Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:49 AM   #251
Metsfan7450
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Grandfathered iPhone 5 in Columbus OH and not getting it to work.

It won't let me switch on the "use cellular data for FaceTime."
Metsfan7450 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:49 AM   #252
Rooskibar03
macrumors 65816
 
Rooskibar03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: State of Denial
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBLAKEE View Post
No luck here. iPhone 5 w/ unlimited.
Same thing here in Colorado.
__________________
If I listed all my Apple related toys here my wife would kill me.
Rooskibar03 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:50 AM   #253
jpadhiyar
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ahmedabad, India
Jackpot for AT&T users

Jackpot for AT&T users with that Unlimited plan now. AT&T catching up fast.
__________________
iGeeksBlog.Com
jpadhiyar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:55 AM   #254
peeaanuut
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southern California
Send a message via AIM to peeaanuut
with everyone using the word grandfathered, I have now begun to read this thread in my head in an old mans voice.

Any other 4s users get lucky? Maybe there is hope?
peeaanuut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:55 AM   #255
Blorzoga
macrumors 68020
 
Blorzoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Carrier Setting?

Can anyone who has the cellular FaceTime activated report the carrier setting (e.g. AT&T 13.0)? It can be found in settings>general>about.

I'm in Philly, my setting is 13.0 and I do not yet have the capability.

Thanks.
Blorzoga is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:57 AM   #256
friedmud
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Still not working in Idaho on 4S.

If you reboot and then quickly go into Settings->Facetime and go to the bottom the "Use Cellular Data" switch _will_ be checked... until your phone finds service and then it will switch itself right before your eyes to being off.... dashing your hopes ;-)
friedmud is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:57 AM   #257
AustinSTI
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckelley View Post
Still saying that I need to contact AT&T to activate this feature.

*sigh*

C'mon, Sprint, turn on LTE here in Austin so I can drop AT&T like a bad habit.

Edit: iPhone 4S with grandfathered Unlimited data plan.
Same here in Austin on my 5...
AustinSTI is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:59 AM   #258
MacRetina
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
It works with unlimited att plan in NYC.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro with Retina Display
iPhone 5
█ iPad 2
MacRetina is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:10 AM   #259
fithian
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Eastern PA
Not Working in PA

I tried hard reset and power cycle with no luck on my iPhone 5 with unlimited data plan. Same with iPhone 4S.

Located in Lehigh Valley, PA
__________________
Eph
Mac Quadra, 2013 MP 6-core, MBA, rMBP15&13, MacMinis, 15TB raid, Unlocked iPhones 3G, 3GS, 4S, 5, 5S, 6; iPad3, iPad Air, AppleTV
fithian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:12 AM   #260
rrr
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
At least based on the reports here, it looks to me like folks with unlimited plans are generally having better luck so far than those with limited plans. Interesting.
rrr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:13 AM   #261
eric02038
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
after turning wifi off rebooting then doing a hard reboot, it's finally working for me here in Boston!

It's also working on my wife's 4s

Last edited by eric02038; Nov 21, 2012 at 11:21 AM.
eric02038 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:16 AM   #262
hltjr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: close to la, ca.
No Luck In LA, CA

iPhone 5, tiered AT&T, NOT unlimited.
Hard reset yielded nothing for me in downtown LA to be specific. 9:15 a.m.
__________________
15" unibody mbp (late 2008), 2.8 GHz, 8GB RAM, 750 GB Momentus HD, 30GB iPod Classic, 4GB iPod Nano, 16GB Original iPad WiFi. 32GB iPhone 5, Nikon D70s, Nikon D800, Canon G11, GoPro 3 Black Edition
hltjr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:19 AM   #263
JayLenochiniMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Sanfrakota
So far, it looks like everyone in NY but not too many people in California have gotten it to work on unlimited. A slow roll out I guess.
__________________
Home iMac 27" 2.9GHz Intel Core i5
Work iMac 24" 2.8GHz Core 2 Extreme
Mobile iPad (4th gen) & iPhone 6
JayLenochiniMac is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:21 AM   #264
alphanyc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Grandfathered 4S in Hastings, just north of NYC. Restarted and its now active.
alphanyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:23 AM   #265
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
It was working for a few minutes then it stopped working.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:25 AM   #266
taxiapple
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
4S grandfathered....not working Tacoma Wa.
taxiapple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:26 AM   #267
leftynaut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hard reset did it for me.

3GB Plan.

Thousand Oaks, CA
leftynaut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:26 AM   #268
sk2sep2304
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Grandfathered and so far it stays checked but haven't tested it. I may step down to 3gb for $25(iirc) just for FaceTime over cellular.
sk2sep2304 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:26 AM   #269
jps1012
macrumors 6502a
 
jps1012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NYC
Works for me in NYC (manhattan)

Is this confirmed to be legit and not an accident? I read somewhere that they weren't sure.
jps1012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:26 AM   #270
kkalkut
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Make sure it doesn't switch back...

I understand that with the reset, you may see the switch change to "on" and may even be able to make a test call...but check back a few minutes later.

I was able to make a FT call over LTE on my 5 but 3min later it switched back on it's own.

AT&T is also saying that you must opt for a tiered data plan still...
kkalkut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:27 AM   #271
TxLee
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianMojo View Post
Nothing there either! This is very odd, especially because I remember there being an option at some point. Perhaps iPhone 4 has had this hard-coded out somehow?

I've got:

Cellular Data
Enable 3G
Data Roaming
Set Up Personal Hotspot

Use Cellular Data for:
iCloud Documents
iTunes
Passbook Updates
Reading List
Activate your FaceTime. That could be a reason it's not showing up. Try the FaceTime option in the settings and not through cellular
TxLee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:28 AM   #272
Jnardis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkalkut View Post
I understand that with the reset, you may see the switch change to "on" and may even be able to make a test call...but check back a few minutes later.

I was able to make a FT call over LTE on my 5 but 3min later it switched back on it's own.

AT&T is also saying that you must opt for a tiered data plan still...
I'm in NYC and it started to work about 40 min ago. Still working perfectly...

I actually turned it off and back on a few times also.
Jnardis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:29 AM   #273
spikeymike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: CA
My iPhone 5 - on
Wife's iPhone 4S - on

AT&T family plan with unlimited data (grandfathered for iPhone5) on each line.

Milpitas, CA here.
spikeymike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:31 AM   #274
lightstar
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Was able to make a FaceTime call over LTE on iPhone 5 with grandfathered unlimited plan in Tacoma, WA about 30 minutes ago. Did a hard reset and the "FaceTime Over Cellular" option was automatically switched to on.
lightstar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 11:32 AM   #275
kimjwoo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Denver working

When I saw this post this morning, I tried it on my i5 by trying to turn on cellular FT. Didnt work, so I restarted the phone and went to settings>facetime and the phone had turned on FT over cellular for me! Made a call to say "good morning" to my son at 8:11am MNT.

iPhone 5, grandfathered unlimited.
kimjwoo is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T to Expand FaceTime Over Cellular to All Customers by Year End MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 94 Jan 29, 2014 09:00 PM
AT&T Expands FaceTime Over Cellular Access to More Customers MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 163 Nov 24, 2012 11:35 AM
If FaceTime is gone Cellular - is Skype Cellular too? dinapea iPhone 9 Sep 17, 2012 12:09 PM
Beta 4 locks AT&T customers out of FaceTime over cellular! Beezzy iOS 6 65 Aug 8, 2012 12:40 PM
Sprint Won't Charge Customers for FaceTime Over Cellular MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 57 Jul 26, 2012 11:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC