Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:03 AM   #1
telecomguy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
RDC - How Do I Access Windows Features?

Hi everyone. I use my MacBook Pro to RDC to my company's desktop and laptop (both MS). However, I am trying to capture a screen shot from my MS desktop right now. On a MS keyboard, I would have pressed CTRL + Insert(PRT).

However, my MAC keyboard obviously does not have the same keys.

I know how to take screen shots in MAC OS but this is a Windows screen shot through MAC RDC. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks.
telecomguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:45 PM   #2
Comeagain?
macrumors Demi-God
 
Comeagain?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Send a message via Skype™ to Comeagain?
[Command] + [Shift] + [3] <- Whole screen
[Command] + [Shift] + [4] <- Select the area to capture

EDIT: Reread it, I believe RDC would have an option to screenshot in the menus somewhere.
__________________
Questions? MRoogle it!
I support the MacRumors Blood Drive!
MR Scavenger Score: 1
Comeagain? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 08:34 PM   #3
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
FWIW I tend to use Snipping Tool to avoid needing any keystrokes for W7 boxes.

It might help to know exactly what kind of screenshot you are trying to take. Is there a problem with the Mac screenshots you are trying to avoid?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 10:36 AM   #4
Ccrew
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Use Cord for RDP on a Mac and all the OSX screenshot hotkeys "just work"

http://cord.sourceforge.net/
Ccrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC