a treat. Yeah I know, what's the point of steam cloud if it can't do this ?
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:36 AM   #43
AspyrRyan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Since the PC and Mac versions aren't always on the same patch, they're on separate Steam Clouds to prevent issues with taking saves from a newer version back to an older version.
__________________
Need help with any issues? Contact Aspyr Support or follow http://twitter.com/Aspyr_Support for updates.
AspyrRyan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:43 AM   #44
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by AspyrRyan View Post
Since the PC and Mac versions aren't always on the same patch, they're on separate Steam Clouds to prevent issues with taking saves from a newer version back to an older version.
I guess that makes sence

What about the error where it says that "Borderlands requires a PowerPC processor running at 500MHz or faster" popup?
I know that my machine aren't supported, but that message must be a bug, as I doubt my old PowerMac G4 would run this
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:01 AM   #45
skiabox
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I have an Apple Magic Trackpad. Does this game support firing with magic trackpad tap?
skiabox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:34 AM   #46
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Looks great on Mac but I simply cant play with keyboard & mouse. Tried setting it up with gamepad companion but it causes bad graphical glitches in the game.

Think I'll have to continue this one on bootcamp side. Also framerate is better on PC side too, but not hugely.
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:46 AM   #47
labars
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacRumorUser View Post
Looks great on Mac but I simply cant play with keyboard & mouse. Tried setting it up with gamepad companion but it causes bad graphical glitches in the game.

Think I'll have to continue this one on bootcamp side. Also framerate is better on PC side too, but not hugely.
Wow, I didn't know there were people who actually preferred playing FPS games with a controller instead of Keyboard/Mouse. You have so much more precision with a mouse, so like, why ?
labars is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:14 PM   #48
Sue De Nimes
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Will probably be in the Steam sale now on.
__________________
2011 27" 3.4Ghz i7 iMac, 16GB RAM, 2TB HD, 2GB 6970m
Sue De Nimes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:56 PM   #49
runebinder
macrumors 6502a
 
runebinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sue De Nimes View Post
Will probably be in the Steam sale now on.
Just looked and it is in the sale, 25% off so £22.49. I had only recently got Borderlands and was not going to get 2 till I had completed the first one, however with the combination of Mac support and sale price, I've just bought it
__________________
15" 2012 Retina MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHz/8GB/256GB 10.9.3

iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey iOS 7.1.1
runebinder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 01:38 PM   #50
iMarvin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On the internet!
Just got borderlands 2 running on my mac mini 2012, works surprisingly well. I can play at 1080p, but i do get some lag when there is a lot of stuff going on. But since it's only a integrated graphics card i'm more that pleased!
iMarvin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Borderlands 2 Arrives on the Mac MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 70 Jan 23, 2013 02:00 AM
OS X: Any player feedback yet for Borderlands 2 (Mac)? LagunaSol Mac and PC Games 1 Nov 20, 2012 07:51 PM
Borderlands/Borderlands 2 on iMac 2011 21.5? BigMac182 iMac 1 Oct 16, 2012 09:28 AM
Can the 2011 mac mini run borderlands 2? Konner Mac mini 4 Sep 26, 2012 04:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC